| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| BONTEMPS, ARNA Chariot in the Sky: A Story of the Jubilee Singers Philadelphia, Toronto: John C. Winston Co, c.1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Cyrus Leroy Baldridge. DJ slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover.; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter having an especially good color illustration on the front panel ; Land of the Free; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 1942 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| COPLAND, AARON, AND VIVIAN PERLIS Copland, 1900 Through 1942 New York: St. Martin's/ Marek, c.1984. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0312169620. DJ slightly frayed, but neatly reparied, at top of backstrip, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo; 402 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 3557 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| COPLAND, AARON, AND VIVIAN PERLIS Copland, 1900 Through 1942 New York: St. Martin's/ Marek, c.1984. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0312169620. DJ slightly frayed, but neatly reparied, at top of backstrip, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo; 402 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 3557 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| COURLANDER, HAROLD Negro Folk Music, U.S. A. New York & London: Columbia Univ. Press, c.1963. First Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 0231023650. 8vo; 324 pages. Very Good . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 7526 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ELSON, LOUIS C. The National Music of America and Its Sources Boston: L. C. Page & Co, 1900. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Many Photos. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering, & elaborate gold designs on the front cover. Top edge gilt, also, with other edges untrimmed; nearly as new; Music Lovers' Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 326 pages. Very Good+ . USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2279] Book number: 2987 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FITZ, ASA The American School Hymn Book. "60th Thousand" Boston: Crosby, Nichols & Co, 1855. Early Printing. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Basically solid, clean; Blind-stamped brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 192 pages. Good+ . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 7735 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GEORGE, NELSON Buppies, B-Boys, Baps & Bohos: Notes on Post-Soul Black Culture New York: Harper Perennial, c. 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 006092201X. Small 8vo; 329, 2 pages. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 6910 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GIROUD, VINCENT William Walton, Composer. A Centenary Exhibition in the Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library, Yale University New Haven: Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library, c. 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Illustrated by Bw Photos As Front, Illustrs.. Music scores as end-papers, and in the text; several plates in color, also ; 4to; 63 pages. Very Good . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 7384 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HOWARD, JOHN TASKER Our American Music: A Comprehensive History from 1620 to the Present. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, c.1965. Fourth Revised Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0690602421. DJ very slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 944 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2070 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HUNEKER, JAMES Mezzotints in Modern Music: Brahms, Tschaikowsky, Chopin, Richard Strauss, Liszt, and Wagner New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. First Edition. Hardcover; 2d Printing. Backstrip somewhat sun-faded, with covers slightly worn, in places, otherwise quite a good copy; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original olive cloth covers, with the top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 318 pages. Good+ . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 1031 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HUNEKER, JAMES, EDITOR Old Fogy: His Musicial Opinions and Grotesques. With an Introduction. . . . By James Huneker Philadelphia, London: Theodore Presser Company, c. 1913. First Edition. Hardcover; 2d Printing. Covers slightly worn, with backstrip somewhat darkened, in places, otherwise nearly VG. ; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original beige boards, with brown lettering, and a cover portrait in brown and a pale orange; 12mo; 195 pages; Bal 9906, the first issue, with the floral endpapers. Very Good- . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 4337 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| JACKSON, GEORGE STUYVESANT. INTRODUCTION BY KENNETH B. MURDOCK Early Songs of Uncle Sam Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc, 1933. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Gold panel on backstrip with lettering is slightly worn, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original black cloth covers. 1 of 1000 copies of this ed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages. Very Good . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 2647 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| JACKSON, GEORGE STUYVESANT. INTRODUCTION BY KENNETH B. MURDOCK Early Songs of Uncle Sam Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc, 1933. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Gold panel on backstrip with lettering is slightly worn, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original black cloth covers. 1 of 1000 copies of this ed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages. Very Good . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 2647 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| JONES, LEROI Blues People New York: William Morrow & Co, c. 1963. Softcover; Later Printing. Illustrated by Bw Photos. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages. Very Good- . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 8249 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| KIMBALL, ROBERT, & ALFRED SIMON The Gershwins. Designed By Bea Feitler, Introduction By Richard Rodgers New York: Athenaeum, 1973. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 292 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 9036 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LANG, PAUL HENRY, ED. One Hundred Years of Music in America New York: G. Shirmer, Inc. ; Distr. Grosset & Dunlap, c. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Bw Illustrs.. Covers very slightly worn, in places, with ink inscription at front, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering, marbled endpapers; marking-free, except for the ink inscription noted ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 322 pages. Very Good- . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 8653 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LANG, PAUL HENRY, ED. One Hundred Years of Music in America New York: G. Shirmer, Inc. ; Distr. Grosset & Dunlap, c. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Bw Illustrs.. Covers very slightly worn, in places, with ink inscription at front, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering, marbled endpapers; marking-free, except for the ink inscription noted ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 322 pages. Very Good- . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 8653 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MARCUS, GREIL Mystery Train: Images of America in Rock 'n' Roll Music New York: E. P. Dutton, 1976. First Edition. Softcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0525474226. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers; Dutton Paperback; 12mo; 271, 1 pages. New . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 7655 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| NANRY, CHARLES, ED. American Music: From Storyville to Woodstock. With a Foreword By Irving Louis Horowitz New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Books, c. 1972. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0878555064. Covers slightly worn, slightly age-darkened, in places, otherwise nearly VG. ; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo; 290 pages. Good+ . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 7508 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SABLOSKY, IRVING American Music Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press, c. 1969. Softcover. Covers very slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers ; Chicago History of American Civilization; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 228 pages; This printing: 1976. Very Good- . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 8088 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SPENCER, JON MICHAEL The New Negroes and Their Music. The Success of the Harlem Renaissance Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press, c. 1997. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 087049967X. 8vo; 171 pages. Very Good . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 6884 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| WRAGG, RUSSEL Portrait over My Shoulder. Personal Recollections of a Piano Virtuoso, Surreptitiously Gleaned By the Author Charleston, SC: Walker, Evans and Cogswell Co, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos As Front, Illustrs.. Rust cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustration. Noted as a "Limited Edition" on the cop. Pg. ; 8vo; 135, 1 pages; A portrait of Rheul Burnham, Iowa-born pianist. Very Good . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 8203 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005