| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| ALLAN, DOUG Lightning Strikes Once New York: National Travel Club, c. 1944. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original black cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations; 8vo; 285 pages; First published in NYC by Robert McBride; by an explorer and radio personality, who wrote of his adventures in deserts, arctic areas, and other distant terrain. Very Good . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8233 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BIDWELL, DANIEL D. As Far As the East Is from the West. Tales of a Traveler Who Toured the World Toward the Rising Sun Hartford, CT: S. S. Scranton Company, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 231 pages; Travels to India, China, Japan, via Spain and the Suez, with most of the attention focused on the Asian lands. By a Yale Graduate. Good+ . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 8454 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BIDWELL, DANIEL D. As Far As the East Is from the West. Tales of a Traveler Who Toured the World Toward the Rising Sun Hartford, CT: S. S. Scranton Company, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. Covers very slightly worn, in places, ink name on front paste-down, and small tear, repaired on front endpaper, otherwise good plus or better; A bright, solid, copy, in the original mMaroon cloth covers, with gold lettering, and marking-free, except for the ink signature noted above ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 231 pages; Travels to India, China, Japan, via Spain and the Suez, with most of the attention focused on the Asian lands. By a Yale Graduate. Very Good- . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 8453 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CAROLAN, HERBERT Motor Tales and Travels in and out of California New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. Covers slightly worn, else VG; Blue cloth covers, orange lettering; 8vo; 241 pages. Very Good- . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 4877 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DREISER, THEODORE A Traveler at Forty New York: Century Co, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Illustrated by W. Glackens. Covers slightly worn, slightly sunned, in places, else nearly VG. Basically solid, clean; Red cloth covers, with gold lettering, or red lettering in gold panels ; BW front, other illustrations; Tall 8vo; 526 pages; Travels in England and Europe; with "Jew" instead of "Hebrew, " p.7, line 18. Good+ . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 7270 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FITCH, GEORGE HAMLIN The Critic in the Occident San Francisco: Paul Elder & Co, c.1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Photographs. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original beige burlap cloth cover, with black lettering, gold borders and illustration ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177, 1 pages; On travels through Greece, Italy, France, & England, reeturning through New York. With "tips for tourists, " and a bibliography of useful books on these countries, in another handsome volume from this publisher. As New . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 1875 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FREEMAN, EDWARD A. Studies of Travel. Italy New York, London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, c.1893. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Portrait At Front. Backstrip somewhat darkened, covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Basically solid, clean ; Brown cloth covers, with gold lettering on backstrip; gold panel on front cover.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 321 pages. Good+ . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2538 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HENDERSON, MARY We Get Away New Haven, CT: Privately Printed/Quinnipiac Press, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, with a short presentation note on the front endpaper, otherwise free of markings ; 8vo; 112 pages; Only 100 copies printed; New Haven author's account of travels to the Hebrides, England, Europe, Panama, Brazil, & Russia ; Signed by Author. Very Good . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3614 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN London Films London And New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. First English Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos As Front, Illustrs.. Covers slightly rubbed, in places, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original ribbed green cloth covers, with gold lettering enhanced by crimson, in places, and top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed ; 8vo; 240, 1 pages; BAL 8762: verso of title-page, "Published October 1905". Very Good- . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 353 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN London Films London And New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. First English Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos As Front, Illustrs.. Covers slightly worn, slightly dust-soiled, with small label removed from backstrip, and pastedowns slightly scuffed from removal of library labels or pockets. No other signs of library ownership, however; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original dark green green ribbed cloth covers, with gold lettering enhanced by crimson, in places. Top edge gilt, also; other edges untrimmed ; 8vo; 240, 1 pages; BAL 9762; on the cop. pg.: "Published October 1905". Good+ . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 7335 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| JACKSON, HELEN HUNT. H. H. , PSEUD. Glimpses of Three Coasts Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1888. Early Printing. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with backstrip slightly frayed, at top, else nearly VG. Basically solid, clean; Gold cloth covers, with gold or light brown lettering; 8vo; 418 + ads pages; Bal 10462. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 7969 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| KING, C. F. , JR.. CARDENIO FLOURNOY KING, JR. A Boy's Vacation Abroad: An American Boy's Diary of His First Trip to Europe Boston: C. M. Clark Publishing Co, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Front. Photo, Many Others As Illustrs.. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original red cloth covers, with gold lettering, and borders, and a cover illustrations of a boy with his luggage in black & ivory ; BW photos; 8vo; 163 + ads pages; With noteworthy photos of Europe, and distinctive cover art by an unidentified artist. Very Good . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 6248 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LICHTENSTEIN, GASTON From Richmond to North Cape Richmond, VA: William Byrd Press, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Photos At Front. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original maroon cloth covers. Covers very slightly worn, in a a place or two, but still a VG copy; an account of a trip to Sweden on an ocean liner, with stops in Hamburg, Luebeck, Kiel, & Norway; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 160 pages; Published by subscription, with a list of the many subscribers at the end of the volume, immediately following a detailed index. Very Good . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2724 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| OLMSTEAD, FREDERICK LAW. Walks and Talks of an American Farmer in England. In the Years 1850-51. Part Ii (Only) New York: George P. Putnam & Company, 1852. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, with both tinted endpapers neatly cut away; light foxing on a few pages; otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original embossed brown cloth covers, with gold lettering ; Putnam's Semi-Monthly Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages; Part II, only, of this two-part volume, noted on the front cover as a book in "Putnam's Popular Library." Dedicated to the memory of Andrew Jackson Downing. Very Good- . USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4280] Book number: 10007 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| PARKER, CORNELIA STRATTON Ports and Happy Places: An American Mother and Her Sons See Europe New York: Boni & Liveright, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. Covers slightly worn, in a place or two, with several light library stamps on the endpapers; otherwise nearly VG. ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original Ribbed red cloth covers, with gold lettering and borders, and a photo of a city near a river pasted on front cover ; 8vo; 310 pages; Travels in Germany, Switzerland, Italy, Spain. Very Good- . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4448 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| PRICE, ROSE LAMBART "Sport and Travell;" Or, the Two Americas. With Notes on Men and Manners in North and South America Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Many Bw Engravings As Front, illustrs.. Backstrip very slightly sun-faded, with very light cover wear in a place or two, otherwise VG plus ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy of this re-titled reprint edition, in the original brown cloth covers for this edition, with lettering in gold panels, and elaborate cover illustrations in a shade of orange-brown and gold. With many noteworthy illustrations ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages; A reprint of a volume first published in 1876, and written by an English "Major Sir," identified further as "Bart, F.R.G.S. (Late R.M.L.I.)." Original title: "The Two Americas; or, Sport and Travel, with Notes on Men and Manners in North and South America." Probably published in the 1890s or shortly thereafter, from the publisher's original plates for the book. Very Good . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 9980 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SEITZ, DON C. Discoveries in Every-Day Europe: Vagrant Notes of a Rapid Journey New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Maurice Ketten. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark green cloth covers, with black lettering, & cover illustration; BW illustrations in the text; 8vo; 69 pages. Very Good . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 7596 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| VAN SINDEREN, ADRIAN Adventures in Experience New York: Privately Printed, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Photos. Maroon cloth covers. 1 of 550 copies printed; travels around the world, and in China. Map in folder at end; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 236 pages. Very Good . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 793 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SPEAKMAN, HAROLD Here's Ireland New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Harold Speakman, and "Mac," of Dublin. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG plus or better; A bright, solid, clean, intact, marking-free copy, in the original dark green cloth covers, with gold lettering, and a cover design in light green ; Color Front, & Illustrs, + bw caricatures; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pages; An American's travels in Ireland, with a donkey, with chapters first published in THE BOOKMAN, THE BOSTON TRANSCRIPT, THE LITERARY DIGEST, THE IRISH WORLD, and other journals. Very Good . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 10016 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| TALBERT, ERNEST. Old Countries Discovered Anew: A Motor Book for Everybody. With Colored Frontispiece and Seventy Illustrations, Index, Special Index, Appendix, & Map of Route Boston: Dana Estes & Co, c.1913. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Color Front, 70 Bw Illustrs, Map. Backstrip slightly sun-faded, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original ribbed lavender cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders, and illustration; 8vo; 369 pages; For motoring in Holland, Germany, and France. Very Good . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 8195 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| THAYER, GEROGE B. Trips to Hell and Other Countries Hartford, CT: [Case, Lockwood & Brainard], c.1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Photos. A bright, solid, clean copy,in the original maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders. With a 15-pg. "Brief Supplement" laid in, dated Jan. 10, 1927, as the author sought to add his remarks on "New Evidence of Human Slavery Before the League of Nations," and other problems noted in this volume, after all 500 printed copies of it sold out. By a Hartford, CT author who found that he could travel the world over on $1,000.00 a year, if he were sufficiently frugal and industrious when saving that money for his travels ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 560, 15 pages; Travels to Africa, Alaska, South America, Europe, Australia, Canada & the U. S, Panama, & more. Very Good . USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 8550 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| WARWICK, ANNE The Meccas of the World: The Play of Modern Life in New York, Paris, Vienna, Madrid and London New York: John Lane Co, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Photos. Covers very slightly rubbed, in places, otherwise nearly as new; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original blue-green cloth covers, with gold lettering, and a cover illustration of a mecca, aptly enoughj, in gray & dark brown; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages. Very Good . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 1199 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| WYLIE, PHILIP. The Innocent Ambassadors. Being the Account of a Trip Around the World and a Compendium of Data Not Found in Standard Guidebooks. . . . New York, Toronto: Rinehart & Company, c. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Moderate wear to covers, else good plus. Solid, clean ; Peach cloth covers, with gray boards, white and purple lettering; 8vo; 384 pages. Good . USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 6128 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005