American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

History, American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
BERTHOFF, ROWLAND  An Unsettled People: Social Order and Disorder in American History
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1971. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ; 8vo; 528 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 69
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BOWDEN, WITT  The Industrial History of the United States
New York: Adelphi Company, c.1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, slightly darkened, else good plus; Maroon cloth covers ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 511 pages. Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 190
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CURTI, MERLE  Human Nature in American Historical Thought. The Paul Anthony Brick Lectures, Seventh Series
Columbia, MO: Univ. of Missouri Press, [1968/1970]. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0826279155. DJ slightly rubbed, else nearly VG; On Bradford, Parkman, Bancroft, Beard, et al, and their view of human nature; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 117 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 1395
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

JONES, MALDWYN ALLEN  American Immigration
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, c. 1960. Hardcover. Covers somewhat worn, else good plus. Solid, clean; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages. Good .
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 1655
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

NASH, GERALD D.  The American West in the Twentieth Century. A Short History of an Urban Oasis
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, c. 1977. Softcover. ISBN: 0826304648. 8vo; 311 pages; Reprint of the Prentice-Hall, 1973 edition. Very Good .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5504
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ROYCE, MONROE  The Passing of the American
New York: Thomas Whittaker, Inc, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; By an author not happy with the waves of immigrants from Europe, and the changes, then, in American society; Large 12mo; 189 pages. Very Good- .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 980
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SMITH, HENRY NASH, ED.  Popular Culture and Industrialism 1865-1890
New York: New York University Press, 1967. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0814703895. DJ very slightly worn, else VG--in glassine`; Documents in American Civilization; 8vo; 522 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 8720
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

TIPPLE, JOHN  The Capitalist Revolution: A History of American Social Thought 1890-1919
New York: Pegasus, c.1970. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 941
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

TYLER, HAMILTON A.  Pueblo Gods and Myths
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, c. 1964. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slightly worn, with repaired tears, else nearly VG, in clear plastic cover ; Civilization of the American Indian; Vol. 71; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 8991
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

WECTER, DIXON, F. O. MATTHIESSEN, DETLEV W. BRONK, BRAND BLANSHARD, GEORGE F. THOMAS  Changing Patterns in American Civilization. Preface By Robert E. Spiller
Philadelphia, PA: Univ. of Pennsylvania Press, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, slightly frayed, around edges, else good or better--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1863
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005