| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BERTHOFF, ROWLAND An Unsettled People: Social Order and Disorder in American History New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1971. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ; 8vo; 528 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 69 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BOWDEN, WITT The Industrial History of the United States New York: Adelphi Company, c.1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, slightly darkened, else good plus; Maroon cloth covers ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 511 pages. Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 190 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CURTI, MERLE Human Nature in American Historical Thought. The Paul Anthony Brick Lectures, Seventh Series Columbia, MO: Univ. of Missouri Press, [1968/1970]. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0826279155. DJ slightly rubbed, else nearly VG; On Bradford, Parkman, Bancroft, Beard, et al, and their view of human nature; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 117 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 1395 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| JONES, MALDWYN ALLEN American Immigration Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, c. 1960. Hardcover. Covers somewhat worn, else good plus. Solid, clean; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages. Good . USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 1655 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| NASH, GERALD D. The American West in the Twentieth Century. A Short History of an Urban Oasis Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, c. 1977. Softcover. ISBN: 0826304648. 8vo; 311 pages; Reprint of the Prentice-Hall, 1973 edition. Very Good . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5504 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ROYCE, MONROE The Passing of the American New York: Thomas Whittaker, Inc, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; By an author not happy with the waves of immigrants from Europe, and the changes, then, in American society; Large 12mo; 189 pages. Very Good- . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 980 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SMITH, HENRY NASH, ED. Popular Culture and Industrialism 1865-1890 New York: New York University Press, 1967. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0814703895. DJ very slightly worn, else VG--in glassine`; Documents in American Civilization; 8vo; 522 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 8720 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| TIPPLE, JOHN The Capitalist Revolution: A History of American Social Thought 1890-1919 New York: Pegasus, c.1970. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 941 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| TYLER, HAMILTON A. Pueblo Gods and Myths Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, c. 1964. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slightly worn, with repaired tears, else nearly VG, in clear plastic cover ; Civilization of the American Indian; Vol. 71; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 8991 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| WECTER, DIXON, F. O. MATTHIESSEN, DETLEV W. BRONK, BRAND BLANSHARD, GEORGE F. THOMAS Changing Patterns in American Civilization. Preface By Robert E. Spiller Philadelphia, PA: Univ. of Pennsylvania Press, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, slightly frayed, around edges, else good or better--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1863 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005