next page  
   American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 259 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AISON, GERTA, ED.  Modern American Poetry--1934
New York: Galleon Press, c. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Front endpaper neatly cut away; small ink note inside front cover, citing the name of a gift-giver, in 1934; otherwise VG, and marking-free ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original textured black cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages. Very Good- .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 7525
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ANONYMOUS  Saddle and Song a Collection of Verses Made at Warrenton, Va. , During the Winter of 1904-1905
Philadelpha & London: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front, Others As Illustrs.. Covers slightly worn, else good plus. Basically solid & clean, though fragments are missing from the white borders on the ribbed, blue-gray cloth covers. White lettering is intact, and good plus, however ; 8vo; 200 pages; Poems about horses, by Park Benjamin, Barry Cornwall, Browning, Bayard Taylor, Scott, Joaquin Miller, Byron, Harte, Longfellow, A. B. Patterson, et al.. Good .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 6598
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ARVINE, W. B.  Hang Up Philosophy and Other Poems. Revised Edition
Boston: Gorham Press, Poet Lore Company, 1912. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original green cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo; 99 pages; With "Edgewood Stanzas, " at the front, and a sonnet, on "Ik Marvel's Hill, " as if the author were a resident of New Haven CT and vicinity, and familiar with Donald Grant Mitchell and his farm at Edgewood, in New Haven, and Westville. Very Good .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 7524
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH  Letters to Women
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Illustrated by Clare Leighton. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, but still VG, overall; Black cloth covers, with lettering on paper labels; BW illustrations as the front, and in the text; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 85 pages; Some pages, including the title-page, not cut neatly, especially at the bottom. Includes letters to Emily Dickinson and to Virginia Clemm (Mrs. E. A. Poe). Very Good .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 2351
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BACON, LEONARD  Rhyme and Punishment
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, c.1936. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Child, Charles. Covers very slightly worn, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original black cloth covers; ink name on front endpaper, otherwise marking-free ; "Decorations'" in the text; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages. Very Good- .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 3710
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BAKER, GEORGE A. , JR.  Point-Lace and Diamonds: Poems
New York: F. B. Patterson, 1875. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Ledyard, Addie. Covers moderately worn, soiled, and damp-stained, in places, otherwise good plus ; A solid, intact copy, in the original decorative beige cloth covers, with gold lettering, and a lace design in dark gray in one corner. All edges gilt; Drawings; Thick 12mo; 132 pages. Good .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 3697
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BAKER, LIZZIE LEONARD  Yonderland
Cincinnati, OH: Jennings and Graham, N.D.. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front. Light green cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders, illustrations ; 8vo; 110 pages; Probably published ca. 1904. Very Good .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 7428
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BARNES, NELLIE, COMPILER. FOREWORD BY MARY AUSTIN  American Indian Love Lyrics and Other Verse. From the Songs of the North American Indian
New York: Macmillan Co, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, slightly dust-soiled, else nearly VG; Rust cloth binding, with a gold backstrip, paper labels on front cover & backstrip; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 190 pages. Very Good- .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 1796
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BARRETT, MICHAEL  Bars and Shadows: The Prison Poems of Ralph Chaplin with an Introduction By Scott Nearing
New York City: Leonard Press, c. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front.. Covers very slightly rubbed, in a place or two, otherwise VG plus ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original beige paper-covered boards, with green lettering, and green frame for the title on the front cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 48 pages; By a member of the Industrial Workers of the World, imprisoned for speaking out against World War I. Very Good .
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 9752
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BARTLETT, PHYLLIS  Poems in Process
New York: Oxford University Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ very slightly worn, and age-darkened, in places, but still VG, overall, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original covers, and dj; 8vo; 267 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7324
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BATES, ARLO  The Poet and His Self
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1891. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly worn, slightly darkened, on backstrip, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; Ivory cloth covers, with gold lettering on backstrip & black lettering in a gold panel on the front cove; lime green cloth over outer 2/3 of covers, then ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 152 pages; Occasional poems. Very Good- .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 8544
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BELL, BERNARD W.  The Folk Roots of Contemporary Afro-American Poetry
Detroit, MI: Broadside Press, [1974]. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Covers slightly darkened, else VG. Very solid, clean; Bound in white wrappers, with black lettering; Broadsides Critics Series, No. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages. Very Good- .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 415
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BENNISON, MRS. DEBORAH MATILDA LUNT.  Poems, Original and Selected
Boston: Printed for the Author, 1847. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, light foxing of the text, in places, rear inner hinge cracked, in part, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Blind-stamped brown cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 16mo; 144 pages; Occasional poems, along with a number of poems by others, including several anti-slavery poems. Good+ .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 6746
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BERG, STEPHEN, AND ROBERT MEZEY, EDITORS.  Naked Poetry: Recent American Poetry in Open Forms
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Educ. Publ, 1969. First Paperback Edition. Paperback; Fourth Printing. ISBN: 0672606690. Covers slightly worn, slightly age-darkened, in places, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages; Selections from Rexroth, Roethke, Patchen, Berryman, Lowell, Bly, Creeley, Plath, Levertov, et al.. Very Good- .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 7094
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BEST, E. STUART, REV.  Poems from a Pastor's Portfolio. Published By Subscription
Boston: W. S. Best Printing Co, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original embossed dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 127 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8998
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BETHUNE, GEORGE W.  The British Female Poets: The Biographical and Critical Sources
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1848. First Edition (?). Hardcover; First Impression. Leather covers somewhat scuffed, with hinges weak, and title-page reproduced from another copy, otherwise good, with an intact text block. Hinges can be further strengthened, too ; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original calf leather binding, with marbled endpapers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 490 pages. Fair .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 5304
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BETHUNE, GEORGE W.  The British Female Poets: The Biographical and Critical Sources
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1848. First Edition (?). Hardcover; First Impression. Leather covers somewhat scuffed, with hinges weak, and title-page reproduced from another copy, otherwise good, with an intact text block. Hinges can be further strengthened, too ; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original calf leather binding, with marbled endpapers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 490 pages. Fair .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 5304
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BLY, ROBERT  The Morning Glory: Another Thing That Will Never Be My Friend. Prose Poems
Santa Cruz, CA: Kayak Press, c.1970. Third Edition. Softcover. Illustrated by Tomie Depaola. Ivory stiff paper covers slightly age-darkened, along the stapled fold, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original ivory stiff paper covers, with front illustration of a morning glory, in green, pink, brown, and black ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 43 pages; In the format of the 2d edition; said to be one of 1200 copies printed. Very Good- .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 396
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BLY, ROBERT, ED.  News of the Universe: Poems of Twofold Consciousness
San Francisco: Sierra Club, c. 1980. First Paperback Edition. Paperback; Second Printing. ISBN: 0871561999. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; nearly as new; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 7100
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BONTEMPS, ARNA, EDITOR  American Negro Poetry
New York: Hill and Wang, c. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover; Seventeenth Printing. ISBN: 0809025205. DJ somewhat worn, in places, else good; DJ in glassine; American Century; 8vo; 197, 2 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 4262
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BOOTH, EVANGELINE  Poems
New York: Salvation Army Printing and Publishing Dept, N.D.. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0231102828. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG or better; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original light blue cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders, and illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 47 pages; Probably published in the early 1930s, as a compilation of the author's poems meant for wide distribution. Dedicated to the Officers of the Salvation Army; with a printed note laid in, also, by a commissioner who gave this copy to a friend. Very Good- .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7531
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BOWDEN, FAY R.  From the Rhymes of a Realist. Or, About a Master's Business
N. P.: Fay R. Bowden, c. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0814799124. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original black cloth covers, with gold lettering; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 64 pages. Very Good- .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 8522
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BOWLES, JERRY G. , & TONY RUSSELL, EDS.  This Book Is a Movie: An Exhibition of Language Art and Visual Poetry
New York: Delta, c. 1971. First Edition. Paperback; Stated First Printing. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos, Illustrations. Small 8vo; 313, 7 pages. Very Good .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 7135
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BRIDGMAN, MARCUS FAYETTE  Tales at the Manse and Other Poems
Boston, MA: Fred S. Collins, 1894. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Bw Illustrations At Front, Elsewhere. Covers slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 111, 1 pages; A volume which includes 17 of the poems publisher earlier in volumes entitled MOSSES, & UNDER THE PINE, with a few changes, according to a note, at the front. Poem on Robert Burns, pp. 54ff. Good+ .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 7287
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BROOKS, FRED EMERSON  Pickett's Charge and Other Poems
Boston & Chicago: Forbes and Company, 1903. Second Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Bw Photo/portrait as front.. White designs on the front cover were not very durable, and thus about half of them have flaked away; otherwise a VG copy ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original ribbed red cloth covers, with gold lettering on the backstrip, and ivory lettering and designs on the front cover; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 211 + ads pages; Civil war and occasional poems, including poems in Southern and German-American dialects. Very Good- .
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 5961
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

259 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005