American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Literature, American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
ABBOTT, JOHN S. C.  The School-Girl; Or, the Principles of Christian Duty Familiarly Enforced
Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1849. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Engraving As Frontispiece. Covers slightly worn, light foxing to a few pages, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; Blind-stamped brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; 16mo; 180 pages; A New England authors' effort to inculcate Christian principles in the minds of younger readers. Very Good- .
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 5604
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ADOFF, ARNOLD, ED.  Black on Black: Commentaries By Black Americans
New York: Collier Books, c. 1968. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 12mo; 265 pages. Very Good .
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 6753
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BOWEN, B. B. BENJAMIN B. BOWEN  A Blind Man's Offering
Boston: The Author, 1847. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Portrait At Front. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Blind-stamped dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering ; Small 8vo; 432 pages. Very Good- .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3734
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BRAWLEY, BENJAMIN  Early Negro American Writers. Selections, with Biographical and Critical Introductions
New York: Dover Publications, 1970. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0486226239. 8vo; 305 + ads pages; Reprint of the 1935 edition. Very Good .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6204
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CANNADY, JOAN  Black Images in American Literature
Rochelle Park, NY: Hayden Book Co, [1977]. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0810457954. Slightly worn, else VG; very solid, clean. Illustrated wrappers; Hayden Humanities Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pages. Very Good- .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 1430
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CARTER, VINCENT O.  The Bern Book: A Record of a Voyage of the Mind
New York: John Day Company, c. 1973. Early Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0381982378. Small bookplate removed from front pastedown, DJ slightly worn, else the book is VG, the DJ nearly VG. Solid, clean; 8vo; 297 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 6601
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DOUBLEDAY, DORAN EDITORS  The Great American Parade
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc, 1935. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Howard W. Willard. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Embossed red cloth covers, with gold lettering on spine ; Decorations; 8vo; 611 pages; A gathering of works showing the many ways in which "leading modern authors have written about various people and places in the U. S. ". Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5625
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

FETTERLEY, JUDITH, EDITOR  Provisions: A Reader from 19th-Century American Women
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, c. 1985. Softcover; Early Printing. ISBN: 025320349X. 8vo; 467 pages. Very Good .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5568
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GRAVES, H. A. , ED.  The Family Circle; Its Affections and Pleasures
Boston: Gould, Kendall & Lincoln, c. 1843. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Blind-stamped green cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustration--a scene of a family before a hearth ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 128 pages; A small "gift book, " with readings from American poets and other authors, celebrating family life, and domestic values . With works by Sigourney, Hale, Coleridge, Willis, Longfellow, et al. Probably an early printing of this work, but one in the format of the 1st ed, if so. Very Good- .
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 8586
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HAMALIAN, LEO  As Others See Us: The Armenian Image in Literature
New York City: Ararat Press, c. 1980. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0933706162. Tan cloth covers, gold lettering; inner flaps from DJ laid in. Presented by the author to a friend, in Feb. Of 1981, with an inscription; 8vo; 146 pages; With a helpful index, noting the authors noted in the study, including Bellow, Koestler, Heller, Hemingway, DeLillo, and Agatha Christie. Very Good .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 5687
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HELFENSTEIN, GRACE NELSON  The River and Other Stories and Verses
Baltimore: Privately Printed, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo/portrait As Front.. Dark green pebble cloth covers, with light green heavy paper covers over it, gold lettering. Enclosed in a light green cardboard box, in good condition; small portion of the bottom is chipped away, else it is nearly in very good condition. With a handsomely-printed tribute to the author, too, laid in, at front; Tall 8vo; 261 pages; One long story and other short stories and verses, published by the author's parents, in her memory. Printed in Baltimore, by the Waverly Press. Very Good .
USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 6337
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HEWLETT, HORACE W., ED.  In Other Words: Amherst in Prose and Verse
Amherst, MA: Amherst College Press, 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Covers slightly worn, slightly age-darkened, else nearly VG. Basically solid, clean, in stiff wrappers ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; With essays about the college, and also comments on Emily Dickinson, by George F. Whicher, and comments on the Frost presence at Amherst, with two of his essays, and commerative addresses by J. F. Kennedy and Archibald MacLeish.. Good+ .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8920
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HUTCHENS, JOHN K. , ED.  The American Twenties: A Literary Panorama
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott, c.1952. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0815404042. Covers slightly rubbed, else VG. Very solid, clean; Maroon cloth covers, gold lettering; 8vo; 480 pages. Very Good- .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 6053
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MILLER, WAYNE CHARLES, ED.  A Gathering of Ghetto Writers: Irish, Italian, Jewish, Black, and Puerto Rican
New York: New York University Press, 1972. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 0814753582. Covers slightly rubbed, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; 8vo; 442 pages. Good+ .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 4329
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MOMADAY, NATACHEE SCOTT  American Indian Authors
Boston, Atlanta, Etc.: Houghon Mifflin Company, 1976. Apparent First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0395240409. 8vo; 151 pages; Selections from the works of noted Native American authors, with short biographical notes, and photos. Very Good .
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 3600
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

PECK, GEORGE W.  Peck's Bad Boy in an Airship Humorous and Interesting: A Story Relating the Adventures of Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa Who Are Sent to Europe to Investigate Airships. . .
Chicago: Charles C. Thompson Co, c. 1908. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 1417911107. Illustrated by Charles Lederer. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Basically bright, solid, clean ; Red cloth backstrip, with vertical white stripe on covers, with outer half in blue cloth. Gold lettering, and illustration; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 298, 1 pages; Adventures in Europe, and South Africa. Good+ .
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2780] Book number: 5125
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

REED, ISHMAEL  Shrovetide in Old New Orleans
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385056885. Light remainder spots at bottom, else VG +; 8vo; 292, 1 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1473
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

RICHARDS, ELIZABETH B., MRS.  The Heart's Streamlet: Or Buds from Memory's Store House
Worcester, MA: N. Hervey & Co, 1856. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean copy ; Blind-stamped dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering, floral illustrations, on backstrip; "gift book" binding, that is.; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 168 pages; Original poems, essays, sketches, and stories by this Mass. author, along with a few reprints of works she wanted to share with her readers. By an author represented in Wright's AMERICAN FICTION 1851-1875, also.. Good+ .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 8758
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

RILEY, HERBERT E. , EDITOR  An Amherst Book: A Collection of Stories, Poems, Songs, Sketches and Historical Articles By Alumni and Undergraduates of Amherst College
New York: Republic Press, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Photos. Covers slightly worn, with first front endpaper neatly cut away, else nearly VG; Light green cloth covers, with gold lettering & illustration ; B&W Photographs; Small 8vo; 187 pages. Good+ .
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2780] Book number: 3859
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SIMMEN, EDWARD, ED.  The Chicano: From Caricature to Self-Portrait
New York, Toronto: New American Library/Mentor Book, c. 1971. First Edition. Paperback; Stated First Printing. ISBN: 0451621328. 12mo; 318+ ads pages; With stories by Steinbeck, Horgan, Bradbury, Saroyan, London, Garland, Harte, Ortega, et al.. Very Good .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 6252
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SIMON, MYRON, EDITOR  Ethnic Writers in America
New York, Chicago, Etc.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c. 1972. Softcover. ISBN: 0153470704. Covers slightly worn, else VG; 8vo; 512 pages. Very Good- .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5546
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

WOLFE, DON M. , EDITOR  American Scene: New Voices
New York: Lyle Stuart, c. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly darkened, around edges, else VG; DJ somewhat worn, else good plus--in glassine; 8vo; 354 pages; Stories by Edgar Wallant, Marion Montgomery, many others.. Very Good- in Good dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 5439
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005