American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Language

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
BRASCH, ILA WALES, & WALTER MILTON BRASCH  A Comprehensive Annotated Bibliography of American Black English
Baton Rouge, La: Louisiana State University Press, c.1974. Early Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807100692. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 1365
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BRENNI, VITO J. , COMP.  American English: A Bibliography
Philadelphia, PA: Univ. of Penn. Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; 8vo; 221 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 16
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CORMAN, CID  Word for Word: Essays on the Arts of Language
Santa Babara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1977. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0876852754. Vol. 1; 8vo; 169, 2 pages; Vol. II is entitled AT THEIR WORD.. Very Good .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 4159
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CULLINAN, BERNICE E. , EDITOR. MARGARET KOCHER, LINGUISTIC CONSULTANT  Black Dialects & Reading
Urbana, IL: Nat. Council Teachers of Eng, c. 1974. First Edition. Softcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0814103227. Covers very slightly rubbed, else VG. Very solid, clean; Photographic illustration on white front cover; 8vo; 198 pages. Very Good .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 485
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DOHAN, MARY HELEN. INTRODUCTION BY ALISTAIR COOKE  Our Own Words
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394482093. DJ slightly worn, price-clipped, else VG; On the dj: "The Making of the American Language--from its Anglo-Saxon Roots...through its Development During Centuries of Immigration and Social Change..."; 8vo; 315, 42 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 4400
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

EVERHART, JIM  Cb Slanguage Illustrated
Lincoln, NE: Centennial Press, c. 1976. First Edition. Softcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0822014939. Illustrated by 47 Photos. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers, with a photo on the front cover, and many others in the text ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages. New .
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 4229
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GROVE, VICTOR  The Language Bar
New York: Philosophical Library, c.1950. Assumed 1st edition. Hardcover. DJ somewhat worn, with part of backstrip missing, else good--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 2115
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HASKINS, JIM, AND HUGH F. BUTTS, M. D.  The Psychology of Black Language
New York, London, Etc.: Barnes & Noble, c.1973. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0064601420. College Outline Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages. Very Good .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 2795
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

KACHRU, BRAJ B. , ROBERT B. LEES, YAKOV MALKIEL, ET AL. , EDS.  Issues in Linguistics: Papers in Honor of Henry and Renee Kahane
Urbana, Chicago, & London: University of Illinois Press, c. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0252002466. 8vo; 933 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 6453
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MATTHEWS, BRANDER  Essays on English
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original ribbed dark green cloth covers, with gold lettering, and illustration; Small 8vo; 284 pages; On American and British spoken English, and Newspaper English, Mark Twain's Writing, and more. Very Good .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 6224
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MUELLER, ROBERT KIRK  Buzzwords: A Guide to the Language of Leadership
New York, Etc.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, c. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0442255969. Covers very slightly worn, otherwise VG.; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original black boards, with gold lettering; 8vo; 172 pages. Very Good- .
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 5752
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SIDRAN, BEN  Black Talk
New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c. 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030865794. Covers slightly worn, else good + or better. Solid, clean; The 1st pb. Ed. Bound in hard covers, with a cloth backstrip, original covers on boards. Good for library use; 8vo; 201 pages. Good .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 4075
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SMITH, ROSWELL C.  English Grammar on the Productive System: A Method of Instruction Recently Adopted in Germany and Switzerland. Designed for Schools and Academies.
Philadelphia, New York: William Marshall & Co. / Roe Lockwood, 1837. Second Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with cloth backstrip slightly darkened, in places, else good plus. Solid, clean ; Brown cloth backstrip, with gray-green boards, black lettering, borders--typical school-book binding for its era, that is; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages. Good .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 7962
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

TIBBETTS, ARN, AND CHARLENE TIBBETTS  What's Happening to American English?
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, c. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0684159821. 8vo; 189 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 3970
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005