American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Humour & Satire

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AUSTIN, JAMES C.  American Humor in France: Two Centuries of French Criticism of the Comic Spirit in American Literature
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State Univ. Press, c.1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813819202. A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Totally free of markings, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2397
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BACHELOR, BILLY, PSEUD. CHJRISTOPHER A. SHEA  The Diary of a Bachelor
New York: Bachelor Publishing Co, c. 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth covers, with brown lettering, borders ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 p. pages; Humorous remarks in the journal of a bachelor, in prose and in verse, in the course of a year, recounting various kinds of involvements, but not to the extent that this could be viewed as an actual work of fiction. Published by something that seems to have been an "ad hoc" press of the times.. Very Good .
USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3741] Book number: 8538
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BIER, JESSE  The Rise and Fall of American Humor
New York, Chicago, Etc.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, c.1968. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, but still quite good, and bright, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover. ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, & dj. Attractive ownership plate drawn on the front endpaper, otherwise totally free of markings inside!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 506 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 1321
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BONES, "PIGGY", PSEUD. OF W. CAMPBELL  "Piggy" Bones Interviews, By "Michael Aloysius Brown, " [W. Campbell]
New York: Campbell-Riis, c.1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG plus. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers ; Green cloth covers. Signed by the author on a front leaf; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages; An Irish traveler visits the U.S, and has these supposed interviews with Will Rogers, Einstein, F.D.R, Mrs. Roosevelt, Mae West, the Chief Justice, G. B. Shaw (during a return trip to Ireland), Henry Ford, Huey Long, Clarence Darrow, et al. ; Signed by Author. Very Good .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 767
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CROSLAND, T. W. H.  The Wild Irishman
New York: D. Appleton & Co, 1905. First American Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly rubbed, in a place or two, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original emerald green cloth covers, with ivory or dark green lettering, and cover illustrations (shamrock, of course, and a harp)in the same colors ; Small 8vo; 196 + ads pages; With a special preface for this American edition. Very Good .
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2709] Book number: 2659
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DOWNING, MAJOR JACK, PSEUD. SMITH, SEBA  My Thirty Years out of the Senate
New York: Oaksmith & Co, 1859. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Howard, J. H.. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Wright II, 2273; BAL 18405. "Illustrated with 64 original & characteristic engravings on wood"; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 458 pages; Bound in blind-stamped olive cloth, with gold lettering on the backstrip. Another humorous work by this prolific author. Very Good- .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 1582
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ESTES, WINSTON M. .  Winston in Wonderland
Harrisburg, PA: Eagle Books, c. 1956. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth covers slightly worn, in places, else VG; DJ moderately worn, but basically intact, with a good front panel, with the DJ protected by a clear plastic cover, now.; A solid, clean copy, in the original covers, and dj. A humorous account of life in the Pentagon, by an Air Force Major with years of service, there, and a fondness for Lewis Carroll's "Alice" Story; 8vo; 167 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 4913
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GLANZ, RUDOLF  The Jew in Early American Wit and Graphic Humor
New York, NY: KTAV Publishing House, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870681893. Illustrated by Many, from Journals, Chiefly. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 553
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HALL, WADE  The Smiling Phoenix: Southern Humor from 1865 to 1914
Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Pr, c.1965. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0813000947. DJ slightly worn, else good plus--in glassine; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 375 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 720
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HALLE, LOUIS J.  Sedge. On the Dj: "the Anthropologo-Psychologico-Socio-Politico-Cultural Complex of This Remote and Little-Known Country. "
New York, London: Frederick A. Praeger, c.1963. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, & price-clipped, otherwise VG, and protected, now, with a clear plastic cover; A copy with information provided by the compositors of this book at the firm that printed it, noting the costs of producing it and the sum billed to the publisher. Marked "released for sale" on the front cover, then; a bright, solid, clean copy, free of markings other than these, and useful for the student of American printing history ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages; A satire involving the details of life in this little-known (and fictional, of course,) nation, by a noted political scientist, and one not comfortable with the usual kind of studies produced by other political scientists. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3139] Book number: 2723
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HARDING, T. SWANN  Aren't Men Rascals?
New York: Lincoln Mac Veagh/Dial Press, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Loren Stout. Covers slightly worn, else VG ; Ribbed blue cloth covers, crimson lettering; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 202 pages; Humour comments on men, and on gender relations. Very Good- .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 4893
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

INGE, M. THOMAS, ED.  The Frontier Humorists: Critical Views
Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; Essays by Walter Blair, Brom Weber, Edmund Wilson, the editor, et al. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 331 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 1074
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

KENNEY, W. HOWLAND, ED.  Laughter in the Wilderness: Early American Humor to 1783
Kent, OH: Kent State Univ. Press, c.1976. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ in glassine ; 8vo; 236 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 9199
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MIKES, GEORGE  Eight Humorists
London: Allan Wingate, c.1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Langdon, David. A solid, clean copy, in the original crimson cloth covers. Totally free of markings, inside, also!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages; With chapters on Chaplin, Leacock, "Li'l Abner," "Mr. Punch," Thurber, Waugh, and Wodehouse, following an introductory chapter. Very Good .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 2899
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

NILSEN, DON L. F.  Humor in American Literature: A Selected Annotated Bibliography
New York & London: Garland Publishing, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824083954. Green cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; 580, 1 pages. Very Good .
USD 83.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7181] Book number: 6305
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

PASTNOR, PAUL. "HUMORIST OF THE BURLINGTON FREE PRESS"  The Dorcas Society and Other Sketches
St. Johnsbury, VT: Charles T. Walter, 1889. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth covers, with gold lettering; bright, solid, clean copy ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 209 + ads pages; Humorous sketches first published in various journals, with some of them first published in this book. Not in Wright III, though other works of this kind are included, there.. Very Good .
USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3741] Book number: 3876
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SAMUEL LANGHORN CLEMENS, WILLIAM DEAN HOWELLS, CHARLOTTE H. CLARK, EDS.  Mark Twain's Library of Humor New Foreword By Clarence Gohdes
New York: Bonanza Books, [1969]. Reprint. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by E. W. Kemble. DJ slightly frayed, but neatly repaired, at top of backstrip, but still VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original board covers and dj for this edition ; BW plates as front, illustrs.; 8vo; 307 pages; Publication date is that of earlier printings of this edition; with selections from works of the best-known humorists of Twain's era. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 9569
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SLOANE, DAVID E. E. , ED.  The Literary Humor of the Urban Northeast 1830-1890
Baton Rouge, La, And London: Louisiana State Univ. Press, c.1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807110558. Illustrated by Bw Photos. A bright, solid, clean, un-marked copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover ; From contemporary journals; 8vo; 319 pages. New in New dust jacket .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 566
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

THORP, WILLARD  American Humorists
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, c. 1964. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. A bright, solid, clean, unmarked copy, in the original stiff paper covers ; University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers, No. 42; 8vo; 48 pages. Very Good .
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 7869
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

THURBER, JAMES  The Beast in Me and Other Animals. A New Collection of Pieces and Drawings About Human Beings and Less Alarming Creatures
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, c. 1948. Early Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by James Thurber. Covers slightly worn, slightly sunned, else good plus. Basically solid, clean; Green cloth covers, black lettering; BW Drawings; 8vo; 340 pages. Good .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 6165
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

TREADWELL, BILL  50 Years of American Comedy
New York: Exposition Press, c.1951. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ very slightly worn, in places, and price-clipped, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with a bookplate stamped onto the front endpaper, but free of all other markings ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 2630
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

VERON, ENID, ED.  Humor in America: An Anthology
New York, Chicago, Etc.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, c. 1976. Softcover. ISBN: 015540475X. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; 8vo; 350 pages. Very Good- .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 5055
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

WALLACH, IRA  Hopalong-Freud and Other Modern Literary Characters
New York: Henry Schuman, c. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Price, George. Covers very slightly worn, at heel of backstrip, otherwise VG; dj is slightly worn, too, with small chips missing from backstrip extremities, otherwise nearly VG, with an especially good front panel; A bright, solid, clean, markng-free copy, in the original covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 134 pages; Title refers to the Harley St. Psychiatrist who appears in one of these sketches. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4968
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

WATERS, ROBERT  Flashes of Wit and Humor. Or, a Brief Study of the Best Things of the Brightest Minds
New York: Edgar S. Werner, 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly rubbed, else VG. Solid, clean; Ribbed blue-green cloth covers, with gold lettering, black borders, illustrations ; 12mo; 186 pages; On the many kinds of wit and humor, and its many sources. Very Good- .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 6022
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

YATES, NORRIS W.  The American Humorist, Conscience of the Twentieth Century
New York: Citadel Press, c. 1964. First Paperback Edition. Paperback; Revised Second Printing. Covers slightly rubbed, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; 8vo; 410 pages. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7091
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005