| next page |
| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, MARY The Necessary Blankness: Women in Major American Fiction of the Sixties Urbana, Chicago, London: Univ. of Illinois Press, c.1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0252005198. DJ slightly rubbed, in places, but still VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj. Totally free of markings, inside, also!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 868 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ALLEN, MICHAEL Poe and the British Magazine Tradition New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0196317525. A bright, solid, clean, & unmarked copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1772 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ASSELINEAU, ROGER, ED. The Literary Reputation of Hemingway in Europe New York, NY: New York University Press, 1965. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original stiff paper covers; totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo; 211 pages. Very Good . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 293 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BANTA, MARTHA Failure and Success in America: A Literary Debate Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691063664. Covers slightly worn, with light discoloration of outer edge of front cover, otherwise VG.; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original green cloth covers; totally free of markings, inside, also!; 8vo; 568, 1 pages. Very Good- . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 3994 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BARTON, REBECCA CHALMERS Black Voices in American Fiction 1900-1930 Oakdale, NY: Dowling College Press, c. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0917428005. The pb ed. professionally bound in library cloth; very solid, bright, and clean ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages; Citing the ISBN for the pb ed.. Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9153 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BEERS, HENRY A. The Connecticut Wits and Other Essays New Haven, London: Yale University Press/ Humphrey Milford/ Oxford University Press, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slighty worn, else VG--in glassine ; Small 8vo; 262 pages; Essays on these CT poets, also on Emerson, James Whitcomb Riley, Thackeray, Sheridan, Milton, Shakespeare, et al.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 9163 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BINDING, PAUL Separate Country: A Literary Journey Through the American South New York & London: Paddington, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. ISBN: 0448220725. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo; 288 pages. New in New dust jacket . USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 9018 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BLAKE, NELSON MANFRED Novelists' America: Fiction As History, 1910-1940 Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, c.1969. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly rubbed, else VG; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo; 279 pages; With Chapters on Wolfe, Lewis, Fitzgerald, Faulkner, Wolfe, Steinbeck, Dos Passos, Farrell, & Richard Wright. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 3711 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BOYNTON, PERCY H. The Rediscovery of the Frontier New York: Greenwood Press, 1968. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0837104807. A solid, clean copy, in the original gray cloth covers for this reprint ed. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo; 185 pages; Reprint of the 1931 ed.. Very Good . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 283 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRADBURY, JOHN M. The Fugitives: A Critical Account New Haven, CT: College & University Press, c. 1958. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Stated First Printing. ISBN: 0808401394. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo; 300 pages; Reprinted by arrangement with Univ. Of North Carolina Press, which published this, first, in 1958. Reprint published in 1964. Very Good . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4274 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BREWSTER, DOROTHY East-West Passage: A Study in Literary Relationships London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Backstrip very slightly faded, otherwise VG plus ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original red cloth covers, with silver lettering ; 8vo; 328 pages; With a focus on Russian literature and the growing interest in it, in the West, from the 1870s on, primarily. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 6630 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BROOKS, VAN WYCK The Writer in America New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Small tears in dj neatly repaired, and it's protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj. Totall free of markings inside, also ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 203 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3091 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BROOKS, VAN WYCK The Writer in America New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Small tears in dj neatly repaired, and it's protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj. Totall free of markings inside, also ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 203 pages. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 9450 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BROWN, ESTHER E. The French Revolution and the American Man of Letters N. P.: Folcroft, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth covers. Reprint of the 1951 University Of Missouri Studies series--only 150 copies printed, as paperbacks ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 171 pages. Very Good+ . USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 1045 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CAZDEN, ROBERT E. German Exile Literature in America 1933-1950: A History of the Free German Press and Book Trade Chicago, IL: Am. Library Association, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0838930980. With attention to the Manns, Brecht, Werfel, and many others; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages; With attention, to the Manns, Brecht, Werfel, and also to the thousands of others for whom the German language was a necessary medium of expression, including writers, journalists, politicians, publishers, booksellers, and scholars.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1690 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CLEATON, IRENE, AND ALLEN CLEATON Books & Battles: American Literature, 1920-1930 Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Nine Photos. Covers slightly worn, slightly dust-soiled, in places, else nearly VG; A solid, clean copy, in the original light brown cloth covers. Totally free of markings, inside, also! On Mencken, expatriates, the Algonquin, Harlem Renaissance, and more; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages; Essays on the revolt against Puritanism and Victorianism and provincialism, during these years, with chapters on Mencken, the expatriates, the Harlem Renaissance, and many other rebels against the established order, for all kinds of reasons. Good+ . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2469 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| COWAN, MICHAEL H. City of the West: Emerson, America, and Urban Metaphor New Haven, CT & London: Yale University Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300003862. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. With a pictorial DJ reproducing part of Cole's "Voyage of Life," in accord with the author's concerns; totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 239 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| COWLEY, MALCOLM. HENRY DAN PIPER, ED. Think Back on Us. . . : A Contemporary Chronicle of the 1930s. The Literary Record Carbondale & Edwardsville, London: Southern Illinois University Press/ Feffer & Simons, c. 1967. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0809305992. Small 8vo; 197-400 pages; Vol. 2 of a two-volume paperback edition of a work first published in cloth, in a single volume. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 7041 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CROWDER, RICHARD Those Innocent Years: The Legacy and Inheritance of a Hero of the Victorian Era, James Whitcomb Riley Indianapolis & New York: Bobb-Merrill Co, c.1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Photo At Front. DJ slightly worn, price-clipped, otherwise VG plus, & protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and illustrated dj ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 1811 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, DONALD Southern Writers in the Modern World Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ is price-clipped, otherwise nearly as new ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; Eugenia Dorothy Blount Lamar Memorial Lectures, 1957; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages. New in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9456 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DURNELL, HAZEL The America of Carl Sandburg. With a Foreword By Gordden Link Washington, D. C.: University Press of Washington, D. C, c. 1965. Softcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Bw Photos As Front, Illustrations. Covers slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers, with a pictorial dust jacket, as well ; 8vo; 253 pages. Very Good- . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6414 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ERNST, MORRIS L. , & WILLIAM SEAGLE To the Pure. . . A Study of Obscenity and the Censor New York: Viking Press, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly worn, with small faded area, bottom of backstrip, otherwise VG; A solid, clean copy, in the original black cloth covers, with gold lettering. Totally free of markings, inside, also!; 8vo; 336 pages. Very Good- . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 7671 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FAUST, BERTHA Hawthorne's Contemporaneous Reputation: A Study of Literary Opinion in America and England 1828-1864 New York: Octagon Books, 1977. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0374927170. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers; totally free of markings inside, also!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages; A new printing of the 1968 reprint edition of the original 1939 edition. New . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 9366 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FELDMAN, GENE, AND MAX GARTENBERG, EDITORS The Beat Generation and the Angry Young Men New York: Citadel, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly worn, with backstrip slightly darkend, in one place, and fragile white lettering partially rubbed away, otherwise quite a good copy, in the original cloth covers. ; A sold, clean copy, in the original beige cloth covers, with white lettering. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages; Citing the ISBN of a modern reprint edition. Good . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7924 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FELDMAN, GENE, AND MAX GARTENBERG, EDITORS The Beat Generation and the Angry Young Men New York: Citadel, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers very slightly worn, with fragile white backstrip lettering missing only a small fragmet of it, in a place or two, otherwise VG. ; A bright, sold, clean copy, in the original beige cloth covers, with white lettering. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages; Citing the ISBN of a modern reprint edition. Very Good- . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 9319 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| next page | |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005