| next page |
| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, HENRY. EDWARD CHALFANT, ED. Sketches for the North American Review Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0208021159. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; 8vo; 262 pages. New in New dust jacket . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 7503 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BARTH, JOHN The Friday Book: Essays and Other Nonfiction New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, c. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. ISBN: 0399129979. Small tear, repaired, in dj, but still VG ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Name stamped on front end-paper, but free of all other markings ; 8vo; 281 pages; Essays on many topics, including his own writings. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 5165 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BENSON, ARTHUR CHRISTOPHER Escape and Other Essays New York: Century Co, 1915. First American Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. DJ very slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; Small 8vo; 302 pages; Essays on Whitman, authorship, new poets, literature, and more. On the dj: "...Written in time of peace, they are sent forth by the author as emblems of the real life to which, in the midst of war, he believes we should try to return...". Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 641 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BENSON, ARTHUR CHRISTOPHER Escape and Other Essays New York: Century Co, 1915. First American Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. Covers very slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original olive green cloth covers. ; 8vo; 302 pages; Essays on various topics, including Whitman. Very Good- . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 917 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRYAN, JOHN Fables and Essays. Vol. I [Complete in Itself] New York: Arts and Lettres Co, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, backstrip slightly age-darkened, otherwise quite good, in the original light green burlap covers. ; A solid, clean, marking-free copy; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 244, 1 pages; Essays, poems, and fables, by an Ohio author. Good+ . USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2279] Book number: 2831 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BURROUGHS, JOHN The Last Harvest Boston And New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Small worn spot on a cover edge, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original ribbed olive cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 294, 1 pages; Bal 2203; a final, posthumous gathering of the author's essays, on Emerson, Thoreau, and other subjects. Very Good- . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 4550 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BURROUGHS, JOHN The Last Harvest Boston And New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Bookplate dated 1922 on front paste-down, of a kind that might add interest to this copy, however ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original ribbed olive cloth covers, with gold lettering. Top edge gilt ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 294, 1 pages; Bal 2203; a final, posthumous gathering of the author's essays, on Emerson, Thoreau, and other subjects. Very Good+ . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 9449 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CAPEN, ELMER HEWITT Occasional Addresses Privately Printed, Tufts College Press, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Ribbed maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering; Thick 16mo 6" - 7" ; 242 pages; With the author's inaugural address as President of Tufts University, in 1875, tributes to John Boyle O'Reilly, and others, comments on Congregationalism and Education, and more.. Very Good- . USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2709] Book number: 8228 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CORMAN, CID At Their Word: Essays on the Arts of Language. Vol. Ii Santa Babara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1978. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0876853084. 8vo; 218, 2 pages. Very Good . USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473] Book number: 4160 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CURTIS, GEORGE WILLIAM Other Essays from the Easy Chair New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark green cloth covers, with gold lettering & illustrations; Narrow 16mo; 229 pages; Essays on many topics, including authors like Emerson, Bryant, Beecher, and Shaw. Very Good . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 5820 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DAVIS, ELMER Show Window New York: John Day Company, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover; 2d Printing. Covers very slightly worn,otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original covers, with a black cloth backstrip, with gold lettering, and orange cloth covers over the black on the covers ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 285 pages. Very Good- . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 8768 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DELL, FLOYD Looking at Life New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly rubbed, in places, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original maroon cloth covers, with turquoise lettering, borders. Laid in, also: obituary of Dell from the NY Times ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 312 pages; With essays on general topics, and on specific authors like Whitman, Whittier, Sherwood Anderson, Sinclair Lewis, Shaw, Chesterton, and Vachel Lindsay, also. Very Good- . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 8962 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DREISER, THEODORE. Theodore Dreiser's "Heard in the Corridors" Articles and Related Writings Ed. By T.D. Nostwich Ames, IA: Iowa State Univ. Press, c.1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813817374. Illustrated by Photo At Front. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages; Essays and the like originally written and published during his years as a journalist in St. Louis (1892-3), Chicago, and then Pittsburgh, PA. They tended toward the fictional, too, though they were presented as journalistic reports and interviews, often.. New in New dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 9554 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ELLIOTT, GEORGE P. A Piece of Lettuce: Personal Essays on Books, Beliefs, American Places, and Growing Up in a Strange Country New York: Random House, c.1964. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo; 270, 1 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 3851 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FARRELL, JAMES T. The League of Frightened Philistines and Other Papers New York: Vanguard Press, c.1945. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original light blue cloth covers; 8vo; 210 pages. Very Good . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 1438 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FIEDLER, LESLIE A. Waiting for the End New York: Stein & Day, c.1964. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, with front endpaper slightly scuffed, from removal of the tape on a newspaper review tipped in, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original red cloth covers, with dark gray paper-covered boards. A contemporary newspaper review, by Frederick Crews, is laid in, also ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. Very Good- . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 9719 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FITZGERALD, JOSEPH, A. M. Caseine: Being Rural Meditations Cincinnati, OH: For the Author By John Walsh, 1869. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original blind-stamped green cloth binding, with gold lettering & borders, or lettering in a gold panel ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 314 + ads pages; By an Irish-American clergyman living in Lewis County, New York. Essays that began as lectures on Ireland, Superstition, Culture, Newspapers, and Boys.. Very Good . USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3741] Book number: 3203 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FRANK, WALDO Salvos: An Informal Book About Books and Plays New York: Boni & Liveright, c. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Burlap backstrip rubbed away, for 1.5" at the bottom of it; covers somewhat worn, also; otherwise an acceptably good copy of this volume, with glue stains from a label on the front paste-down. And that was probably a library label, at that, since the cop. pg. says that this was discarded by the Woodstock Public Library, after it had apparently been given to it by the author's friend, Thomas Walsh ; A solid, clean copy, in spite of the cover wear already noted, in the original cloth and board covers. Presented to one Thomas Walsh by the author, with his signature on the second front endpaper ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages; Signed by Author. Fair . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 9503 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN Goose-Quill Papers Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1885. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, in a few places, with backstrip title-lable moderately scuffed; light ink presentation note on a front endpaper; otherwise VG, and marking-free; A bright, solid, clean, intact copy, in the original light olive-gray cloth covers, with black letter on a paper label, and cover, and gold quill as an illustration, there. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 177 + ads pages; Occasional essays on many topics, including apples, the moon, books, graveyards, and more. Very Good- . USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3741] Book number: 10026 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN Patrins. To Which Is Added an Inquirendo Into the Wit & Other Good Parts of His Late Majesty King Charles the Second Boston: Copeland and Day, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers very slightly rubbed, in a place or two, otherwise VG plus ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original olive cloth covers, with gold lettering; many pages still uncut; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 334, 1 pages; Noted as the "2d thousand" on the cop. pb, which ought to be equivalent to a second printing, assuming that an "edition" consisted of a print run of a thousand copies, as has seemed to be justified. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 8020 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, GAIL, PSEUD. MARY A. DODGE Country Living and Country Thinking Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1863. Third Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, Iin places, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark green pebble cloth covers, with all edges in burgundy ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 461 pages; BAL 4702; in the format of the 1st ed.. Very Good- . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2892 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, GAIL, PSEUD. MARY A. DODGE Wool-Gathering Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, in a place or two; small, light damp-stain in the outer margin of a few front pages; owner's bookplate inside the front cover; otherwise VG, and marking-free ; A bright, solid, clean, intact copy, in the original embossed brown pebble-cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 335 pages; BAL 4715. Bookplate of the original owner, apparently, neatly pasted onto the front paste-down. On the author's travels to Minnesota, south to Tennessee, Washington, and Gettysburg, and then back to New England. Very Good- . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 1390 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, GAIL, PSEUD. MARY A. DODGE Wool-Gathering Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, with one signature protruding slightly from the text; bookplate of the original owner, apparently, inside the front cover, with his name stamp on a front endpaper; otherwise VG, and marking-free ; A bright, solid, clean, intact copy, in the original embossed dark green pebble-cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 335 pages; BAL 4715. On the author's travels to Minnesota, south to Tennessee, Washington, and Gettysburg, and then back to New England. Very Good- . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 9918 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HENRY, CALEB SPRAGUE Dr. Oldham's Talk at Greystones New York, London: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1872. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Illustrated by Engraving At Front. Covers very slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original blind-stamped green cloth pebble cloth covers, with gold lettering. Ink name on second front endpaper, otherwise free of all markings ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 342 + ads pages; Conversations after the manner of THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE, by an Episcopal clergyman, professor, and journalist, both in CT and New York. First published as DOCTOR OLDHAM AT GREYSTONES AND HIS TALK THERE, in 1860 (cop. 1859). This edition has a preface dedicated to William Cullen Bryant, who had praised that volume when it first appeared. With comments on domestic matters, including women's rights, and on religious beliefs, including "The necessity for a good God"). Very Good- . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 5722 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HIND, C. LEWIS More Authors and I New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1922. First American Edition. Hardcover. Paper label on backstrip slightly chipped, in places, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, with paper-covered boards ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 302 pages; Essays on many American and English authors. Very Good- . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 1904 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| next page | |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005