| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| BENJAMIN, ROBERT SPIERS, ED. Eye Witness. By Members of the Overseas Press Club of America New York: Alliance Book Corp, c.1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, slightly dust-soiled, else nearly VG. Very solid & clean, though the cover is easily smudged. ; Orange cloth covers, with white lettering ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages. Very Good- . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 602 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CLUNE, HENRY W. Main Street Beat New York: W. W. Norton & Company, c. 1947. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG ; Signed by the author on FEP; 8vo; 269 pages; Rochester, NY journalist and author of short stories, novels. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 5007 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GLESSING, ROBERT J. The Underground Press in America Bloomington & London: Indiana University Press, c.1970. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0253190088. 8vo; This printing dated 1971. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 9236 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HAWKINS, ERIC, AND ROBERT N. STURDEVANT Hawkins of the Paris Herald New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ slightly worn, else VG; 8vo; 284 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 3826 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HEARST, WILLIAM RANDOLPH Selections from the Writings and Speeces of William Randolph Hearst San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; 8vo; 765 pages. Good+ . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4076 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HERNDON, BOOTON. GORDON CARROLL, EDITOR Praised and Damned: The Story of Fulton Lewis, Jr. New York, Boston: Duell, Sloan & Pearce/Little, Brown & Co, c. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ slightly worn, else VG; Larger 12mo; 147 pages; "II" on copyright page seems to indicate a second printing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5129 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, MICHAEL L. The New Journalism. The Underground Press, the Artists of Nonfiction, and Changes in the Established Media Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, c. 1971. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; First Impression. ISBN: 070060085X. Covers very slightly rubbed, in a place or two, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages. Very Good . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 9790 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, CURTISS S. Politics and a Belly-Full: The Journalistic Career of William Cullen Bryant, Civil War Editor of the New York Evening Post New York: Vantage Press, 1962. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by 2 Photos. A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover. Pages beginning to darken, slightly, as a result of the high acid content of the paper; otherwise VG plus, however. And totally free of markings, inside! ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 209 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 685 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LANEY, AL Paris Herald, the Incredible Newspaper New York, London: D. Appleton-Century Company, c.1947. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, with small chips missing, and price-clipped, else Good plus ; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 334 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9176 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, EDWARD P. Memoirs of an Editor: Fifty Years of American Journalism New York, London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos As Front, Illustrations. Covers slightly worn, else good plus. Solid, clean; Black cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustration ; 8vo; 458 pages. Good . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 8339 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| PANCOAST, CHALMERS LOWELL Cub New York: Devin-Adair Company, c. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; Red cloth covers, with black lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 310 pages; On the experiences of a cub reporter in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Very Good- . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 8373 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| VILLARD, OSWALD GARRISON Fighting Years: Memoirs of a Liberal Editor New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, c.1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Photos. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Dark blue cloth covers. Kaplan 5878. Stamped "Review Copy" on FEP; solid, clean copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 543 pages. Good+ . USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 2299 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| YOUNG, JOHN P. Journalism in California: Pacific Coast and Exposition Biographies San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Publishing Co, c.1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Photos. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean copy; Gray cloth backstrip, with gold lettering, marbled endpapers, heavy-weight paper ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 362 pages; A commemorative volume, celebrating the paper's fifty-year anniversary, with marbled boards, heavy-weight paper. Good+ . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1844 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005