American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Publishing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
CARROLL, GEORGE D. , EDITOR  Happy Thought! "Dempsey & Carroll. " Gleanings from Shakespere. Aesop and Applications
New York: Dempsey & Carroll, c. 1882. Specimen Book. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Many Bw & Color Samples of its Typography, Designs. Covers very slightly rubbed, else VG plus; bright, solid, clean; Ribbed blue-green cloth covers, with gold lettering, AEG. "With Compliments" note carefully penned on the FEP, given the fact that the book is meant to advertise the work of this "Art Stationer" and Engraver, at Union Square South ; Wide 12mo; Complex pagination pages; A Specimen book citing these partners' varied offerings as Stationers, Printers, Publishers, & fine Engravers. Various sections of the book call attention to their Etiquette books, and books on the art of correspondence, with notes on the usages of polite society, and the like, along with their books of gleanings from the "best literature of all ages, " for improving their customers via another route. Interspersed in these volumes are pages describing the writing materials and volumes it offers for sale, for upwardly mobile New Yorkers and others, as well.. Very Good .
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 5616
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ELLSWORTH, WILLIAM WEBSTER  A Golden Age of Authors: A Publisher's Recollections
Boston And New York: Houghton Mifflin Co, c.1919. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Photos. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; By the editor of Scribner's & other magazines--with comments on most of the major authors of his day; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304, 1 pages. Very Good- .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 3088
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GIROUX, ROBERT  The Education of an Editor:
New York: R. R. Bowker Company, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Decorated heavy paper covers; Stinehour Press, printers ; Ninth of the R. W. Bowker Memorial Lectures, New Series, Dec. 16, 1981; 8vo; 33, 1 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 6432
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GIROUX, ROBERT  The Education of an Editor
New York: R. R. Bowker Company, 1982. First Edition. Softcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original decorated stiff paper covers; Stinehour Press, printers. A pamphlet; Ninth of the R. R. Bowker Memorial Lectures, New Series, Dec. 16, 1981; 8vo; 33, 1 pages. New .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 9532
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

JACKINSON, ALEX  Cocktail Party for the Author: A Literary Agent's "Inside" Stories
Boston, MA: Challenge Press, Inc, c. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in a clear plastic cover; Presented to a "Mr. Howard Stein, " too, in advance of a conference; ink note on front endpaper; 8vo; 267 pages; With chapters on writing for the men's, and then the women's magazines, the "business" of writing, and more. Inscribed to someone whom the author presumably wanted to influence, in a manner outlined in this volume; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 2811
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

JACKINSON, ALEX  Cocktail Party for the Author: A Literary Agent's "Inside" Stories
Boston, MA: Challenge Press, Inc, c. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Front paste-down slightly scuffed, in one place, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; Lavender cloth covers; 8vo; 267 pages; With chapters on writing for the men's, and then the women's magazines, the "business" of writing, and more. Inscribed to someone whom the author presumably wanted to influence, in a manner outlined in this volume. Very Good- .
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 7312
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

LIPPINCOTT, J. W. , JR. , EDITOR  The Author and His Audience. With a Chronology of Major Events Int He Publishing History of J.B. Lippincott Company
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth backstrip, with ivory cloth covers, lettering & illustrations in gold; 8vo; 79 pages; Essays by various editors, identified only by their initials, as is the case with the editor. Very Good .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 7635
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MADISON, CHARLES A.  Jewish Publishing in America: The Impact of Jewish Writing on American Culture
New York: Sanhedrin Press, c.1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884829022. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages; With an emphasis on early and later Yiddish writing, and publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 393
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MCCLARY, BEN HARRIS, EDITOR.  Washington Irving and the House of Murray: Geoffrey Crayon Charms the British, 1817-1856
Knoxville, TN: Univ. of Tennessee Press, c.1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth covers ; 8vo; 242 pages. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7379
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MILNE, JAMES  A Window in Fleet Street
New York: Holborn House, 1932. First American Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front, Many Bw Photos, Illustrs.. DJ slightly worn, else VG; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 319, 1 pages; London journalism, as seen by a "wayfaring Scotsman". Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 5946
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

OSWALD, JOHN CLYDE  Printing in the Americas
New York: Hacker Art Books, 1968. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo; 565, xli pages. As New .
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 3652
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

PRATT, JOHN BARNES  Personal Recollections: Sixty Years of Book Publishing
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photos As Front. & As Illustrations. Brown cloth covers, gold lettering; 8vo; 67 pages; Kaplan 4643: "As described by the title. " On his work with A. S. Barnes. Very Good .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7720
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SILVER, ROLLO G.  Typefounding in America, 1787-1825
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, c.1965. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original covers, with a red cloth backstrip, & dark blue paper-covered boards. With a clear rice paper "dust jacket;" totally free of any markings, inside, also! ; 8vo; 139 pages; Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia by the Press, there. As New in As New dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 3347
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

STERN, MADELEINE B.  Imprints on History: Book Publishers and American Frontiers
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Reproductions. Covers slightly age-darkened, in a place or two, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original beige cloth covers, with maroon lettering; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 492 pages. Very Good- .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 9781
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SUTTON, WALTER  The Western Book Trade: Cincinnati As a Nineteen-Century Publishing and Book-Trade Center
Columbus, OH: Ohio State Univ. Press, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Photos of Documents. DJ price-clipped, slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 1190
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

TRYON, W. S. WARREM S. TRYON  Parnassus Corner: A Life of James T. Fields, Publisher to the Victorians
Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Riverside, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Illustrated by Many Photos. A solid, clean copy, in the original covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 445 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 1974
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

WOOD, JAMES PLAYSTED  Of Lasting Interest: The Story of the Reader's Digest
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1958. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, slightly frayed, at top, else good plus--in glassine ; Signed by the author on the title-page, as he sent it to one Violet Kitson ; 8vo; 264 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 7153
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

WOON, BASIL, COMP.  The Current Publishing Scene: Including Publishers' Views of Trends for 1952
New York: Exposition Press, c. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG--in glassine ; Note to reviewers laid in ; 8vo; 76 pages; With comments by Alfred Knopf, John Farrar, William Sloane, et al. ; good for the student of publishing history in the mid-1900s. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 7337
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005