American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Literary Essays, American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
BACHELLER, IRVING  Opinions of a Cheerful Yankee
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, c. 1926. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, backstrip slightly sunned, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Red cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; 224, 1 pages. Good+ .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 6395
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BALDWIN, JAMES  Nobody Knows My Name: More Notes of a Native Son
New York: Dial Press, 1961. Hardcover; Third Printing. DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG--in glassine; 8vo; 241 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 8045
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BOYESON, HJALMAR HJORTH  Literary and Social Silhouettes
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark green cloth covers, with gold lettering and illustrations . ; Narrow 16mo; 217, 1 pages; Bal 1286 . Essays on Types of American Women, German and American Women, American Literary Criticism, and more. Very Good .
USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 3736
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

COLLINS, JOSEPH  The Doctor Looks at Biography. Psychological Studies of Life and Letters
New York: George H. Doran Company, c. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photos As Illustrations. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Bright, solid, clean ; Brick red cloth covers, gold lettering; 8vo; 344 pages; Essays on American authors like Sherwood Anderson, Howells, Hearn, Twain, Thoreau, & James, and on other authors, poets, editors, and others, American and elsewhere in the world. Good+ .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 6623
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DAHLBERG, EDWARD; PAUL CARROLL, ED.  The Edward Dahlberg Reader
New York: New Directions, c. 1967. First Edition. Softcover; Stated First Printing. Covers slightly worn, else VG. ; Small 8vo; 330 pages. Very Good- .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 6593
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DREISER, THEODORE  Hey Rub-a-Dub-Dub: A Book of the Mystery and Wonder and Terror of Life
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1582016216. Covers very slightly worn, else VG; Dark blue cloth cover, with yellow lettering that stands out very clearly against its background ; Large 12mo; 312 pages; Essays on "Some Aspects of Life in America, " "Neurotic America and the Sex Impulse, " "The American Financier, " and more. Very Good- .
USD 63.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 5604] Book number: 3716
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

FERN, FANNY, PSEUD. SARA PAYSON WILLIS PARTON  Ginger-Snaps
New York, London: Carleton/ S. Low, Son & Co, 1871. Early Printing. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, names neatly inked out at front, else nearly VG. Solid, clean copy ; Blind-stamped green cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 312 pages; Essays on many topics by this once-popular author. Good+ .
USD 51.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 4545] Book number: 8809
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

FERRIL, THOMAS HORNSBY  I Hate Thursday
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, c. 1946. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Folsom, Anne Ferril. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean ; Blue cloth covers; Decorations; 8vo; 233 pages; Essays on many topics. Very Good- .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 4392
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

FISHER, VARDIS  Thomas Wolfe As I Knew Him and Other Essays
Denver, CO: Alan Swallow, c.1963. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1673
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN  A Little English Gallery
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front.. Covers slightly worn, paper cracked on inner rear hinge, else nearly VG. Basically solid, clean ; Green cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders, illustrations; 16mo; 291 + ads pages; Bal 6728; essays on Lady Danvers, Henry Vaughan, George Farquhar, Topham Beauclerk & Bennet Langton, & William Hazlitt. Good+ .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 7660
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN  A Little English Gallery
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1894. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front.. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; Green cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders, illustrations; 16mo; 291 + ads pages; Bal 6728; essays on Lady Danvers, Henry Vaughan, George Farquhar, Topham Beauclerk & Bennet Langton, & William Hazlitt. Very Good- .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 8784
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HART, B. K. BERTRAND K. HART. PHILOMENA HART, EDITOR  The Sideshow of B.K. Hart: A Selection from Columns Written for the Providence Journal 1929-1941
Providence, RI: Roger Williams Press, 1941. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG; solid, clean; Bound in blue boards, lettering on a paper label; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 147 pages; Essays on Providence life, Ireland, and on authors like Henry James, William McFee, and Vachel Lindsay. Very Good- .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8770
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HYMAN, STANLEY EDGAR  Standards: A Chronicle of Books for Our Time
New York: Horizon Press, c.1966. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, slightly faded, else VG; On books by Baldwin, Capote, H. Miller, Hemingway, Fuchs, Updike, et al.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 2607
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

JAMES, HENRY. INTRODUCTION BY LE ROY PHILLIPS  Views and Reviews, Now First Collected
Boston: Ball Publishing Company, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, but still a VG copy. Bright, solid, clean ; Ribbed olive-green cloth covers, with gold lettering and borders; 8vo; 241 pages; Bal 10666; Edel & Laurence A23. First trade edition of this work. Very Good .
USD 59.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5251] Book number: 3649
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

LEWIS, SINCLAIR. HARRY E. MAULE AND MELVILLE H. CANE, EDS.  The Man from Main Street: A Sinclair Lewis Reader
New York: Random House, c. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front. DJ slightly rubbed, in places, else VG--in glassine ; 8vo; 371 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8056
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MATTHEWS, BRANDER  Americanisms and Briticisms, with Other Essays on Other Isms
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Portrait At Front. Dark green cloth binding, with gold lettering, illustrations ; Thin 24mo; 190 pages. Very Good .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 5800
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MATTHEWS, BRANDER  Pen and Ink: Papers on Subjects of More Or Less Importance
New York, London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1888. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers verey slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Covers in two tones of blue; essays on humor, plagiarism, Civil War songs, and more; Small 8vo; 229 pages. Very Good- .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 1962
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MCCARTHY, MARY  The Writing on the Wall and Other Literary Essays
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, c. 1970. Early Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297000713. 8vo; 213 pages; Essays on Salinger, Burroughs, Flaubert, many others. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5340
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MPHAHLELE, EZEKIEL  Voices in the Whirlwind and Other Essays
New York: Hill and Wang, c.1972. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0809096277. Essays on African Literature, Culture, Politics, and more. Author now living in the U. S. ; 8vo; 215 pages. Very Good .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 1465
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

NEMEROV, HOWARD  Journal of the Fictive Life
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ. Press, c.1965. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ price-clipped, with small repaired tear, else VG; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 1823
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

RAHV, PHILIP.  Essays on Literature and Politics 1932-1972. Edited By Arabel J. Porter and Andrew J. Dvosin. With a Memoir By Mary Mccarthy
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 039527270X. DJ in glassine. Essays on American and Continental authors, and on politics and culture; 8vo; 366 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 1734
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

VAN VECHTEN, CARL  Fragments from an Unwritten Autobiography in Two Volumes
New Haven: Yale University Library, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red cloth covers; encased in VG black linen-bound slipcovers. Bright, solid, clean. Essays first published in the Yale Library Gazette, between early 1948 and Jan, 1942, and reprinted, here, in honor of the author's 75th birthday, on 6/17/1955 ; 16mo; 65, 64 pages; Pagination, actually, is 64, 1, & 63, 1 p.. Very Good .
USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3839] Book number: 10024
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

WILLIS, N. PARKER. NATHANIEL PARKER WILLIS  Hurry-Graphs; Or, Sketches of Scenery, Celebrities and Society, Taken from Life, By N. Parker Willis
Auburn, Rochester: Alden, Beardsley & Co. /Wanzer, Beardsley & Co, 1853. Early Printing. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, slightly shaken, else nearly VG. A solid, clean copy; Blind-stamped midnight green cloth covers, with gold lettering on backstrip ; Small 8vo; 364 pages; Reprint of the first edition, cop. 1851, from the original plates. Pieces first published In his journal, including sketches of Emerson, Cooper, Grace Greenwood, Poe, Irving, and Jenny Lind. Good+ .
USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3839] Book number: 5715
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

WILSON, EDMUND  Night Thoughts
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, c. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. ISBN: 0374290458. Blue cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 282 pages. Very Good .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 5755
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

24 titles found
   
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005