| next page |
| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 398 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, STEPHEN D. James Purdy New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1976. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0064900142. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages. New in New dust jacket . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 8289 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD A Reviewer's Abc: Collected Criticism. Rufus A. Blanshard, Ed. New York, NY: Meridian, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Someone clipped what was apparently a pre-publication price from the top of the front inner flap, but the published price at the bottom of that flap is still intact ; 8vo; 414 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 199 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, JOHN W. In Search of Heresy: American Literature in an Age of Conformity New York, Toronto, London: Mcgraw-Hill Publishing Company, c. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, in places, otherwise quite good, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo; 208, 2 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 3450 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, JOHN W. In Search of Heresy: American Literature in an Age of Conformity New York, Toronto, London: Mcgraw-Hill Publishing Company, c. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, in places, otherwise good plus or better; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original black clloth covers ; 8vo; 208, 2 pages. Good . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 9448 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, JOHN W. Time to Murder and Create: The Contemporary Novel in Crisis New York: David Mckay, c.1966. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. DJ is price-clipped, but still VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages; Essays on O'Hara, Styron, McCarthy, Bellow, Mailer, Updike, Cheever, Porter, Fitzgerald, Wodehouse, et al.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1873 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DICK, & DAVID CHACKO, EDITORS Detective Fiction: Crime and Compromise New York, Etc.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c. 1974. Softcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0155174088. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers ; 8vo; 491 pages. New . USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 7451 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ALLENTUCK, MARCIA, ED. The Achievement of Isaac Bashevis Singer. Preface By Harry T. Moore Carbondale, Il, & London: Southern Illinois University Press/ Feffer & Simons, c.1969. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809303833. DJ price-clipped, otherwise VG plus ; A bright, solid, clean, mark-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo; 177 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6049 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, JOHN Q. The Liberating Gods: Emerson on Poets and Poetry Coral Gables, FL: University of Miami Press, c.1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870241575. Name whited out on front endpaper, but still a VG copy. ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic wrapper, now. Totally free of markings, inside, also, except for the name whited out, at the front. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 2036 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| APPIGNANESI, LISA Femininity and the Creative Imagination: A Study of Henry James, Robert Musil, and Marcel Proust London: Vision, c. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0854783822. A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter being protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Totally free of markings, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 831 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BABBITT, IRVING, ET AL. Criticism in America, Its Function and Status New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, c. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn with very remnants of a light library stamp on top outer corner of title-pg. ; front paste-down slightly scuffed, also, with faint signs of a label removed from the backstrip; otherwise a VG copy, in the original cloth covers. A solid and extremely clean ex-lib. copy, then, with no other markings, also! ; A bright, solid copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; 330 pages; Other authors: Van Wyck Brooks, W. C. Brownell, Ernest Boyd, T. S. Eliot, H. L. Mencken, Stuart P. Sherman, J. E. Spingarn, and George Woodberry. Very Good- . USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2780] Book number: 6227 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BACKMAN, MELVIN. Faulkner: The Major Years. A Critical Study Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, c. 1966. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, otherwise nearly VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy of the paperback edition converted into a hard cover volume, with a cloth backstrip, now, and original covers on boards. Good for library use; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 212 pages. Good+ . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 192 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BARNARD, ELLSWORTH Edwin Arlington Robinson: A Critical Study New York: Macmillan Co, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo; 318 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 588 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BARNARD, ELLSWORTH Edwin Arlington Robinson: A Critical Study New York: Macmillan Co, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original black cloth covers, with silver lettering and borders; 8vo; 318 pages. Very Good- . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 7329 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BARTHOLOMAY, JULIA A. The Shield of Perseus: The Vision and Imagination of Howard Nemerov Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0813003172. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; 8vo; 168 pages. New in New dust jacket . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 603 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BAUMBACH, JONATHAN The Landscape of Nightmare: Studies in the Contemporary American Novel New York: New York University Press, c.1965. Softcover; Fourth Printing. ISBN: 0814700322. Covers very slightly rubbed, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers ; 8vo; 173 pages; With attention to Bellow, Ellison, Malamud, Wright Morris, O'Connor, Salinger, Styron, Wallant, and Warren. Very Good . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 6148 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BEACH, JOSEPH WARREN American Fiction 1920-1940. John Dos Passos, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Thomas Wolfe. . . New York: Macmillan Co, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ slightly age-darkened, but still VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover. Front endpaper slightly browned, however, by an age-darkened newspaper review laid in, there. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with minor defects, but still quite good; totally free of markings inside, also! ; 8vo; 371 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 1601 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BEEBE, MAURICE, AND LESLIE A. FIELD, EDS. Robert Penn Warren's All the King's Men: A Critical Handbook Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1966. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly darkened, slightly age-darkened, in places, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy of the paperback edition bound in hard covers, to extend its shelf life. With a cloth backstrip, now, & original covers on boards.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages. Very Good- . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 572 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BELLAMY, JOE DAVID, EDITOR American Poetry Observed: Poets on Their Work Urbana & Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press, c.1984. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0252010426. Illustrated by Many Photos of Authors. Neat ink name on front endpaper, otherwise totally marking-free; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original black cloth covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pages. Very Good+ . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 1911 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BENTON, JOEL Emerson As a Poet New York: M. F. Mansfield & A. Wessels, c.1883. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Photo At Front. Covers slightly worn, with small, light stain on front cover, and small darker stains in a place or two on the back cover, and along the top rear hinge. Small chip missing at the top of the rear hinge, too, but still a good or good plus copy. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original rust cloth covers. Presentation note by the author to a minister friend on the front endleaf, too; otherwise totally free of markings, inside! ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 168 pages; By a Poughkeepsie, NY literary critic and poet who greatly admired of Emerson; given to his friend in 1900 ; Signed by Author. Good+ . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1191 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BEVILACQUA, WINIFRED FARRANT, ED. Fiction By American Women: Recent Views Port Washington, NY: Associated Faculty Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804693153. Covers very slightly worn, in places, else VG.; A solid, clean copy, in the original illustrated paper-covered boards; totally free of all markings, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages; Essays on works by Chopin, Stein, Wharton, Cather, K. A. Porter, Plath, Toni Morrison, and Jong. Very Good- . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 430 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BIGSBY, C. W. E. , ED. The Black American Writer. Vol. Ii: Poetry and Drama Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, c. 1969. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0140212264. Covers slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers ; A Pelican Book; 12mo; 253 pages. Very Good- . USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 7701 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BIGSBY, C. W. E. , ED. The Black American Writer. Vol. 1: Fiction Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, c. 1969. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0140212256. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; A Pelican Book; 12mo; 253 pages; Essays by the editor and others on critical problems in evaluating black American authors and their work, along with essays on specific authors like Ellison, Baldwin, Dunbar, Wright, Chesnutt, et al.. Very Good- . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8891 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BIRNEY, EARLE Spreading Time. Remarks on Canadian Writing and Writers. Book I: 1904-1949 Montreal, Canada: Vehicule Press, c.1980. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0919890253. Covers slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages. Very Good- . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 3449 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BITTNER, WILLIAM The Novels of Waldo Frank Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, c. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front. DJ slightly worn, but still quite good, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 222 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 161 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BITTNER, WILLIAM The Novels of Waldo Frank Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, c. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover; 2d Printing. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front. DJ slightly worn, but still quite good, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 222 pages. Very Good . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 9324 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| next page | |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005