| next page |
| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1231 title(s) on 50 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOT, ANNE W. The Olneys; Or, Impulse and Principle Boston: James Munroe & Co, c. 1846. Apparent 1st edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, small spot on front cover, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; Blind-stamped red cloth covers, with gold lettering, floral backstrip decorations. Gift-book covers, that is.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 146 pages; Another didactic story for young adults or older children by this prolific New England author. Very Good- . USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4171] Book number: 8698 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, MARY Alexia Chicago: A. C. Mcclurg & Co, 1889. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with cracked rear inner hinge neatly repaired, and very light marking at bottom of title-page, else VG. A bright, solid, clean copy, in original illustrated cloth covers; Dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustration ; 12mo; 177 + ads pages; Wright III, 6. Good+ . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 5927 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, LYMAN Laicus; Or, the Experiences of a Layman in a Country Parish New York: Dodd & Mead, 1872. First Edition. Hardcover. Solid, clean ex-lib. Copy, dark brown covers; Dark brown cloth covers. Wright II, # 4. Set in "Weatheredge, New York. "; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 358 pages; Front and rear end-papers removed; front and rear paste-downs scuffed, where labels were neatly removed; small library mark on title-page; else a good, solid copy, with moderate cover wear. A rather scarce volume, now. Good . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 2907 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ABEEL, JAMES The Giveaway New York, Washington, Etc.: Vantage Press, c.1963. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slightly age-darkened, in a place or two, but still VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pages; A novel about the behind-the-scene machinations of the charismatic host and others involved producing a TV giveaway show. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1050 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ABELA, JOSEPH S. Felix Culpa: A Novel Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, c. 1977. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0682487457. DJ slightly worn, else VG; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 143 pages; A California Catholic priest writes of the problems a priest confronts as the attractive Linda joins his parish. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 5033 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ACHESON, FRANK O. V. Plume of the Arawas New York: Walter Neale, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Two Maps At Front. Covers very slightly rubbed, in places, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original olive cloth covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 338 pages; A historical novel of New Zealand, as is noted in the preface, where the author also notes his sources for this work, including histories and personal contacts with the Maori treated, here. Very Good . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 1029 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ADAMS, SAMUEL HOPKINS Plunder: A Novel New York: Random House, c. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Backstrip slightly sun-faded, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with lettering in crimson panels; 8vo; 348 pages; Hanna 24: "Business and political corruption in Washington. " Blotner p. 374. Very Good- . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 5725 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ADAMS, SAMUEL HOPKINS Revelry New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, with rear FEP missing, else nearly VG. Basically solid, clean ; Black cloth covers, with green lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 318 pages; Hanna 25: "A fictional account of the Harding aministration and its scandals. " With a pencil note on the FEP, also, by an early owner, noting the subject. Good+ . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 9075 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ADAMS, SAMUEL HOPKINS Revelry New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Covers slightly worn, with backstrip lettering mostly rubbed away, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original black cloth covers, with green lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 318 pages; Hanna 25: "A fictional account of the Harding aministration and its scandals. ". Good+ . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 9076 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ADE, GEORGE Artie, a Story of the Streets and Town Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co, 1896. Third Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by John T. McCutcheon. Covers slightly worn, backstrip slightly darkened, else VG. Basically bright, solid, clean; Light blue cloth covers, with dark blue lettering & borders, and illustration in gold and black; BW drawings as front, illustrs.; 16mo; 1192, 1 + ads pages; Early ed. Of Wright III, 24, in 1st ed. Format; see Kramer 112 and Russo 18, also. Good+ . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 7586 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ADE, GEORGE The Girl Proposition: A Bunch of He and She Fables New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by John T. McCutcheon, Frank Holme, Et Al.. Covers slightly worn, but still a VG copy; bright, solid, & clean ; Maroon cloth covers, with black lettering, borders, illustrations; BW illustrations in the style of woodcuts; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages; Smith A-89, 1st published by R. H. Russell, in NYC, in 1902; other illustrators: Carl Werntz & Clyde J. Newman. Very Good . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 9155 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ADE, GEORGE In Babel: Stories of Chicago New York: Mcclure, Phillips & Co, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, crack in the paper on the rear inner hinge repaired, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Black cloth covers, with ivory lettering, red borders, and cover illustration of tall gold candlesticks, ivory candles, and ribbons of smoke, and red flames; Small 8vo; 357, 1 + ads pages; Smith A-92, Russo pp. 59-61. Stories and sketches reprinted, with revisions, from several journals for which the author wrote them. They were supposed to "deal, more or less truthfully, with every-day life in Chicago, " also.. Very Good- . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 7254 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ADE, GEORGE People You Know New York: R. H. Russell, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0670823171. Illustrated by John T. McCutcheon et al.. Covers slightly worn, with backstrip slightly age-darkened, otherwise good plus; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original light blue cloth covers, with dark blue lettering, and borders, and very elaborate floral illustrations ; Many BW drawings as front, illustrs.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 224 pages; Smith A-94. Good . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 8824 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ADE, GEORGE People You Know New York: R. H. Russell, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Illustrated by John T. McCutcheon et al.. Pencil name dated 10/1/03 on the front endpaper, but it can be erased, easily, if desired ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original light blue cloth covers, with dark blue lettering, and borders, and very elaborate floral illustrations. Marking-free, except for the pencil name noted ; Many BW drawings as front, illustrs.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 224 pages; Smith A-94. Very Good . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 8849 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD Blue Voyage New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Blue cloth covers; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 318 pages. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 2271 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD Conversation; Or, Pilgrims' Progress New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, c.1940. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Backstrip rather sun-faded, otherwise VG; ink presentation note on front endpaper, from 1940, otherwise marking-free ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original easily-faded dark blue cloth covers, with silver lettering; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. Very Good- . USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3139] Book number: 2401 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ALDEN, W. L. WILLIAM LIVINGSTON ALDEN Shooting Stars, As Observed from the "Sixth Column" of the Times New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1878. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Illustrated by Church. Covers slightly worn, backstrip slightly darkened, else nearly VG. Bright, solid, clean; Crimson cloth covers, with black and gold lettering, borders. Ads on the endpapers; illustrations from the newspaper appearance of these essayistic sketches, apparently; BW plates as front, illustrs.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 + ads pages; Wright III, 43. Good+ . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 8363 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JAMES LANE. WILLIAM K. BOTTORFF, ED. A Kentucky Cardinal, Aftermath, and Other Selected Works New Haven: College & University Press, c. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0808402005. DJ slightly rubbed, in places, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; Masterworks of Literature; 8vo; 189 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 7871 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ALLEN, ALBERT COOPER King of the Wilderness New York: G. Howard Watt, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else good nearly VG. Solid, clean; Green cloth covers. Oregon setting; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 317 pages. Good+ . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 2657 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ALLIS, MARGUERITE Law of the Land New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, c.1948. Hardcover. Small part of DJ missing, in front, at the top; DJ slightly worn; else good plus--in glassine ; On a CT woman in the 19th century & her battles for civil rights as a woman; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 1282 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ALTSHELER, JOSEPH A. In Circling Camps. A Romance of the Civil War New York: Appleton & Co, 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering, silver illustrations ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 419 + ads pages; Wright III, 96; Civil War Narrative. Very Good- . USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.25 | £UK 87.5 | JP¥ 12469] Book number: 8541 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BARR. AMELIA E. Christopher and Other Stories New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, c.1888. Early Printing. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, slightly frayed, else good plus. Basically solid, clean; Brown cloth covers. Early printing of Wright III, 316.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 352 pages. Good . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 145 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| AMES, MARY CLEMMER Eirene: Or, a Woman's Right New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1871. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG; Blind-stamped green pebble-cloth binding, with gold lettering; Large 8vo; 219 pages; Wright II, 58, printed in double columns, and probably printed first in PUTNAM'S. "Civil War Period: Harper's Ferry". Very Good- . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 4102 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, SHERWOOD Marching Men. A Critical Text, Edited, with an Introduction, By Ray Lewis White Cleveland, Oh, & London: Case Western Reserve Univ. Press, 1972. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0829502165. DJ very slightly rubbed, in a place or two, but still VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; Major Fiction of Sherwood Anderson; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 1453 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. PAUL ROSENFELD, ED. The Sherwood Anderson Reader Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original beige cloth covers; 8vo; 850 pages. Very Good . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 7890 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005