| next page |
| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AUSLANDER, JOSEPH Cyclops' Eye New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1926. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slightly worn, with repaired tears, else VG--in glassine ; Solid, clean copy; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 129, 1 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 8805 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BAYNE, HUGH A. , EDITOR The Tales of Temple Bar: A Prologue Published Originally in the Yale Record New Haven, CT: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by W. S. Terriberry. Covers slightly worn, backstrip slightly darkened, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Ivory cloth backstrip, with gray boards on the covers, lettering and border in crimson ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 44 pages; A handsomely-printed volume, on attractive paper, with elaborate designs on the end-papers. A poem in Chaucerian verse, by a member of Yale's class of 1892; with a letter laid in, from 1937, as one Yale graduate gave this copy to another one who collected Yale memoriabilia. With poems devoted to students involved in law, divinity school, physics, music, football, baseball, the glee club, crew, and more (including the Yale Daily). Very Good- . USD 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3663] Book number: 5461 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BEALE, PHEBE M. Miscellaneous Poems Hartford, CT: D. B. Moseley & Sons, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Original Brown & White Photo As Front.. Covers very slightly worn, in places with light sunning, in places, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Lavender cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations, floral endpapers; Thick Small 8vo; 102 pages. Very Good- . USD 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3663] Book number: 6152 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BEECHER, JOHN Here I Stand New York, NY: Twice A Year Press, c. 1941. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ slightly dust-soiled, else nearly VG--in glassine ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 42 pages; An unnumbered copy of the limited edition of 400 signed and numbered, but this copy features a signed presentation inscription to one of the author's friends, Van Fisher, dated Nov. 17, 1941. By a descendant of Harriet Beecher Stowe and the other Beechers, noted for his militant advocacy of social and racial democracy; Signed by Author. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3663] Book number: 8287 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BYNE, CHARLES J. Perdita and Other Poems Atlanta, GA: Cole Book Co, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Rose cloth covers, with gold lettering, handsome floral illustration in gold and dark green. A wonderful sample of the kind of enthusiasm with which designers practiced their art in the publishing world in this era. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 147 pages; Presentation inscription by the author: "From the Moth to the Star....Atlanta, GA Sept. 18, 1905. Poems first published in The Atlantic, The Century, Puck, and other New York journals, and also in the New Orleans Times-Picayune. Cover illustration seems to be a potrayal of poppies in a field--or perhaps something like camelias; Signed by Author. Very Good- . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 8238 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BYNNER, WITTER An Ode to Harvard and Other Poems Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; Crimson cloth covers (what else, of course?), with gold lettering, & Harvard medallion on front cover, in blue, gold, and crimson. With a flyer for another of the publisher's publications laid in, also ; 8vo; 119 pages; One of the three variant bindings for this volume, with no priority given. Very Good- . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 8560 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CARTER, JOHN HINTON ("COMMODORE ROLLINGPIN") Duck Creek Ballads New York: H. C. Nixon, c. 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with a few light spots, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; TEG ; Blue-gray cloth covers, with silver lettering, illustrations ; 12mo; 204 pages; Dialect poems by an author writing about southern and southwestern scenes, and events. Another "rustic" poet, that is, close to "nature," he says, and thus more capable of genuine poetic sentiments than people like easterners, apparently. Good+ . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 5382 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CONDON, AMASA S., M. D. A Handful of Flowers with Sprays of Evergreen Boston: Sherman, French & Company, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, top corners bumped, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Ribbed brown cloth backstrip, with tan paper-covered boards, gold lettering, borders ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 143 pages. Very Good- . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 8909 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DILLON, ARTHUR ORISON Strangers and Other Poems Ann Arbor, MI: Edwards Brothers, Inc, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front. Maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; 53 pages; By a Minnesota-born lawyer, poet, genealogist who practiced law in Seattle, 1906-1913 and then in California, 1914-1938, when he retired. Noted in James Elkin's collection of American lawyer-poets ; Signed by Author. Very Good . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8817 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DREISER, THEODORE Moods, Philosophic and Emotional, Cadenced and Declaimed New York: Simon & Schuster, 1935. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. DJ somewhat worn, with small portions missing at top of spine, else good, with all the printed comments about the book intact; Green cloth covers, with crimson lettering in gold panels, decorative lines in crimson & gold. DJ in glassine; 8vo; 423, 1 pages; Pizer A-35-1. First revised edition of this volume, with an Introduction by Sulamith Ish-Kishor, pp. V-viii. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3839] Book number: 5227 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| EMERSON, N. S. NANNETTE SNOW EMERSON A Thanksgiving Story; the Ballad of "Betsey and I Are out," and Other Poems New York, London: G. W. Carleton & Co. /S. Low, Son & Co, 1873. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean ; Blind-stamped blue cloth covers, with gold lettering, gold & black borders, beveled edges ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 200 + ads pages; New York City author. Very Good- . USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 5690 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GILBERT, DERRICK I. M. , ED. Catch the Fire! ! ! a Cross-Generational Anthology of Contemporary African-American Poetry New York: Riverhead Books, c. 1998. First Edition. Softcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 1573226548. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; 8vo; 288, 1 pages. Very Good- . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6786 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GILLILAN, STRICKLAND Including You and Me Chicago: Forbes & Company, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, Bright, clean; Green cloth covers, with pink lettering, dark green borders, illustrations; Small 8vo; 191 + ads pages. Very Good- . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7460 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GINSBERG, ALLEN Plutonian Ode: Poems 19778-1980 San Francisco: City Lights, c. 1982. First Edition. Paperback; 17th-20th printing. ISBN: 0872861252. Pocket Poets Series, No. 40; Thick 16mo 6" - 7" ; 111 pages. Very Good+ . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 8077 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GOULD, CORA SMITH Winter in Florida New York City: Frederick Photogelatine Press, Inc, c. 1939. First Edition. Softcover. Illustrated by Bw Photos. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Light blue stiff wraps, with black lettering, illustrations ; 8vo; ca. 39 p. pages; "A trio of poems written at Fort Lauderdale/ Winter of 1939..." by a New York resident visiting there. With photos of the natural scenery, there, the residence visited, and the car for a motoring jaunt ; Signed by Author. Very Good- . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 8559 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GRAY, MORRIS The City's Voice: A Book of Verse Boston: Marshall Jones Company, c. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Black cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders. TEG, other edges untrimmed, and some still uncut. A bright, solid, clean copy; printed at the Merrymout Press, Boston; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 135, 1 pages. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8673 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GREENE, AELLA Into the Sunshine and Other Poems Boston, New York: Lee & Shepard/Charles T. Dillingham, 1882. Hardcover. Covers slightly rubbed, in places, else VG. Very solid, clean ; Dark green tooled morocco binding, with gold lettering; owner's name on front cover; AEG ; 12mo; 105 pages. Very Good- . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 5478 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GREENE, AELLA Reminiscence and Other Poems Athol, MA: [Cottager Print], 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Very slightly worn, else VG. Very solid, clean; Dark green cloth covers; Small 12mo; 80 pages. Very Good- . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 2542 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GRIFFITH, GEORGE BANCROFT, ED. The Poets of Maine: A Collection of Specimen Poems from over Four Hundred Verse-Makers of the Pine-Tree State. With Biographical Sketches Portland, ME: Elwell, Pickard & Company, 1888. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG plus ; Blind-stamped brown leather binding, with gold lettering; Large 8vo; 856 pages. Very Good . USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3839] Book number: 3654 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HARE, AMORY The Swept Hearth New York, London: John Lane Co, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Beige buckram cloth on backstrip, with tan paper on covers ; 8vo; 82 pages. Very Good . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 6650 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HARPER, MICHAEL S. Song: I Want a Witness Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, c.1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0822932547. DJ slightly worn & price-clipped, else nearly VG--in glassine; 8vo; 63, 1 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 3499 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HARRISON, HENRY, ED. The Grub Street Book of Verse 1930 New York: Henry Harrison, c. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles Cullen. Covers slightly worn, with backstrip, cover edges somewhat sunned, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Purple cloth covers (which fade very easily, as noted) , the silver lettering, borders ; Many bw illustrs. for many poems; 8vo; 142, 1 pages. Good+ . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8256 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HAXTON, BROOKS The Lay of Eleanor and Irene Woodstock, VT: Countryman Press, c. 1965. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0881500399. Covers slightly rubbed, else VG. Solid, bright, clean; 8vo; 80 pages. Very Good- . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 7469 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HAYDEN, ROBERT, ED. Kaleidoscope: Poems By American Negro Poets New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, c. 1967. Early Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0152420010. 8vo; 231 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6462 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HILLES, HOWARD Untravelled Trails Boston, MA: Sherman, French & Co, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Dark green cloth covers, gold lettering, illustration ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages. Very Good- . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 1558 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| next page | |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005