| next page |
| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, LAURA, COMPILER. INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT F. LUCID Norman Mailer: A Comprehensive Bibliography Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810807718. Brown cloth covers; Scarecrow Author Bibliographies, No. 20; 8vo; 131 pages. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 4601 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, JOHN Q. , EDWIN W. GASTON, JR. , JAMES W. LEE, EDITORS Southwestern American Literature: A Bibliography Chicago, IL: Swallow Press, c.1980. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0804006830. DJ slightly rubbed, but still VG, and protected, now, in a clear plastic cover ; A solid, clean copy, in a bright DJ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 445 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 314 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, HUGH Theodore Dreiser: A Checklist Kent, OH: Kent State Univ. Press, c.1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0873380487. Brown cloth covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 104 pages. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 1128 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRENNI, VITO J. , COMP. William Dean Howells: A Bibliography Metuchen, N. J.: Scarecrow Press, Inc, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810806207. A bright, solid, clean, & unmarked copy, in the original beige cloth covers ; Scarecrow Author Bibliographies; Vol. 9; 8vo; 212 pages. New . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9362 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRISCOE, MARY LOUISE, EDITOR American Autobiography 1945-1980: A Bibliography Madison, WI: Univ. of Wisconsin Press, c.1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0299090906. Blue cloth covers, gold lettering; 4to; 365 pages. As New . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 3109 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BROWNE, RAY B. , & CHRISTOPHER D. GEIST, EDS. Popular Abstracts. Journal of Popular Culture, 1967-1977; Journal of Popular Film 1972-1977; Popular Music & Society 1971-1975 Bowling Green, OH: Popular Press of Bowling Green State University, c. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0879721650. Covers slightly rubbed, in places, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages. Very Good- . USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 6039 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CLENDENNING, SHEILA T. Emily Dickinson: A Bibliography: 1850-1966 Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, c. 1968. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original terra cotta-colored cloth covers ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pages. New . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9607 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GLANZ, RUDOLF The German Jew in America: An Annotated Bibliography Including Books, Pamphlets and Articles of Special Interest Cincinnati & NY: Hebrew Union College & KTAV, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth covers; Large 8vo. Very Good . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 307 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GRIMSHAW, JAMES A. , JR. Robert Penn Warren: A Descriptive Bibliography 1922-79 Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, c.1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813908914. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; Linton R. Massey Descriptive Bibliography; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 494 pages. New in New dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 31 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HAMER, PHILIP M. , ED. A Guide to Archives and Manuscripts in the United States. Compiled for the National Historical Publications Commission New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ somewhat worn, else good plus--in glassine ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 775 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 721 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HEARTMAN, CHARLES F., & JAMES R. CANNY, COMPS. A Bibliography of First Printings of the Writings of Edgar Allan Poe. Together with a Record of First and Contemporary Later Printings of His Contributions to Annuals, Anthologies, Periodicals and Newspapers Issued During His Lifetime. Also Some Spurious Poeana and Fakes. Revised Edition Millwood, NY: Kraus Reprint Company, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Red library cloth covers, gold lettering ; Heartman's Historical Series; Vol. 53; 8vo; 294, 1 pages; This reprint edition seems to have a page not included in the 2002 reprint edition, since it has a final page that is hand-numbered p. 294A. This is a printed page, however, and it cites the errata that crept into the 1943 revision of the first edition--which presumably had a good share of errata, itself. This is an important pioneering bibliography of this author by an ambitious bookseller and bibliographer, at least, and the main compiler has many a story, too, of the fakes and spurious attributions that probably continue to plague many a Poe scholar and collector, today.. Very Good . USD 56.50 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4987] Book number: 8494 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HEDBLAD, ALAN, EDITOR. Children's Literature Review, Vol. 39 Detroit, MI: Gale Research, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0810392860. Blue cloth covers; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 275 pages. Very Good . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 1422 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HOLMAN, C. HUGH, WITH JANIS RICHARDI, COMPS. The American Novel Through Henry James, Second Ed. Arlington Heights, IL: AHM Publishing Corp, 1979. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0882955764. Goldentree Bibliographies in Language and Literature; 8vo; 177 pages. Very Good . USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 219 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| IVERSON, PETER The Navajos: A Critical Bibliography Bloomington, In, & London: Indiana Univ. Press, for the Newberry Library, c.1976. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0253339863. 64, 1 p, 8vo. Published for the Newberry Library by this press; in Newberry's Bibliographical Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages. Very Good+ . USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 2149 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| JACKSON, WILLIAM ALEXANDER. WILLIAM H. BOND, EDITOR Records of a Bibliographer. Selected Papers of William Alexander Jackson Edited with an Introduction and Bibliography By William H. Bond Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to; 236 pages. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 9256 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| KIRBY, DAVID K. American Fiction to 1900: A Guide to Information Services Detropit, MI: Gale Research Co, c.1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810312107. Name blacked out on front paste-down, else VG plus; Solid, clean copy; Information Series Guide on American Literature, Vol. 4; 8vo; 296 pages. Very Good . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1866 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MAILLOUX, STEVE, & HERSHEL PARKER Checklist of Melville Reviews Los Angeles?: Melville Society, 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Covers slightly faded; else VG; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages. Very Good- . USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 834] Book number: 216 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MARSH, PHILIP Freneau's Published Prose: A Bibliography Metuchen, N. J.: Scarecrow Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. A solid, clean copy, in the original gray cloth covers; totally free of markings, inside, also!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pages. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 710 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MONACO, JAMES, AND SUSAN SCHENKER Books About Film: A Bibliographical Checklist New York: New York Zoetrope, c.1976. Third Revised Edition. Softcover; Second Printing. A bright, solid, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo; 48 pages; A stapled pamphlet; 1st ed. published in 1970. New . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3069 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MYERSON, JOEL Margaret Fuller: A Descriptive Bibliography Pittsburgh, PA: Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0822933810. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163, 1 pages. Very Good . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 2404 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| O'NEILL, EDWARD Biography By Americans 1658-1936: A Subject Bibliography Boston: Gregg Press, 1972. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0839814550. Green cloth covers. Reprint of the first ed, of 1939. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 465 pages. Very Good . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 2022 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| NEWMAN, ELMER S. INTRODUCTION BY LEWIS MUMFORD Lewis Mumford: A Bibliography, 1914-1970 New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c.1971. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0151547505. DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG ; 8vo; 167 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 3595 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| POCHMANN, HENRY A. , COMPILER. ARTHUR R. SCHULTZ, EDITOR Bibliography of German Culture in America to 1940 Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original tan cloth covers. NOT an ex-lib. copy, either! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 483 pages. Very Good . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 2320 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| PORTER, DOROTHY B. , COMPILER The Negro in the United States: A Selected Bibliography Washington, D. C.: Library of Congress, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean copy, in original cloth and board covers ; 8vo; 313 pages. Very Good . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 4009 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| STEINBRUNNER, CHRIS, AND OTTO PENZLER, EDITORS-IN-CHIEF Encyclopedia of Mystery and Detection New York, St. Louis, Etc.: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co, c.1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Photos by an Limongello. DJ slightly worn, with remainder spatter, bottom of the text, else VG; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 436 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1101 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| next page | |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005