| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| The Dew-Drop: A Tribute of Affection for Mdcccii Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co, 1852. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Many Bw Plates As Front, Illustrations. Covers slightly worn, in a place or two, with leather backstrip slightly frayed at the top; otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free, and intact copy, in the original embossed black morocco covers, with gold lettering, and ivory decorations on the covers--"gift book" covers, that is. All edges gilt ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 316 pages; See Thompson, p. 17, for his listing, and comments on the contents; selections from Willis, Sedgwick, Longfellow, Sigourney, Kirkland, John Neal Lowell, many others. Very Good- . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 9882 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| The Hyacinth: Or Affection's Gift. A Christmas, New Year, and Birth-Day Present, for 1853 Philadelphia: Henry F. Anners, c. 1852. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Color Plate As Front, 4 bw plates as illustrs.. Covers slightly worn, in places, with cream-colored endpaper missing, at the front, and several ink doodles on the second front endpaper, and one number on the first; light foxing on a few pages, also, otherwise VG, and marking-free; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original embossed brown cloth covers, with gilt lettering and a cover illustration appropriate for these "gift books" of the 19th century. All edges gilt; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 216 pages; With the usual assortment of poety and prose, including several translations from the German romantics, and tales like "The Experience of a Puppy," by one Elizabeth Dagley. Good+ . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9929 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BATES, KATHARINE, ET AL. Stories from the Chap-Book, Being a Miscellany of Curious and Interesting Tales, Histories, & C. . . . Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover; Early Printing. Covers very slightly rubbed, slightly dust-soiled, else VG. A bright, solid, clean copy of a wonderfully-designed volume ; Pink parchment-cloth covers, with lettering in a black panel on the backstrip, and black lettering & borders on the cover illustrations, with both covers featuring a woman reading THE CHAP-BOOK while walking along an avenue. Background illustrations in green (a tree) and yellow (the street), with outlines in black ; Narrow 12mo; 241 + ads pages; Wright III, 7277, with stories by Katharine Bates, Grace Ellery Channing, Edwin Lefevre, Maria Louise Pool, Clinton Ross, Octave Thanet, et al.. Very Good . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 9160 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CHEW, SAMUEL C. , EDITOR Fruit Among the Leaves: An Anniversary Anthology New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Illustrated by Many Photos & Reproductions. A bright, solid, clean copy of this commemorative volume, in the original cloth covers, and clear plastic protective cover. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 535 pages; A volume celebrating the 125th anniversary of this firm, with an account of its early and later history, and selections from notable works it published, through the years, including works by Wharton, James, Darwin, Muir, Joel Chandler Harris, and Frank R. Stockton. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1298 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| COOMBS, ORDE, EDITOR We Speak As Liberators Young Black Poets; an Anthology New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, c. 1970. Softcover. ISBN: 0396062113. Apollo Editions; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 252 pages. Very Good . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 9104 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| EARLE, ALICE MORSE, & EMILY ELLSWORTH FORD, EDS. Early Prose and Verse New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. Teal blue cloth covers, with maroon lettering, borders, & illustrations. Bright, solid, & clean; owner's name neatly written on FEP, also ; Distaff Series; 16mo; 215, 1 + ads pages; Works by early women authors of New York state in periodical literature, including Anna Eliza Bleeker, Maria James, Emma Embury, Mrs. E. F. Ellet, Lucy Hooper, Caroline M. Sawyer, Elizabeth Oakes Smith, Emma Willard, & "Grace Greenwood". Very Good . USD 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3663] Book number: 8693 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FLANAGAN, JOHN T. , ED. America Is West: An Anthology of Middlewestern Life and Literature Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, c.1945. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slight worn, with frayed edges, but cover illustration is virtually intact, and it's otherwise good plus, and protected by a clear plastic cover ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 677 pages; Works by Middle West authors, since this was in fact "the West" for over a century, as the editor says. Selections from Twain, Lincoln, Garland, Lewis, Ferbert, Tarkington, Masters, Suckow, and many others. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9102 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FLANAGAN, JOHN T. , ED. America Is West: An Anthology of Middlewestern Life and Literature Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, c.1945. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ panels laid in, including the attractive front cover illustration ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 677 pages; Works by Middle West authors, since this was in fact "the West" for over a century, as the editor says. Selections from Twain, Lincoln, Garland, Lewis, Ferbert, Tarkington, Masters, Suckow, and many others. Very Good . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 9110 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GRISWOLD, RUFUS W. , ED. Scenes in the Life of the Saviour: By the Poets and Painters Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, c. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by John Sartain, Engraver. Covers slightly worn, and slightly age-darkened, in places, otherwise VG. ; A solid, clean, intact copy, in the original embossed red morocco covers, with gold lettering, and illustrations; all edges gilt; BW plates as front, illustrs.; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 240 pages; With selections from Willis, Sigourney, Hemans, Milton, Longfellow, Whittier, et al.. Good+ . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 7895 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GRUESSER, JOHN CULLEN Black on Black: Twentieth-Century African American Writing About Africa Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, c. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813121639. 8vo; 205 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 6806 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HAYDEN, ROBERT, DAVID J. BURROWS, FREDERICK R. LAPIDES, EDITORS Afro-American Literature: An Introduction New York, Chicago, Etc.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c. 1971. Softcover. ISBN: 0155020757. 8vo; 309 pages; A good anthology of works by these authors. Very Good . USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 5763 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| KOSTELANETZ, RICHARD, ED. In Youth New York: Ballantine Books, c. 1972. First Edition. Softcover; Stated First Printing. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 327 + ads pages; With early a noteworthy works by many authors noted in the '70s. Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7861 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LOGUE, MARY, & LAWRENCE SUTIN, EDS. Believing Everything: An Anthology of New Writing Minneapolis: Holy Cow! Press, 1980. First Edition. Paperback; Stated First Printing. ISBN: 0930100069. Illustrated by Lynne Weaver. BW Illustrations; 8vo; 157 pages. Very Good . USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 6880 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| PERCIVAL, M. J., ED. The Oasis: Or, Golden Leaves of Friendship Boston: Wentworth & Co, 1856. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original embossed red cloth covers, with gold lettering and floral illustrations. "Gift-book" covers, that is ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 252 + ads pages; With selections from writings of American, English, and German authors; possibly a volume that was constantly being re-copyrighted and re-dated, so that it seemed to be a new work for each gift-giving season.. Very Good . USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 9988 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| PORTER, JOHN ADDISON, ED. Sketches of Yale Life: Being Selections, Humorous and Descriptive from the College Magazines and Newspapers Washington, D. C.: Arlington Publishing Co, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG or better. Ink name on front endpaper, otherwise marking-free; A bright, solid, clean, intact copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering and cover illustration (the Yale College seal). Decorated endpapers; top edge gilt ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 288 pages. Very Good- . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 9913 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SAWYER, MRS. C. M. CAROLINE M. SAWYER Memoir of Mrs. Julia H. Scott; with Her Poems, and Selections from Her Prose Boston: Abel Tompkins, 1857. Early Printing. Hardcover; 2d Printing. Illustrated by BW plate as Front.. Covers slightly worn, in a few places, with small parts of backstrip extremities chipped away; light foxing on a few pages, with small, light stain on the top outer margins of a few front pages; ink name at top of front endpaper, and rear paste-down; otherwise VG, and marking-free; A bright, solid, clean, intact copy, in the original embossed dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 432 pages; The works of a poet viewed by the author as "a Holy Woman," with an extensive account of her life, as a contributor to many religious periodicals and at least one gift-book. With an extensive collection of her poems, and prose works including an early fictional work, and then other, and later, prose writings. Good+ . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9957 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SIGOURNEY, LYDIA H., ET AL. The Young Lady's Offering; Or Gems of Prose and Poetry. . . Illustrated with Steel Engravings Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co, 1851. Early Printing. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Bw Plates As Front, Illustrations. Covers slightly worn, along an edge or two, with backstrip extremities very slightly frayed: front endpaper neatly cut away; ink name from 1857 on a blank endpaper; otherwise VG, and marking-free ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original embossed red cloth covers, with gold lettering, and elaborate gilt decorations and borders--classic "gift book" covers, that is. All edges gilt ; Steel engravings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 264 pages; With selections from English and American authors like Felicia Hemans, Mrs. Ellis, Eliza Cook, Ms. Barrett, and others. Very Good- . USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 9991 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005