| next page |
| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ATKINS, ELIZABETH Edna St. Vincent Millay and Her Times New York: Russell & Russell, Inc, 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with library label removed from backstrip, light library stamp pressed into title-page, three small white-outs of "discarded" notes, else nearly VG. Basically a solid, clean copy; Blue cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 8vo; 265, 1 pages. Good+ . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 7350 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BROWNE, J. ROSS J. Ross Browne: His Letters, Journals and Writings, Ed. Lina Fergusson Browne Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1969. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. DJ in glassine; 8vo; 419 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 3820 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FORREST, MARY Women of the South Distinguished in Literature. New York: Charles B. Richardson, 1866. Early Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Portraits, Contemp. Illustrs. Covers slightly worn, slightly faded, in place, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Rose cloth covers, with gold lettering ; Steel engraving; Large 8vo; 511 + ads pages; First published in 1860; early printing of this work, from a press devoted to books about the South, in the format of, and from the plates of, the first edition. Chapters on Caroline Gilman, Anna Cora Mowatt Ritchie, Maria J. McIntosh, Almire Lincoln Phelps, Marion Harland, Mrs. Southworth, Caroline Lee Hentz, Augusta J. Evans, et al.. Good+ . USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3839] Book number: 3834 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FRANK, WALDO. EDITED BY INSTITUTO DE LAS ESPANAS, & M. J. BERNARDETE Waldo Frank in America Hispana New York: Instituto De Las Espanas, 1930. First Edition. Softcover. Covers slightly worn, with light damp-staining in the top outer margins of a few front pages, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Beige wrappers; pages untrimmed, and many pages still uncut; 8vo; 249, 8 pages. Good+ . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 8285 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FRANK, WALDO. EDITED BY INSTITUTO DE LAS ESPANAS, & M. J. BERNARDETE Waldo Frank in America Hispana New York: Instituto De Las Espanas, 1930. First Edition. Softcover. Covers slightly worn, slightly dust-soiled, with damp-staining in the bottom inside margins of a few front pages, else good plus. Basically solid, clean; Beige wrappers; pages untrimmed, and many pages still uncut; 8vo; 249, 8 pages. Good . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 8286 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, SUSAN STANFORD Psyche Reborn; the Emergence of H.D. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, c. 1981. Softcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0253204496. 8vo; 332 pages. Very Good . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 8364 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GANZEL, DEWEY Mark Twain Abroad: The Cruise of the " Quaker City" Chicago, Il, & London: Univ. of Chicago Press, c.1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Plates from Innocents Abroad. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 8366 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GARDINER, C. HARVEY Prescott and His Publishers Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 342 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 221 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GROSSMAN, JAMES James Feminore Cooper. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, c. 1949. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0804703213. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front. 8vo; 292 pages; A 1947 reprint of the 1949 ed. On the front cover: "A Biographical and Critical Study". Very Good . USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 834] Book number: 8282 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HARKINS, E. F. , & C. H. L. JOHNSTON. EDWARD FRANCIS HARKINS Little Pilgrimages Among the Women Who Have Written Famous Books Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos As Front, Illustrations. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Ribbed white cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations, borders; Book Lovers' Series; 12mo; 343 pages; With chapters on many once-noted authors, some of them now mostly forgotten, including Elizabeth S. Phels, Mrs. Burton Harrison, "Charles E. Craddock, " Anna K. Green, Molly Seawell, and Amelia E. Barr. Very Good- . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 5566 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HOOVER, MERLE M. Park Benjamin, Poet & Editor New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Portrait At Front, Bw Reproductions. DJ slightly worn, else VG; DJ in glassine; About one of the most influential New York literary-newspaper editors of the mid-1800s. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 1418 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| KELLY, FRED C. George Ade, Warmhearted Satirist Indianapolis, New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, c. 1947. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Poto At Front, Many More As Illustrs.. Covers slightly worn, backstrip slightly sunned, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; 282 pages. Good+ . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6112 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| KOBLAS, JOHN J. F. Scott Fitzgerald in Minnesota: His Homes and Haunts St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Historical Society, 1978. First Edition. Softcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0873511344. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos, street map. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; 41, 8 pages. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8264 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LEWIS, R. W. B. The Jameses: A Family Narrative New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, c.1991. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0374178615. Illustrated by Many Photos. The Trade cloth edition, NOT a book club ed. ; 8vo; 695, 1 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 74 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LEWIS, GRACE HEGGER With Love from Gracie: Sinclair Lewis: 1912-1925 New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, c. 1955. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG; DJ slightly worn, with small chip missing, top of spine, else good plus ; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 335 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 6163 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LEWIS, GRACE HEGGER With Love from Gracie: Sinclair Lewis: 1912-1925 New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, c. 1955. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean ; Blue-green cloth backstrip, with silver lettering, paper-covered boards ; 8vo; 335 pages. Very Good- . USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 7487 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LIGHT, JAMES F. John William Deforest New York, NY: Twayne, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; Twayne U. S. Authors Series, V. 82; 8vo; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 101 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LITZ, FRANCIS A. Father Tabb, a Study of His Life and Works, with Uncollected and Unpublished Poems Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly rubbed, else VG; Green cloth covers; 8vo; 303 pages. Very Good- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1000 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MCCLARY, BEN HARRIS, EDITOR. Washington Irving and the House of Murray: Geoffrey Crayon Charms the British, 1817-1856 Knoxville, TN: Univ. of Tennessee Press, c.1969. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly rubbed, else VG--in glassine; 8vo; 242 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 1428 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MULLANEY, JANET PALMER, ED. Truthtellers of the Times: Interviews with Contemporary Women Poets Introduction By Toi Derricotte Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, c. 1998. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0472066803. Small 8vo; 109, 1 pages. Very Good . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 6767 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MULLER, HERBERT J. Thomas Wolfe Norfolk, CT: New Directions Books, c.1947. Hardcover. Illustrated by Photo At Front. DJ slightly worn, & price-clipped, else good plus--in glassine ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 196 pages; In the "Makers of Modern Literature" series from this press. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 746] Book number: 1099 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| OVERTON, GRANT Authors of the Day: Studies in Contemporary Literature New York: George H. Doran Co, c.1924. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Covers slightly worn, backstrip slightly faded, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Red cloth covers. Essays from WHEN WINTER COMES TO MAIN STREET & AMERICAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENT. Marked as first printing by an " (A) " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 390 pages. Good+ . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 1405 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| PEARCE, T. M. Mary Hunter Austin New Haven, CT: College & University Press, c.1965. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0891978372. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean ; The paperback ed. In hard covers, with a cloth backstrip, orig. Covers on boards. Good for library use; Twayne U. S. Authors Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages. Very Good- . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 899 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| PICKETT, CALDER M. Ed Howe: Country Town Philosopher Lawrence, Ks, & London: University Press of Kansas, c.1968. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo At Front. DJ in glassine; 8vo; 401 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 1869 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SCOTT, ARTHUR L. Mark Twain at Large Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Co, c.1969. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly rubbed, price-clipped, else VG; Twain's life and comments when travelling outside thei U. S, chiefly; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1400 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| next page | |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005