next page  
   American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Fiction, American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 197 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADE, GEORGE  Artie and Pink Marsh: Two Novels Intro. By James T. Farrell
Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press, c. 1963. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Illustrated by John T. McCutcheon. DJ in glassine; BW drawings; 8vo; 224 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 8154
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

AITKEN, ROBERT  The Golden Horseshoe
New York: John Mcbride Company, c.1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Harrison Fisher. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Color Frontispiece, Cover; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 348 pages. Good+ .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 3586
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ALLEN, DONALD, & ROBERT CREELEY, EDS.  New American Story. Introduction By Warren Tallman
New York: Grove Press, c. 1965. First Edition. Softcover; Fourth Printing. ISBN: 0394172981. Text beginning to tan, slightly, else VG. Solid, clean; 12mo; 278 pages; Stories by Borroughs, Kerouac, Creeley, Eastlake, Dorn, LeRoi Jones, Rechy, et al. ; an Evergreen Black Cat Book. Very Good- .
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 6516
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ALLEN, JAMES LANE.  The Reign of Law: A Tale of the Kentucky Hemp Fields
New York, London: Macmillan, 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Harry Fenn & J. C. Earl. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Crimson cloth covers, with a pictorial cover involving gold lettering, floral illustrations & borders in olive green and silver, apparently representing the hemp plant ; BW plates as front, illustrs.; 8vo; 385 + ads pages; Wright III, 81. Very Good- .
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1333] Book number: 7950
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ANDERSON, NELLIE V. HELEN V. VAN-ANDERSON GORDON  The Right Knock: A Story
Chicago: New Era Publishing Co, 1890. Third Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Basically solid, clean; Tan cloth binding, with gold lettering, illustrations and borders in brown ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 307 + ads pages; Wright III, 2217, in the format of the first ed. By an author promoting an understanding of Christian Science.. Good+ .
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2709] Book number: 4957
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ANDERSON, NELLIE V. HELEN V. VAN-ANDERSON GORDON  The Right Knock: A Story
Chicago: The Author, 1889. Second Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, else VG; Wright III, 2217, in 1st ed. Format. Solid, clean copy; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 307 + ad pages; By an author promoting an understanding of Christian Science; contemporary ink inscriptions on blank front page, also. Very Good- .
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2709] Book number: 5013
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ANDREWS, JESSIE AGNES  Eteocles: A Tale of Antioch.
New York: Lew Vanderpool Publishing Co, 1890. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else vg; bright, solid, clean; Brown cloth backstrip, with lime green covers, gold lettering; Small 8vo; 135 pages; Wright III, 117; the first "public" edition of this work by "A Thirteen-year-old Child, " as she is described on the title-page. A religious, historical novel, of the early Christians; said to be in an edition of 10, 000 copies on the title-page, also; a previous edition of 100 was given to personal friends of her family, only, according to a prefatory note.. Very Good- .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 6297
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ANON.  Ex-Judge
New York: Brentano's, c. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Black cloth covers, with orange lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 274 pages; Novel about the rise and fall of a New York City judge through the corruption of machine politics; a volume that probably deserves a place in Archibald Hanna's MIRROR FOR AMERICANS, and bibliographies of political and crime novels. Good+ .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 5662
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ANONYMOUS  Helen Leeson: Or the Belle of New York
Philadelphia: John E. Potter and Co, c.1855. Early Printing. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else good plus. Solid, clean; Blind-stamped brown cloth covers. An early printing of this work, from original plates, with a slight change in the sub-title. Wright II, 1154 ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 367 pages; Probably printed in the late 1850s, to judge from the binding style and the condition of the type. Good .
USD 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3569] Book number: 1877
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ANSELMENT, CAROL, & DONALD B. GIBSON, EDS.  Black & White: Stories of American Life
New York: Pocket Books/Washington Square Press, c. 1971. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0671478397. Covers slightly worn, text beginning to tan, slightly, else VG. Solid, clean ; Stories by L. Hughes, Baldwin, Barth, Malamud, Ellison, Oatesk, Olsen, I'Connor, Barthelme, Faulkner, Welty, et al. ; 12mo; 257 pages; Mass market paperback. Very Good- .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 6559
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ARNOLD, ELLIOTT  The Commandos: A Novel
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, c. 1942. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Beige cloth covers; 8vo; 300 pages; World War II novel. Good+ .
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 4946
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ARTHUR, TIMOTHY SHAY  Three Years in a Man-Trap
New York: John W. Lovell Co, c. 1872. Reprint. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 364 pages; Early printing of Wright II, 132, from the original plates. Good+ .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 8103
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ARTHUR, T. S. EDITOR.  The True Path: And How to Walk Therein
New York: John W. Lovell Co, c.1888. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by Illustr. At Front. Covers very slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Brown cloth covers. Reprint of Wright II, 138, of 1856, from the original plates; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 300 pages. Very Good- .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 1790
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ATHERTON, GERTRUDE  American Wives and English Husbands: A Novel
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, slightly dust-soiled, with FEP cut away, and bottom of front cover slightly bent, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Tan cloth covers, with red and black lettering, and illustrations involving red, gold, and black coronets, hearts, money-bags. Wright III, 152 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages. Good+ .
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 1598
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ATHERTON, GERTRUDE  Rezanov. Illustrated in Water-Colors
New York: Authors and Newspapers Association, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Illustrated by Frank T. Merrill, Frank Parker, Frank Desch. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Basically bright, solid, clean; Blind-stamped red cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 320, 2 pages; Smith A-346; one of the many "special editions" prepared for retail stores around the country--in this case, for A. Steiger & Co, in Holyoke, MA. Historical novel of San Francisco, early 19th century, focusing on a Russian entrepreneur's experiences in that city. Good+ .
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 8666
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ATHERTON, GERTRUDE  The Travelling Thirds
London & New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, bright, clean ; Olive cloth covers, with gold or crimson & ivory lettering, & illustrations in ivory; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 294, 1 pages; Smith A-352; Californians in Spain. Good+ .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 4990
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS  Second Chance: Tales of Two Generations
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ slightly worn, slightly foxed, along outer edge of front cover, else VG ; 8vo; 262 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387] Book number: 8216
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BAKER, WILLIAM M.  The New Timothy
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1870. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Blind-stamped green cloth covers, with gold lettering.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 344 + ads pages; Wright II, 197: "Life in the Southwest." By a Presbyterian clergyman and author (1825-1883) who lived in the Southwest until 1870, when he left there for a church in Boston. He spent at least March of that year in Zanesville, OH, however, since that he where he penned his preface to this work, "A Word in Advance.". Very Good- .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 8667
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK  A Rebellious Heroine: A Novel
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Smedley, W. T.. Backstrip slightly darkened, back cover somewhat dust-soiled, else nearly VG, with a bright, clean illustrated front cover. ; Beige cloth covers, with gold lettering, cover illustration of the title figure in black, grey, & gold, with black borders. Top edges of texts are trimmed, but not the others ; BW plates as front, illustrs.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 225 + ads pages; Wright III, 280; BAL 729, 1st state, with the signature number (4) noted on p. 49.. Good+ .
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2279] Book number: 8793
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BARR, AMELIA E.  Friend Olivia
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, c. 1890. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, FEP cut away, several small stains, on lower margins of a few pages, else nearly VG. Basically solid, clean ; Brown cloth covers, with gold lettering, dark maroon illustrations ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 455 pages; Wright III, 320; a historical novel set in Scotland, and dedicated to the Society of Friends in the U. S.. Good+ .
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 8802
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BARR, AMELIA E.  Jan Vedder's Wife
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, N.D.. Early Printing. Hardcover. Good copy, solid, clean; Brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; Early printing of Wright iii, 325, first published in 1885. "Fishing village in the Shetland Islands". Good+ .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 8839
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BARR, AMELIA E.  A Song of a Single Note: A Love Story
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Anna Whelan Betts. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Green cloth covers, with lettering & illustrations in gold or ivory, and title in a gold panel ; Lightly tinted frontispiece, illustrations; Small 8vo; 330 pages; Smith B-261. Very Good- .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 5261
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BARR, AMELIA E.  The Squire of Sandal-Side: A Pastoral Romance
New York & Auburn, NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, c. 1886. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Slightly shaken, else VG. Basically a bright, solid, clean copy ; Brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 342 pages; Wright III, 346: "Scotland.". Very Good- .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 8871
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BARTLETT, MAJOR W. C. , U. S. A. WILLIAM CHAMBERS BARTLETT  An Idyl of War-Times
New York: Lew Vanderpoole Publ. Co, 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers somewhat worn, slightl spotted, with light foxing of a few pages, else good plus. Basically solid, clean; Red & blue cloth covers. Wright III, 364. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 182 pages. Good .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 1523
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BARTON, WILLIAM E.  A Hero in Homespun: A Tale of the Loyal South
Boston, New York, London: Lamson, Wolffe and Co, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Beard, Dan. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Solid, bright, clean; "Homespun" brown cloth binding, with black lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 393 pages; Wright III, 368. Set in lower Kentucky and Tennessee. Very Good- .
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2709] Book number: 1401
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

197 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005