| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| D'AGOSTINO, PETER, ED. Transmission on the Cover: "Theory and Practice for a New Television Aesthetics" New York: Tanam Press, 1985. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Early Printing. ISBN: 0934378266. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 + ads pages. New . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9691 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ARLEN, MICHAEL J. Living Room War. On the Dj: "Writings About Television" New York: Viking Press, c. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670435635. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Presentation note to the Altschuls on the front endpaper, also, but otherwise free of all markings; 8vo; 242 pages; Signed by Author. As New in New dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 9446 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BURKE, JOHN GORDON, EDITOR Print, Image and Sound: Essays on Media Chicago: American Library Association, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0838901220. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Totally free of markings, inside, also!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages; Essays on The New Journalism, Educational TV, and Rock music, cinema, and little magazines in the sixties, by James Ridgeway, Len Fulton, et al.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 9342 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CANTOR, MURIEL G. The Hollywood Tv Producer: His Work and His Audience New York, London: Basic Books, c.1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0465030378. DJ is price-clipped, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 2800 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CLARKSON, R. P. The Hysterical Background of Radio New York: J. H. Sears & Co, c.1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else good plus or better. Solid, clean; Black cloth covers, with white lettering, some of which is rather faint, now ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 257 pages; Commentary on the book on the DJ flap laid in, also; said to be by "radio' s most genial and most entertaining interpreter. " On the history of electricity, too, seen as a parent of radio. Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2665 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| EDMONDSON, MADELEINE, AND DAVID ROUNDS From Mary Noble to Mary Hartman. The Complete Soap Opera Book. A Revised, Updated, and Expanded Edition of the Soaps New York: Stein and Day, 1976. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 081282094X. Illustrated by Many Illustrs.. DJ slightly worn, else VG; DJ in glassine ; 8vo; 256 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 523 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| EDMONDSON, MADELEINE, AND DAVID ROUNDS The Soaps: Daytime Serials of Radio and Tv New York: Stein & Day, c.1973. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0812816307. Illustrated by Many Photos. DJ slightly worn, else VG; 8vo; 256 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 969 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| OHLGREN, THOMAS H. , AND LYNN M. BERK, EDS. The New Languages: A Rhetorical Approach to the Mass Media and Popular Culture Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, c.1977. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0136151043. Covers slightly rubbed, else VG. Very solid, clean; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 395 pages. Very Good- . USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 623 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SMITH, ROGER H. , EDITOR The American Reading Public: What It Reads, Why It Reads: From Inside Education and Publishing. . . . New York: R. R. Bowker, c.1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, else nearly VG. Very solid, clean; Dark green cloth covers"The DAEDALUS symposium, with Rebuttals and Other New Material. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 268 pages; Balance of title: "...view of Present Status, Future Trends". Very Good- . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 537 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| STEARN, GERALD EMANUEL, ED. Mcluhan Hot & Cool. A Criticial Symposium, with a Rebuttal By Mcluhan New York: Dial Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ slightly worn, & price-clipped, else nearly VG--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 1314 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| STEIN, ROBERT Media Power: Who Is Shaping Your Picture of the World? Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0395140064. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo; 265 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 4410 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| THE VOICE OF EXPERIENCE, PSEUD. Making Molehills of Mountains New York: Voice of Experience, Inc, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Backstrip slightly sun-faded, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original blue cloth covers; Small 8vo; 225 pages; Domestic, marital, gender, and social concerns, as voiced in a radio broadcast. Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4865 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| WYLIE, MAX Clear Channels: Television and the American People. A Report to Set Owners New York: Funk & Wagnalls Co, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ somewhat worn, with small chip missing from the front panel; the remainder protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 408 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 1461 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005