American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Humor

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
BOATRIGHT, MODY C.  Folk Laughter on the American Frontier
New York: Macmillan Co, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 901
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

COX, SAMUEL S.  Why We Laugh
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original brown cloth covers, with black borders, lettering in gold, or in gold panels, and gold cover illustration ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 367 + ads pages. Very Good- .
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 784
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GILLILAN, STRICKLAND  A Sample Case of Humor
Chicago, IL: Forbes & Co, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly rubbed, else VG. Solid, clean; Gold cloth covers with dark brown lettering and illustration ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 113 pages. Very Good- .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 1364
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GRAHAM, HARRY  Misrepresentative Men
New York: Fox, Duffield & Company, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, with library bookplate inside front cover, with CT library name pressed into title-page; otherwise quite a good copy, with no markings other than those noted ; A solid, intact copy, in the original cloth covers, with pictorial paper-covered boards showing a humorous scene with characters from the portraits within, including Nero and Paderewski ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 88 pages; Verse comments on T. Roosevelt, Bacon, Adam, William Tell, Diogenes, and also Joan of Arc, oddly enough, plus others. Good+ .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 10003
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

LANDON, MELVILLE D. (ELI PERKINS]  Eli Perkins Thirty Years of Wit and Reminiscences of Witty, Wise and Eloquent Men
New York: Cassell Publ. Co, c.1891. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo At Front. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Gray cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations in crimson and dark green.. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 305 pages; Aptly enough, the cover illustration depicts a jester, in in red, against a green background.. Good+ .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8198
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

PAIGE, ELBRIDGE GEORGE. "DOW, JR.," PSEUD.  Short Patent Sermons, By "Dow, Jr. " Originally Published in the New York Sunday Mercury. Revised and Corrected
New York: Lawrence Labree, 1841. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, at several edges, with parts of the two blank front endpapers neatly cut away; many pages very lightly foxed; otherwise nearly VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original embossed chocolate brown cloth covers of the era, with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; Sabin 20760; humorous Sunday sermons, on many topics, for this New York newspaper. "Revised and Corrected" from the original newspaper version, and not from an earlier printed version in book form. Good+ .
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 9770
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

WHITELOCK, WILLIAM, REPUTED EDITOR  The Literary Guillotine
New York And London: John Lane/Bodley Head, 1903. Second Edition. Hardcover. Backstrip slightly darkened, and covers slightly worn, else VG. A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers ; Blue-green cloth covers, with lettering in a darker blue-green; outer and bottom edges untrimmed; decorative end-papers ; 12mo; 262 + ads pages; Humorous and/or satirical comments on American and other authors like Hall Caine, Clinton Scollard, R. H. Davis, Henry James, Bangs, Brander Matthews, Mrs. Ward, and many others. With Mark Twain as the judge.. Very Good- .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 9221
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

7 titles found
   
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005