American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Political Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
BRILL, JOHN  Anti-Utopia "a Refutation of the Marxian Doctrine and a Defense of Capitalism"
Columbia, MO: Lucas Brothers, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG; Red cloth covers; Small 8vo; 133 pages. Very Good- .
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 4393
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DESVERNINE, RAOUL E.  Democratic Despotism
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Blue cloth covers, gold lettering; 8vo; 243 pages; By an author actively critical of FDR and the New Deal. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4246
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

FISHER, LOUIS  Presidential Spending Power
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, c. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691075751. DJ very slightly worn, with small tears, repaired, otherwise VG, with a clear protective cover, now. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original covers, and dj; NOT an ex-lib. copy! ; 8vo; 345 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5742
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HAMALIAN, LEO, & FREDERICK R. KARL, EDS.  The Radical Vision: Essays for the Seventies
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, c. 1970. First Paperback Edition. Paperback; First Impression. Covers very slightly age-darkened, in places, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo; 625 pages. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7507
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HEDGES, JOB E.  Common Sense in Politics
New York: Moffat, Yard & Co, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean copy of a special "Amen Corner Edition" of this volume, in the original blind-stamped, ribbed, ivory cloth covers, with gold lettering & cover illustration--of an "Amen Corner," that is, with two church benches perpendicular to each other, awaiting a convert or two to make use of them. With a slight amount of age-darkening, in places, but still a VG copy; TEG; other edges untrimmed ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 253 pages. Very Good .
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 746
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HEDGES, JOB E.  Common Sense in Politics
New York: Moffat, Yard & Co, 1912. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, in places, else VG. Solid, clean; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering. NOT an ex-lib. copy!; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 253 pages. Very Good .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 8848
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HOWE, IRVING  Steady Work: Essays in the Politics of Democratic Radicalism 1953-1966
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, c.1966. First Edition. Hardcover; 2d Printing. DJ very slightly rubbed, with small tear, repaired, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 2634
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

LEVITAN, SAR A. , & WILLIAM B. JOHNSTON  Indian Giving: Federal Programs for Native Americans
Baltimore & London: Johns Hopkins Press, c. 1975. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0801817404. Small 8vo; 83 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 7608
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MAILER, NORMAN  The Idol and the Octopus: Political Writings on the Kennedy and Johnson Administrations
New York: Dell, c. 1968. First Paperback Edition. Paperback; Stated First Printing. Covers slightly worn, paper beginning to tan, else nearly VG. Basically bright, solid, clean ; 12mo; 283, 1 + ads pages. Good+ .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7047
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MAILER, NORMAN  St. George and the Godfather
New York: New American Library/ Signet Special, c. 1972. First Paperback Edition. Paperback; Stated First Printing. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; Caricatures of McGovern & Nixon on the cover ; 12mo; 229 + ads pages. Good+ .
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 7048
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MICHAEL, GEORGE  Handout
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly worn, else VG. ; A solid, clean copy,in the original tan cloth covers, with black lettering. No marks by anyone inside, either! ; Small 8vo; 242 pages. Very Good- .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7191
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

NOXON, FRANK W.  Are We Capable of Self-Government? Introduction By Harry A. Wheeler
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, c. 1917. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Covers very slightly rubbed, in places, else VG plus. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original brown cloth covers, with gilt lettering; free of all owner's marks, too! ; 8vo; 328, 1 + ads pages. Very Good- .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 5503
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ROEMER, LAWRENCE  Brownson on Democracy and the Trend Toward Socialism
New York: Philosophical Library, c.1953. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original green cloth covers; 8vo; 173 pages. Very Good .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 2527
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SANDEL, MICHAEL J.  Democracy's Discontents: America in Search of a Public Philosophy
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0674197445. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 417 pages. New in New dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 510
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SEVERY, MELVIN L.  Gillette's Social Redemption: A Review of World-Wide Conditions As They Exist to-Day. . .
Boston: Herbert B. Turner & Co, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photos, Charts. Covers slightly worn, else VG; Olive cloth covers; presentation copy ; Small 4o; 783 pages. Very Good- .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 776
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SEVERY, MELVIN L.  Gillette's Social Redemption: A Review of World-Wide Conditions As They Exist to-Day. . .
Boston: Herbert B. Turner & Co, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photos, Charts. Ex-library copy, with minimal markings, though backstrip has shellac. Numbers not visible, now. ; Ribbed dark green cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders; Small 4o; 783 pages. Good .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 4781
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SPOLANSKY, JACOB  The Communist Trail in America
New York: Macmillan Co, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Gray cloth covering, red lettering ; 8vo; 227 pages. Very Good- .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 4750
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005