next page  
   American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 163 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMORY, ESMERIE  The Epistolary Flirt, in Four Exposures
Chicago: Way & Williams, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. a Bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers; Red cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 100 + ads pages; Noted in the publishers' ads at the end of the volume as "a story, in dramatic form, satirizing a certain sort of philandering men and women that abound in 'literary circles.'"" Kraus 32. Very Good- .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 6293
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD  Sherwood Anderson's Notebook. Containing Articles Written During the Author's Life As a Story Teller. . .
Mamaroneck, NY: Paul P. Appel, 1970. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original gray cloth covers. Totally free of all markings, inside, also! ; 8vo; 230 pages; Facsimile reprint of the 1926 Boni & Liveright edition. As New .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 744
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD  Tar: A Midwest Childhood
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0809301156. Covers slightly worn, in a place or two, with backstrip slightly age-darkened, and small tear repaired, top of rear hinge, otherwise VG, with a bright front cover; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original brown pebble-cloth covers, with gold lettering, and cover illustration of a farm scene in gold and blue; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 346 pages. Good+ .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 8050
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD  The Triumph of the Egg: A Book of Impressions from American Life in Tales and Poems. In Clay By Tennessee Mitchell; Photographs By Eugene Hutchinson
New York: B. W. Huebsch, Inc, 1921. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Illustrated by Bw Photos of Clay Heads by Tennessee Mitchell. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, with top of backstrip very slightly frayed; ink presentation names from 1925 on front endpaper; otherwise VG, and marking-free; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original black cloth covers, with orange lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 269 pages; Smith A-241; Sheehy & Lohf 17--a later printing, of 1824. Very Good- .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 9995
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ANON.  Joseph Conrad: A Sketch, with a Bibliography
Garden City, New York: Doubleday Page & Company/ Country Life Press, c. 1924. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Illustrated by Edw. a Wilson. Wrappers slightly worn, else good plus. Basically solid, clean; BW illustrations on title-pg. & in the text; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 45 + ads pages. Good .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 7723
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET  Cat's Eye
New York, London, Etc.: Doubleday, c. 1988. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385260075. DJ price-clipped, else VG plus; 8vo; 446, 1 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 6603
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BAKKER, JAN  Pastoral in Antebellum Southern Romance
Baton Rouge, La, & London: Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807115312. DJ in glassine; 8vo; 107 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 561
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BARO, GENE, ED.  After Appomattox: The Image of the South in Its Fiction 1865-1900
New York: Corinth Books, Inc, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages. As New in As New dust jacket .
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 491
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BARO, GENE, ED.  After Appomattox: The Image of the South in Its Fiction 1865-1900
New York: Corinth Books, Inc, 1963. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages. As New .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8241
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BECKER, MAY LAMBERTON, ED.  Golden Tales of the Old South
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Woodcuts in Text. Covers slightly worn, with backstrip slightly age-darkened, and a light stain on back cover, otherwise good plus ; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original lime-green cloth covers, with woodcut decorations on both endpapers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages. Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1150
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BELL, MICHAEL DAVITT  The Development of American Romance: The Sacrifice of Relation
Chicago, Il, & London: University of Chicago Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0226042111. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 382
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BENEDICT, STEWART, CONSULTANT EDITOR  The Literary Guide to the United States
New York: Facts On File, c.1981. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0871963043. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj. Small remainder stamp on the bottom, but otherwise totally free of all markings! ; 8vo; 246 pages; Essays on noted authors from major regions of the U.S, from New York to CA. with photos of them and their homes, also. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 2803
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BERRIGAN, DANIEL  Night Flight to Hanoi: War Diary with 11 Poems
New York, Evanston, Etc.: Harper & Row, c. 1968. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Covers slightly worn, paper slightly tanned, else VG. Solid, clean ; Perennial Library; 12mo; 140 pages. Good+ .
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 7389
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BIERHORST, JOHN, EDITOR  In the Trail of the Wind. American Indian Poems and Ritual Orations
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, c.1971. First Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 0374336407. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 9533
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BLAKE, JAMES VILA  The Months. A Book of Those Handsome Kin, for Love of Them All, and of Life, and of the Earth
Boston: James H. West Company, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original green cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 207 pages; By a Chicago author whowrote these poems and essays about each month of the year, in from January on. Dedicated to one Thomas P. Halpin. Very Good .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 8244
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BOYLE, KAY  Primer for Combat
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Backstrip label slightly age-darkened, otherwise a VG plus copy; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with lettering on a paper backstrip label ; 8vo; 320 pages; France, early 1940s, as the Germans took it over. Very Good .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5000
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BRAITHWAITE, WILLIAM STANLEY. PHILIP BUTCHER, ED.  The William Stanley Braithwaite Reader
Ann Arbor, MI: Univ. of Michigan Press, c.1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0472081942. Illustrated by Photo At Front. DJ slightly rubbed, else VG--in glassine; Critical essays on poetry, including that of many black authors, with selections from journals, and more; ; 8vo; 322 pages; Critical essays on poets and authors, including Frost, Amy Lowell, J. W. Johnson, W. E. B. DuBois, and others, with special attention to black authors and literary movements. With generous selections from his reminiscences and correspondence, also. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8984
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BUCHEN, IRVING H.  Isaac Bashevis Singer and the Eternal Past
New York: New York University Press, 1968. Hardcover. The paperback edition in hard covers, with a cloth backstrip, original covers on boards. Good for library use; 8vo. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 383
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BURBANK, REX  Thornton Wilder
New Haven: College & University Press, c. 1961. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Twayne U. S. Authors Series No. 5; 8vo; 156 pages. Very Good- .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 7798
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CABELL, JAMES BRANCH. EDWARD WAGENKNECHT, EDITOR  The Letters of James Branch Cabell
Norman, OK: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, c.1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806111208. Illustrated by Many Photos. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 2333
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CADY, EDWIN H. , AND DAVID L. FRAZIER, EDS.  The War of the Critics over William Dean Howells
Evanston, IL: Row, Peterson & Co, c.1962. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; The paperback edition in hard covers, with a cloth backstrip, original covers on boards. Good for library use; 8vo; 244 pages. Very Good- .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 340
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CALDWELL, ERSKINE  Writing in America
New York: Phaedra Publishers, 1967. Stated First Edition. Softcover. Covers very slightly rubbed, and age-darkened, in places, otherwise VG.; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo; 133 pages. Very Good- .
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 7061
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CARROLL, REBECCA, ED.  Swing Low: Black Men Writing. Introduction By Claude Brown
New York: Crown Trade Paperbacks, c. 1995. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0517883244. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original glossy stiff paper covers ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages. New .
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 6774
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CARTER, VINCENT O.  The Bern Book: A Record of a Voyage of the Mind
New York: John Day Company, c. 1973. Early Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0381982378. DJ slightly worn, else VG; 8vo; 297 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6622
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CLENDINNING, SHEILA T.  Emily Dickinson, a Bibliography: 1850-1966
Kent, OH: Kent State Univ. Press, c.1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Rust cloth covers ; Serif Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pages. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1262
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

163 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005