| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| ANDERSON, PAUL R. Platonism in the Midwest New York, London: Temple Univ. Press, c.1963. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slightly worn, else VG plus--in glassine ; On the Schools of Platonic philosophy that were established in Illinois and Missouri, chiefly, in the nineteenth century, as Hiram K. Jones and Thomas M. Johnson, respectively, responded to the writings and lectures of Emerson and Alcott, and turned their attention, then, to the sources of so much of their Transcendentalist doctrines ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 8829 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ARNETT, WILLARD E. Santayana and the Sense of Beauty Bloomington, IN: Indiana Univ. Press, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, in places, else nearly VG, and protected, now. by a clear plastic cover. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; totally free of any markings inside, also! ; 8vo; 252 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 937 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BLAU, JOSEPH L. , EDITOR American Philosophic Addresses 1700-1900 New York: Columbia Univ. Press, [1946]. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. 8vo; 762 pages; A valuable collection of addresses by Jared Ingersoll, Edward Everett, George Bancroft, Emerson, Brownson, Gulian Verplanck, B. Rush, F. Wayland, Henry James, Sr, William Bentley, H. Bushnell, Noah Porter, many others. Very Good . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 3277 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BLAU, JOSEPH L. Men and Movements in American Philosophy New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Blue-green cloth covers, gold lettering.; 8vo; 403 pages. Very Good- . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 6619 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CRANE, ARTHUR The New Philosophy San Francisco: The Author, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Ivory backstrip very slightly age-darkened, in places, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original i9vory cloth backstrip, with purple cloth covers, gold lettering, and borders; 8vo; 47 pages; A Californian preaches the gospel of harmony and love, here. Very Good- . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5637 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| EDMAN, IRWIN John Dewey: His Contribution to the American Tradition Indianapolis, New York: Bobbs-Merrill, c.1955. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG; Maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering; "Makers of the American Tradition"; 8vo; 322 pages. Very Good- . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3357 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FRANK, WALDO The Rediscovery of Man: A Memoir and a Methodology of Modern Life New York: George Braziller, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers and DJ are both slightly worn, with a small chip missing from the front panel of the DJ; ink name on front endpaper, with light spotting, there, also; otherwise nearly VG, with the dj protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; A bright, solid copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, and marking-free, except for the ink name noted ; 8vo; 491 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4859 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FREEMANTLE, ANNE, ET AL., EDS. The Great Ages of Western Philosophy. [a Boxed 6-Vol. Set, Complete] New York: George Braziller, Inc, 1957. Early Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Backstrips slightly worn on several volumes, with small tears at top of three of them; otherwise VG ; Bright, solid, clean, marking-free copies of all volumes, in a solid, intact box ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Volumes on the ages of Belief, Adventure, Reason, Enlightenment, Ideology, and Analysis, ed, respectively, by Freemantle, Giorgio de Santillana, Stuart Hampshire, Isaiah Berlin, Henry D. Aiken, and Morton White. Very Good- . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 9854 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HOEHLER, RICHARD S. Three Transcendentalists Conifer, Colorado: Richard S. Hoehler, c.1972. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0930590007. Illustrated by Photos. DJ very slightly dust-soiled, but still VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean, unmarked copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1123 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| JONES, MARC EDMUND George Sylvester Morris: His Philosophical Career and Theistic Idealism Philadelphia: David Mckay Co, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG--in glassine ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 430, 1 pages; With attention to Jones as teacher and patron of John Dewey, also. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 2328 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| KURZWEIL, EDITH The Age of Structuralism: Levi-Strauss to Foucault New York: Columbia Univ. Press, c.1980. Softcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0231049218. Covers slightly worn, else VG; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. Very Good- . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2693 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LAMONT, CORLISS, ED. Dialogue on George Santayana. With the Assistance of Mary Redmer New York: Horizon Press, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. ; 8vo; 115 pages; With essays by James Gutmann, Horace M. Kallen, the editor, Milton Munitz, Herbert W. Schneider, Ernest Nagel, & John H. Randall, Jr.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6661 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MCMAHON, A. PHILIP Preface to an American Philosophy of Art Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1968. 1st thus. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0804602840. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original rust cloth covers for this edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages; A reprint of the University of Chicago Press edition of 1945. Very Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 1297 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MUIRHEAD, JOHN H. The Use of Philosophy: Californian Addresses Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ. Press, 1929. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark brown cloth covers, with lettering on a paper label on the backstrip; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 108 pages. Very Good . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 2232 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ROSS, STEPHEN DAVID Philosophical Mysteries Albany, New York: State University of New York Press, c.1981. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0873955242. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers; SUNY Series in Systematic Philosophy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pages. New . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2363 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SANTAYANA, GEORGE The Life of Reason; Or the Phases of Human Progress. Reason in Religion New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. Later Printing. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, with several small faded spots on outer edge of front cover, otherwise VG.; A bright, solid, clean, mark-free copy, in the original maroon cloth covers ; The Life of Reason; Vol. 3; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 279 pages; A later printing of a work cop. in 1905, perhaps as part of this series. Very Good- . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 9393 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SANTAYANA, GEORGE The Life of Reason: Or the Phases of Human Progress. Reason in Art New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. Reprint. Hardcover; First Impression. Small part of outer edge somewhat faded, from exposure to moisture, on both covers, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free edition of this printing of this work, from the original plates, in maroon cloth covers, with silver lettering ; Vol. 4; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 230 pages; First published, 1905, as vol. 4 in this series. Very Good- . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9844 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SCHNEIDER, HERBERT W. A History of American Philosophy New York: Columbia Univ. Press, [1946]. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. A bright, solid, & clean copy, in the original maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering on a black backstrip panel. Totally free of all markings on the inside, also! ; 8vo; 646 pages. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 962 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SCHNEIDER, HERBERT W. A History of American Philosophy New York: Columbia Univ. Press, c.1946. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Very solid, clean; Maroon cloth covers, gold lettering on a black backstrip panel; 8vo; 646 pages. Very Good . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 5994 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SCHWEPPENHAUSER, GERHARD Theodor W. Adorno. An Introduction. Translated By James Rolleston Durham and London: Duke University Press, 2009. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 9780822344711. A new book, just arrived from the publisher ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages. New . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 9948 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SMITH, JOHN E. Reason and God: Encounters of Philosophy with Religion New Haven And London: Yale University Press, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ very slightly worn, but still VG; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; totally free of markings, inside, also!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 1280 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| VANDEN BURGT, ROBERT J. The Religious Philosophy of William James Chicago: Nelson-Hall, c.1981. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0882295942. 8vo; 167 pages. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3676 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005