| next page |
| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, QUENTIN The American Henry James New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else good plus--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 2368 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BAKER, CARLOS Ernest Hemingway: Critiques of Four Major Novels New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, c. 1962. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684411571. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; The paperback edition, in hard covers, with a cloth backstrip, original covers on boards. Good for library use; Tall 8vo; 199. 5 pages. Very Good- . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 7470 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BANTA, MARTHA, EDITOR New Essays on the American Cambridge, New York, Etc.: Cambridge University Press, c. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0521314496. The American Novel; 8vo; 172 pages. Very Good . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 4383 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BEGIEBING, ROBERT J. Acts of Regeneration: Allegory and Archetype in the Works of Norman Mailer Columbia, Mo, & London: Univ. of Missouri Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0826203108. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; Gold cloth covers; 8vo; 209 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 979 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| EARNEST, EARNEST The American Eve in Fact and Fiction, 1775-1914 Urbana, Chicago, London: University of Illinois Press, c.1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0252004485. 8vo; 280 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 1513 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FERGUSON, BLANCHE E. Countee Cullen and the Negro Renaissance New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, c. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Illustrated by 8 Bw Photos. Covers dulled, along top, as a result of dampness, once, especially on the rear cover; otherwise good plus. Basically solid, clean, though these cosmetic flaws are evident ; Blue-green cloth covers, gold lettering; 8vo; 213 pages. Good+ . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 5808 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HOBSON, FRED But Now I See: The White Southern Racial Conversion Narrative Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, c. 1999. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0807124109. 8vo; 159 pages. Very Good . USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 6765 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HOYT, CHARLES ALVA, ED. Minor American Novelists. With a Preface By Harry T. Moore Carbondale, Il, & Lond.: Southern IL Univ. Pr, c.1970. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0809304473. DJ slightly worn, else VG; Essays on C. B. Brown, J. W. DeForest, Charles W. Chesnutt, James Branch Cabell, John Dickson Carr, Nathanael West, Flannery O'Connor, and Edward L. Wallant, by Kenneth Bernard, E. R. Hagemann, the editor, and others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8916 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HUGHES, CARL MILTON The Negro Novelist: A Discussion of the Writings of American Negro Novelists 1940-1950 New York: Citadel Press, c.1953. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0806500069. 8vo; 288 pages. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 5761 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| KLEIN, KATHLEEN GREGORY, ED. Women Times Three: Writers, Detectives, Readers Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green University Popular Press, c. 1995. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0879726822. 8vo; 166 pages. Very Good . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 6760 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| KLINKOWITZ, JEROME Literary Disruptions: The Making of a Post-Contemporary American Fiction Urbana, Chicago, & London: University of Illinois Press, c.1980. Second Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0252008103. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean ; 8vo; 296 pages; First published, 1975. Very Good- . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 3794 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| KOBRE, MICHAEL Walker Percy's Voices Athens, GA & London: University of Georgia Press, c. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0802321400. 8vo; 238 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 6751 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| KOSTELANETZ, RICHARD The Old Poetries and the New Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, c. 1981. Softcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0472063197. Poets on Poetry; 8vo; 316 pages. Very Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5108 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| KRAFCHICK, MARCELLINE World without Heroes: The Brooklyn Novels of Daniel Fuchs Rutherford, London, Etc.: Fairleigh Dickinson U. Press/Associated University Presses, c. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0838633129. 8vo; 120 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 5069 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LABRIE, ROSS The Art of Thomas Merton Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, c. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. ISBN: 0912646551. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages. Very Good+ . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 8908 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LETTIS, RICHARD, ROBERT F. MCDONNELL, AND WILLIAM E. MORRIS, EDITORS. Huck Finn and His Critics New York: Macmillan Co, c.1962. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; Second Printing. The paperback edition professionally bound in dark blue library cloth; 8vo; 451 pages. Very Good . USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2780] Book number: 925 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LIEBER, TODD M. Endless Experiments: Essays on the Heroic Experience in American Romanticism Columbus, OH: Ohio State Univ. Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0814201806. On Emerson, Thoreau, Whitman, Melville, Poe, Wm. C. Williams, & Stevens; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1827 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MACY, JOHN, EDITOR American Writers on American Literature, By Thirty-Seven Contemporary Writers New York: Horace Liveright, Inc, c.1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else good plus or better; 8vo; 539 pages. Good . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 1947 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MARGOLIES, EDWARD Native Sons: A Critical Study of Twentieth-Century Black American Authors Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Co, c.1968. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Covers slightly worn, name whited out on title-page, at top, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages. Good+ . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7752 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MARTIN, RONALD E. The Fiction of Joseph Hergesheimer Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, c. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 288 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 998 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MYERS, ANDREW B. , ED. Washington Irving: A Tribute Tarrytown, NY: Sleepy Hollow Restorations, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912882050. Illustrated by Bw Photos, Reproductions of Documents. Covers very slightly age-darkened, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Ivory boards, with black lettering & a color portrait of Irving on the front cover ; 8vo; 86 pages; Essays by William Hedges, Carl Woodring, William M. Gibson, the editor, et al.. Very Good- . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7008 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| VAN NOSTRAND, ALBERT The Denatured Novel Indianapolis, New York: Charter Books/Bobbs-Merrill Co, c. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; The paperback edition bound in hard covers, with a cloth backstrip, to enhance its shelf life. Good for library use . ; 8vo; 224 pages. Very Good- . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 6529 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| VAN NOSTRAND, ALBERT The Denatured Novel Indianapolis, New York: Bobbs-Merrill Co, c. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Gray cloth backstrip, with darker gray paper on boards ; 8vo; 224 pages. Very Good- . USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 8574 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| PAUL, SHERMAN Edmund Wilson: A Study of Literary Vocation in Our Time Urbana, Chicago, & London: University of Illinois Press, 1967. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 025274537X. Very solid, clean copy, in original illustr. heavy paper covers ; Illini Books; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 237 pages. Very Good . USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 8043 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| REEVES, PASCHAL, ED. Thomas Wolfe and the Glass of Time Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1971. Softcover. ISBN: 0820302589. Covers slightly rubbed, else nearly VG. Very solid, clean; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages. Very Good- . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 108 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| next page | |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005