| next page |
| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 271 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, HENRY. HAROLD DEAN CARTER, ED. Henry Adams and His Friends: A Collection of His Unpublished Letters Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photos As Front, Illustrs.. A solid, clean copy, in the original green cloth covers, with gold lettering, & borders, in brown panels. Totally free of markings, inside, also!; Tall 8vo; 797 pages. Very Good . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 7419 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD. JOSEPH KILLORIN, EDITOR Selected Letters of Conrad Aiken New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0300021801. DJ price-clipped, otherwise nearly as new ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover ; 8vo; 350 pages. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 8510 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ALGREN, NELSON. DONOHUE, H. E. F. Conversations with Nelson Algren New York: Hill and Wang, c.1964. First Edition. Hardcover. A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the backstrip on the latter slightly age-darkened, but still VG, and protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 333 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 2776 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ASSELINEAU, ROGER The Evolution of Walt Whitman: The Creation of a Personality Cambridge, MA: Belknap/Harvard U. Pr, c.1960. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ slightly worn, price-clipped, else VG--in glassine; A bright, solid, clean, markings-free copy, in the original covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; 8vo; 376 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 23 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ATLAS, JAMES Delmore Schwartz: The Life of an American Poet New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, c.1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374137617. Illustrated by Many Photos. DJ slightly worn, in a place or two, with two small tears, repaired, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 417, 1 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 1525 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, MARY. T. M. PEARCE, EDITOR Literary America 1903-1934: The Mary Austin Letters Westport, Ct, & London: Greenwood Press, [1979]. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0313206368. Illustrated by Photo At Front. Green cloth covers; Contributions in Women's Studies, No. 9; 8vo; 296, 1 pages. Very Good . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 2988 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BABIIHA, THADDEO K. The James-Hawthorne Relation: Bibliographical Essays Boston, MA: G. K. Hall & Co, c.1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816184313. Maroon cloth covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pages. Very Good . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 1226 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BANGS, FRANCIS HYDE John Kendrick Bangs, Humorist of the Nineties. The Story of an American Editor--Author--Lecturer and His Associations New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by 8 Bw Photos As Front, Illustrations. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, with an early owner's name-stamp on the front endpaper, otherwise VG, and marking-free. And NOT an ex-lib. copy!; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original black cloth covers, with yellow lettering ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300, xv pages. Very Good- . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 9734 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BAZALGETTE, LEON Walt Whitman, the Man and His Work. Translated from the French By Ellen Fitzgerald Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original midnight green cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 355 pages. Very Good . USD 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3663] Book number: 1231 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BEER, THOMAS. Stephen Crane: A Study in American Letters. Introduction By Joseph Conrad New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original decorated burgundy cloth covers. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo; 248 pages. Very Good . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 994 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JAMES D. Frederick Jackson Turner Boston, MA: Twayne Publishers, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0807571506. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering & illustrations; Twayne U. S. Authors Series; Vol. 254; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 138 pages. New . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 208 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BENNETT, MILDRED R. The World of Willa Cather New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, c.1951. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870231650. DJ somewhat worn, with 3 small chips missing, along backstrip, else good plus, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter having a good, illustrated, front panel. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 577 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BOLZAU, EMMA LYDIA Almira Hart Lincoln Phelps: Her Life and Work Philadelphia: Science Press Printing Co, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos As Front, Illustrations. Backstrip very slightly sun-faded, with covers very slightly worn, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 534 pages; By an educator interested in scientific matters, and also the author of a novel, IDA NORMAN. Very Good . USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4280] Book number: 9682 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BOWDEN, MARY WEATHERSPOON Philip Freneau Boston: Twayne Publishers, c. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0805771611. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering and illustration ; Twayne U. S. Authors Series, # 260; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages. New . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9703 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER, EDITH R. MIRRIELES, ARTHUR M. SCHLESINGER, JR. , & WALLACE STEGNER Four Portraits and One Subject: Bernard Devoto. With a Bibliograhy of His Writings By Julius P. Barclay, with the Collaboration of Elaine Helmer Parnie Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1963. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0525070206. Small tear, repaired, with archival tape, on front panel of dj, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo; 206 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 9490 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BOWLES, PAUL. In Touch: The Letters of Paul Bowles. Ed. Jeffrey Miller New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, c. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0374524599. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 604 pages. Very Good . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6772 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BOYNTON, PERCY H. Some Contemporary Americans: The Personal Equation in Literature Chicago: University of Chicago Press, c. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. A solid, clean copy, in the original covers, with a black cloth backstrip, and gray paper pasted over boards, elsewhere. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; Larger 12mo; 289 pages; Essays on general topics regarding genres and public views of literature, and on specific authors, including Wharton, Robinson, Frost, Dreiser, Cather, Cabell, and Amy Lowell. Very Good . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 5615 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRAMBLE, DAVID Nat J. Ferber New York: Farrar & Rinehart, c. 1930. First Edition. Softcover; First Impression. A bright, clean, mark-free copy of this stapled pamphlet, in the origina illustrated grey stiff paper covers ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 14 pages. Very Good . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 9466 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRENNAN, BERNARD P. William James New Haven, CT: College & University Press, c. 1968. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy of the paperback edition bound in hard covers, to lengthen its useful life. With a cloth backstrip, now, and original covers on boards. Good for library use ; Twayne U. S. Authors Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 176 pages. Very Good . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9704 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRIGNANO, RUSSELL CARL Richard Wright: An Introduction to the Man and His Works Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, c.1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0822931877. Covers slightly scuffed, else good plus or better/no DJ; The paperback edition bound in hard covers, with cloth backstrip, original covers on boards. Good for library use; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 201 pages. Very Good- . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 1487 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRINNIN, JOHN MALCOLM Dylan Thomas in America London: J. M. Dent & Company, c. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Illustrated by Bw Photos As Front, Illustrs.. Covers very slightly worn, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original green cloth covers; 8vo; 245 pages. Very Good- . USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 9211 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRINNIN, JOHN MALCOLM The Third Rose: Gertrude Stein and Her World Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown & Co, Atlantic Monthly Press, c. 1959. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos, as Front, illustrs.. Ivory cloth covers slightly age-darkened, backstrip slightly rubbed, otherwise nearly VG ; A solid, clean, mark-free copy, in the original cloth covers; 8vo; 427 pages. Good+ . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9378 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BROOKES, STELLA BREWER Joel Chandler Harris, Folklorist Athens, GA: University of GA Press, c. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 0820300985. DJ is price-clipped, but still as new, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original covers, and dj; 8vo; 182 pages. New in As New dust jacket . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 610 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J. , AND C. E. FRAZER CLARK, JR. , EDS. Fitzgerald/Hemingway Annual 1970 Washington, DC: Microcard Editions, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0910972036. Illustrated by BW facsimiles of photos & documents. A bright, solid, & clean copy of this volume, in the original cloth covers. With a presentation note by Frazer Clark inside the front cover, also, with a copy for his aunt and uncle, dated 12/25/70. Totally free of all other markings, however. ; 8vo; 276 pages; Signed by One Author. As New . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 333 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J. , COMPILER Profile of F. Scott Fitzgerald Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill Publ. Co, c.1971. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0675092639. New, as noted, and totally free of markings, inside! Reproduction of Gordon Bryant portrait of FSG, in profile, on the front cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 122 pages. New . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1849 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| next page | |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005