| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| APPLETON, ELIZABETH HAVEN. EUGENE F. BLISS, APPARENT EDITOR In Memory of Elizabeth Haven Appleton Is Printed This Selection from Her Lectures Cincinnati, OH: Robert Clarke & Co, 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Very solid, clean; Blind-stamped light brown pebble cloth binding, with gold lettering; 8vo; 267 pages; Lectures by a Cincinnati teacher, head of her own women's school, there, on Pope, Trollope, and other topics, including Louis IV, The Puritan Minister (especially Jonathan Edwards) , Ohio, and Cincinnati. Very Good- . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 5028 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BARAKA, IMAMU AMIRI. LEROI JONES Raise Race Rays Raze: Essays Since 1965 New York: Random House, c.1971. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 039446222X. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine ; 8vo; 169 pages; Printing numbers on cop. pg. begin with "2," but this seems to indicate that this is actually the first printing of this book, during this part of the publisher's history. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 9173 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BURROUGHS, JOHN Literary Values and Other Papers Boston And New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0810813777. Covers slightly worn, with small tear, repaired, on backstrip; attractive bookplate on front paste-down, otherwise nearly VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers ; 12mo; 264 pages. Good+ . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 4006 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CORNUELLE, RICHARD C. Reclaiming the American Dream New York: Random House, c.1965. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ VERY slightly worn, Iin places, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171, 1 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 2380 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DAHLBERG, EDWARD Alms for Oblivion: Essays. With a Foreword By Sir Herbert Read Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, c.1964. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0816603162. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages; Essays on Melville, Fitzgerald, W. C. Williams, Steiglitz, Sherwood Anderson, and others. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 902 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DAVIS, CHARLES T. , AND DANIEL WALDEN, EDITORS On Being Black: Writings By Afro-Americans from Frederick Douglass to the Present Greenwich, CT: Fawcett, c.1970. Softcover. Paper beginning to tan, slightly, from the high acid content of the paper, otherwise nearly as new. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers. Never opened, actually, and backstrip is not creased at all ; 12mo; 383 pages; With writings by Baldwin, Bontemps, Brooks, Chesnutt, Cleaver, DuBois, Ellison, Hughes, Baraka/Jones, McKay, Wright, and others. Very Good- . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 3791 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GRANT, ROBERT Search-Light Letters New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with backstrip slightly sun-faded, else VG. A solid, clean copy; Bound in rose boards, with lettering on a paper label on the backstrip; bottom and outer edges untrimmed ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 233. 1 pages; Letters of advice to young men or women seeking the Ideal, women with social ambitions, men "wishing to be an American, " and "To A Political Optimist"--first published in serial form in Scribner's. Very Good- . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 1899 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GRIGSON, EDWARD HOWARD Blossomed Hours: Book of the Mind and Heart Croton-on-hudson: Orchard Hill Press, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly frayed, at top, with small chip missing, else VG--in glassine ; Small 8vo; 251 pages; Includes a flyer for the book, which contains, it says, "Lyric poems, dramatic monologues and reflections upon life, art, and society. " TEG; with comments on authors like Emerson, Ibsen, and Thoreau, also. Indexed. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 7166 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HENRY, CALEB SPRAGUE (ANON. ) Doctor Oldham at Greystones, and His Talk There. New York, London: D. Appleton & Co, 1860. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Engraving At Front. Covers very slightly rubbed, else VG plus, in the original cloth covers ; Blind-stamped burgundy/maroon pebble cloth covers, with gold lettering on backstrip. A bright, solid, clean copy, in exceptionally good condition; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 342 + ads pages; Literary conversations after the manner of THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE, by an Episcopal clergyman, professor, and journalist both in New York and CT. Reprinted, in 1872, also, with a preface, and a slightly revised title. With comments on domestic matters, women's rights, religious beliefs, and more. Very Good . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 9202 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HUGHES, DOUGLAS A. , EDITOR From a Black Perspective: Contemporary Black Essays New York, Chicago, Etc.: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, c.1970. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0030832411. Covers slightly worn, along front edge of backstrip, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo; 247 pages; Essays by James Baldwin, John O. Killens, Stokely Carmichael, Malcolm X, LeRoi Jones, Dick Gregory, and others. Very Good- . USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387] Book number: 9464 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HUGHES, DOUGLAS A. , EDITOR From a Black Perspective: Contemporary Black Essays New York, Chicago, Etc.: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, c.1970. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0030832411. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo; 247 pages; Essays by James Baldwin, John O. Killens, Stokely Carmichael, Malcolm X, LeRoi Jones, Dick Gregory, and others. Very Good . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 9465 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| KIRKLAND, WINIFRED The View Vertical and Other Essays Boston And New York: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG ; Essays on various topics, including "Americanization and Walt Whitman"; 12mo; 269, 1 pages; By the author of "The Joys of Being a Woman" and other works.. Very Good- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1442 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| KRUTCH, JOSEPH WOOD Human Nature and the Human Condition New York: Random House, c. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. DJ slightly worn, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo; 211, 1 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387] Book number: 5560 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LITTLETON, ARTHUR C. , & MARY W. BURGER, EDITORS Black Viewpoints New York, Scarborough, Ont.: New American Library/Mentor Book, 1971. Stated First Edition. Softcover; Second Printing. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 12mo; 458 pages; On the cover: "Over 30 Black voices from Marcus Garvey and Roy Wilkins to Eldridge Cleaver and Bobby Seale". New . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 6452 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD The Love of This Land: An Address Delivered By Archibald Macleish at the Opening Session of the Freedom Forum. Marking the 40th Anniversary of Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith, November 21, 1953 New York: Anti-Defamation League of B'Nai B'Rith, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue-gray paper covers, on boards, with lettering, illustration, on a paper label ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 27, 1 pages; Publication data noted on a rear leaf, noting that it was printed at the Peter Pauper Press, in Mt. Vernon, NY, and bound by American Book-Stratford Press, New York.. Very Good . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 5506 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MADDEN, JOE Who the Hell Cares? New York: The Author, c.1948. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly sun-faded, slightly worn, else VG--in a clear protective plastic cover; A solid, clean copy, with bottom and outer edges untrimmed. With a presentation inscription by the author on the FEP, also, plus another one by the recipient on the DJ. ; 8vo; 182 pages; Runyonesque sketches of various New Yorkers; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 3459 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SCHRAG, PETER The End of the American Future New York: Simon & Schuster, c. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0671215817. Small remainder mark, bottom of the text, otherwise VG plus ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with no other marks than the one noted ; 8vo; 319 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473] Book number: 5517 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SIGOURNEY, LYDIA H. Past Meridian. Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged By the Author Hartford, CT: Brown and Gross, c.1864. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, on backstrip extremities, else VG. Bright, solid, clean, in original cloth covers ; Brown pebble cloth covers, with gold lettering, design, on backstrip. BAL 17952; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 340 + ads pages. Very Good- . USD 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3569] Book number: 1206 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SIGOURNEY, LYDIA H. Past Meridian Hartford, CT: F. A. Brown, 1857. Second Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, with front and rear endpapers neatly cut away; backstrip very slightly sun-faded, also, with light foxing on a few pages; otherwise VG, and very well-preserved. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original embossed green cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders, and illustrations--"gift-book" covers, that is. One of the more elaborate covers that one could hope to find in this era, also. All edges gilt.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 344 + ads pages; A BAL listing. Very Good- . USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3741] Book number: 8623 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| STAFFORD, WENDELL PHILLIPS Speeches St. Johnsbury, VT: Arthur F. Stone, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Backstrip very slightly sun-faded, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original burgundy cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustration; 8vo; 354 pages; Speeches on Lincoln & his times, Burns, Lake Champlain, Whittier, the Negro & the Nation, Vermont, and more. Very Good . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 5189 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, LUTE A. Lute Taylor's Chip Basket; Being Choice Selections from the Lectures, Essays, Addresses, Editorials, and Public and Social Correspondence. Compiled and Ed. By H.A. Taylor Hudson, WI: Star and Times Printing House, 1874. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, in a few places, with ink name on the front endpaper, otherwise VG, and marking-free; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; Essays and other writings on occasional topics, including a noteworthy lecture on Margaret Fuller. Very Good- . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 9810 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| TOURGEE, ALBION W. The Veteran and His Pipe Chicago, New York, San Francisco: Belford, Clarke & Co, 1888. Second Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, in a place or two, with small tears at top of backstrip, but still VG, overall ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 269 pages; First published in 1885; this edition published three years later, to meet the popular demand for copies, according to the "Preface to the Second Edition" on p. [4]. Essays on the Civil War and its significance, originally written week by week, in 1885, for Belford's Monthly Magazine; reprinted with no time for corrections to the text, also.. Very Good- . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 9809 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| WIMAN, ERASTUS Chances of Success: Episodes and Observations in the Life of a Busy Man New York, Toronto: American News Company /F. J. James, 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Backstrip very slightly rubbed, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original green blind-stamped green cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; 359, viii pages; Essays on the economic opportunities available to ambigious Americans, in his age, and related topics, as the title indicates. Very Good . USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2709] Book number: 4979 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005