| next page |
| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, HUGH A. The Kinship of Two Countries: A History of the Canadian Club of New York 1903-1963 New York: Canadian Club of New York, c.1964. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, slightly frayed, else nearly VG--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 1554 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BAILEY, HUGH C. Liberalism in the New South: Southern Social Reformers and the Progressive Movement Coral Gables, FL: Univ. of Miami Press, c.1969. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0870241249. Small ink mark on front panel of dj, otherwise VG plus, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with no markings at all except for the one noted on the dj ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 290 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 2403 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BARGHOORN, FREDERICK C. The Soviet Image of the United States: A Study in Distortion New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, c. 1950. Early Printing. Hardcover; Early Printing. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Tan cloth covers, brown lettering ; Yale Institute of International Studies; 8vo; 297 pages. Good+ . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 5513 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BARROW, CLAYTON R. , JR. , COMP. , AND ED. America Spreads Her Sails: U.S. Seapower in the 19th Century Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870210718. Illustrated by Photos, and Maps. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Basically a bright, solid, & clean copy, in the original cloth covers; Cloth covers in a shade of pinkish-red, with gold lettering; 8vo; 241 pages. Very Good- . USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 438 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BEARD, CHARLES A. , & GEORGE H. E. SMITH The Old Deal and the New New York: Macmillan Co, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Basically a bright, solid, clean copy; Maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 294 pages. Very Good- . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 2459 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BILLINGTON, RAY ALLEN Land of Savagery Land of Promise: The European Image of the American Frontier in the Nineteenth Century New York, London: W. W. Norton & Co, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393013766. 8vo; 364 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 5234 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BIRD, CAROLINE The Invisible Scar. On the Jacket: "the Great Depression, and What It Did to American Life, from Then Until Now" New York: David Mckay Company, c.1966. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean copy; DJ in clear plastic protective cover ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 1547 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BIRGE, JULIUS C. The Awakening of the Desert Boston: Richard G. Badger, c.1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Photos. Covers slightly rubbed, else VG; very solid, clean. ; Maroon cloth covers. Howes listing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 429 + pages. Very Good- . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 678 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, MAXWELL American Lawyers in a Changing Society, 1776-1876 Cambridge, Ma, & London: Harvard University Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; 2d Printing. ISBN: 0674029100. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 397 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 9572 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRINTON, CRANE The Americans and the French Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674030508. DJ in glassine. ; 8vo; 305 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 3294 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRUGGER, ROBERT J. , EDITOR Our Selves/ Our Past: Psychological Approaches to American History Baltimore And London: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, c.1981. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 080182382X. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Very solid, clean; Essays by Stanley Elkins, Paul Boyer, Stephen Nissenbaum, et al. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages. Very Good- . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 2326 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BUEL, RICHARD, JR. Securing the Revolution: Ideology in American Politics, 1789-1815 Ithaca, Ny, & London: Cornell Univ. Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0801407052. A solid, clean copy, with DJ protected by a clear plastic cover; as new, actually; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 391 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 9301 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BURLEND, REBECCA, AND EDWARD BURLEND A True Picture of Emigration, Ed. Milo Milton Quaife Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, c. 1987. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803211988. Illustrated by Photos, and Map. Green cloth covers. Reprint of the Lakeside Classic edition of this volume published in Chicago in 1936; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pages. Very Good . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 451 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CAPLAN, RUTH B. , WITH GERALD CAPLAN Psychiatry and the Community in Nineteenth-Century America. The Recurring Concern with the Environment. . . New York, London: Basic Books, c.1969. Hardcover. DJ somewhat worn, with tears, else good; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 360 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 1333 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CARTER, GWENDOLEN M. , & PATRICK O'MEARA, EDS. Southern Africa in Crisis Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. ISBN: 0253353998. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 477 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 237 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CASSARA, ERNEST History of the United States of America: A Guide to Information Sources Detroit, MI: Gale Research Co, c.1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810312662. A solid, clean copy, in the original black and red cloth covers, with gold lettering. ; Gale's American Studies Informatin Guide; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 450 pages; With annotations still useful for the student of American history. Very Good . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1725 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DAVIE, MAURICE R. World Immigration, with Special Reference to the United States New York, NY: Macmillan, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by BW folding Map and Chart. Green cloth covers, gold lettering. Very solid, clean ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 588 pages. Very Good . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 126 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DONOVAN, TIMOTHY PAUL Historical Thought in America: Postwar Patterns Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, c.1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806110783. DJ is price-clipped, else VG+ ; A solid, clean copy, in the original covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 907 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DUBERMAN, MARTIN The Uncompleted Past New York: Random House, c. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ slightly worn, in places, and price-clipped, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover. Ink name on front endpaper, otherwise free of all markings ; A solid, clean, copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 374, 1 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 1198 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DULLES, FOSTER RHEA Labor in America: A History. Third Edition New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1966. Third Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0690482418. A solid, clean copy, in the original covers, and dj; nearly as new ; 8vo; 439 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 564 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| D'ESTOURNELLES DE CONSTANT, PAUL H. B. America and Her Problems New York: Macmillan Co, 1915. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Illustrated by Frontispiece Portrait. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Blue cloth covers. An advance copy, marked "Not for Sale. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 545 + ads pages; With a Preface by the author for this edition. Travels in the U. S, to the Southwest and West and Upper Midwest, with noteworthy comments on the life of women in the U. S, Idealism, Competition, prospective wars with Japan and Germany, and more. Very Good- . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 1118 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FISHER, MARVIN Workshops in the Wilderness: The European Response to American Industrialization, 1830-1860 New York: Oxford University Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Backstrip slightly sun-faded on dj backstrip, else VG, with an especially good front panel, and protected, now, with a clear plastic cover ; A solid, clean copy, in the original covers, and dj; NOT an ex-lib. copy! ; 8vo; 238 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 1950 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, LEE M. Pilgrims in a New Land Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG; DJ somewhat worn, with chips missing on backstrip, else good--in glassine; A solid, clean copy; 8vo; 471 pages. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 9100 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GABRIEL, RALPH HENRY The Course of American Democratic Thought New York, Etc.: John Wiley & Sons, c.1956. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0826032753. Gray cloth covers, with gold lettering; bright, solid, & clean, & nearly as new ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 508 pages. Very Good+ . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 2260 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GABRIEL, RALPH HENRY Religion and Learning at Yale. The Church of Christ in the College and University, 1757-1957 New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly sun-faded, on backstrip, else VG plus; DJ enclosed in a clear plastic protective cover; book, itself, is bright, solid, & clean, in the original cloth covers ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages; Laid in, also: the program for the memorial service for Rev. Sidney Lovett (1890-1979), long the Chaplain at Yale, along with a newspaper clipping about the service. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1545 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| next page | |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005