next page  
   American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Entertainment & Film

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGEE, JAMES. FOREWORD BY JOHN HUSTON  Agee on Film, Volume Two. Five Film Scripts. . .
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c.1960. Reprint. Hardcover. DJ very slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy of this edition of this work, one that is well-produced, and sturdy, with apparently the same dj as the original edition ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 488, 1 pages; With the scripts for "Noa Noa," "African Queen," "Night of the Hunter," "Bride Comes to Yellow Sky," and "Blue Hotel". Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 769
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

AGEE, JAMES  Agee on Film: Five Film Scripts. Foreword By John Huston
Boston: Beacon Press, c. 1960. Softcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 488, 1 pages; With the scripts for "Noa Noa," "African Queen," "Night of the Hunter," "Bride Comes to Yellow Sky," and "Blue Hotel". Very Good- .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 9667
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BLAKE, RICHARD A. , S. J.  Screening America; Reflections on Five Classic Films
New York, Mahwah: Paulist Press, c. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0809131935. 8vo; 307 pages. Very Good .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 8008
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BRAUDY, LEO  The World in a Frame: What We See in Films
Garden City, NY: Anchor Doubleday Press, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0385035926. Remainder spray on bottom of text, but otherwise free of all markings ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; 8vo; 274 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 9389
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CAHN, WILLIAM  Harold Lloyd's World of Comedy
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, c.1964. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. Illustrated by Many Photos. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 2429
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CAWELTI, JOHN G. , EDITOR  Focus on Bonnie and Clyde
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, c.1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0130801194. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy; the paperback edition bound in hard covers, with a cloth backstrip, now, and the original covers on boards, to lengthen its shelf life ; Film Focus; 8vo; 176 pages. Very Good .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 3752
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

COSTELLO, DONALD P. FOREWORD BY CECIL LEWIS  The Serpent's Eye: Shaw and the Cinema
Notre Dame, IN & London: University of Notre Dame Press, c. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Photos. Slightly bumped, at top of backstrip, with light darkening of the cloth, there; DJ somewhat worn, too, in place, with inch piece missing at top of backstrip; otherwise good plus, with dj protected by a clear plastic cover, now; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 209 pages. Good+ in Good dust jacket .
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 4227
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CRIST, JUDITH  The Private Eye, the Cowboy and the Very Naked Girl: Movies from Cleo to Clyde
New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0030724953. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo; 292, 1 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 5745
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DAWSON, BONNIE, COMP.  Women's Films in Print: An Annotated Guide to 800 16mm Films By Women
San Francisco: Booklegger Press, 1975. First Edition. Paperback; First Impression. ISBN: 0912932023. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers ; 8vo; 165 pages; ten-digit ISBN actually ends on "5," rather than "3," on the cop. page. New .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6950
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DIXON, WHEELER WINSTON, ED.  Collected Interviews: Voices from Twentieth-Century Cinema
Carbondale & Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, c. 2001. First Paperback Edition. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0809324075. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original glossy stiff paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages. New .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 7053
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

EARLEY, STEVEN C.  An Introduction to American Movies
New York & Scarborough, Ont: New American Library/ Mentor, c. 1978. Stated First Edition. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0451616383. Illustrated by Bw Photos. Text beginning to darken, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; 12mo; 337 + ads pages; With chapters on the many genres. Very Good- .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 7019
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

EYLES, ALLEN  The Western
South Brunswick, Ny, Lond.: A. S. Barnes & Tantivy Press, 1975. 1st Revised Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0498013235. Illustrated by Many Photos. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 207, 1 pages; A revised ed. of a work first published in 1967. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 403
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

FADIMAN, WILLIAM  Hollywood Now. Foreword By Irving Wallace
New York: Liveright, c. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0871405563. 8vo; 174 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 8212
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

FLAMINI, ROLAND  Scarlett, Rhett, and a Cast of Thousands: The Filming of Gone with the Wind
New York, London: Macmillan, Collier Macmillan, c. 1975. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0025386700. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; 8vo; 355 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8270
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GEDULD, HARRY M. , EDITOR  Authors on Film
Bloomington, In, & London: Indiana University Press, c.1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0253310806. DJ slightly worn, price-clipped, else VG; Essays by James Baldwin, Dos Passos, Capote, Dreiser, Eliot, Faulkner, Kerouac, et al. ; 8vo; 303 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 1218
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GEDULD, HARRY M. , EDITOR  Authors on Film
Bloomington, In, & London: Indiana University Press, c.1972. Softcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0253310806. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers ; 8vo; 303 pages; With essays by James Baldwin, Brecht, Capoe, Cocteau, Dos Passos, Dreiser, Eliot, Faulkner, Forster, Gide, Hemingway, Huxley, Kerouac, Mann. Mencken, Sartre, Woolf, and others. Very Good .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 9483
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GLATZER, ROBERT  Beyond Popcorn: A Critic's Guide to Looking at Films
Spokane, WA: Eastern Washington University Press, c. 2001. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 091005570X. 8vo; 163, 2 pages. Very Good .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6766
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HARMON, FRANCIS S.  The Command Is Forward: Selections from Addresses on the Motion Picture Industry in War and Peace
New York: Richard R. Smith, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly age-darkened, otherwise nearly VG ; A solid, clean copy, in the original red cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; 56 pages. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 680
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HARRINGTON, JOHN  The Rhetoric of Film
New York, Chicago, Etc.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c. 1973. Softcover. ISBN: 0030881242. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers; 8vo; 175 pages. Very Good .
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 8090
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HIGASHI, SUMIKO  Cecil B. Demille and American Culture: The Silent Era
Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press, c. 1994. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0520085574. 8vo; 264 pages. Very Good .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4294
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HILL, GEOFFREY  Illuminating Shadows: The Mythic Power of Film
Boston And London: Shambhala, 1992. Softcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0877736456. 8vo; 320 pages. Very Good .
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 3343
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

JACOBS, LEWIS  The Rise of the American Film: A Critical History with an Essay, Experimental Cinema in American 1921-1947
New York: Teachers College Press, c.1968. Softcover; Third Printing. Covers slightly worn, else VG ; 8vo; 641, 13 pages. Very Good- .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3747
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

JOBES, GERTRUDE  Motion Picture Empire
Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0208001697. Illustrated by Many Photos. DJ slightly worn, spotted, else good plus--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 398 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 1294
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

KAUFFMANN, STANLEY, WITH BRUCE HENSTELL, EDITORS  American Film Criticism from the Beginnings to Citizen Kane; Reviews of Significant Films at the Time They First Appeared
New York: Liveright, c. 1972. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0871400774. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; 8vo; 443 pages. Good+ .
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 4327
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

KIRSCHNER, ALLEN, & LINDA KIRSCHNER  Film: Readings in the Mass Media
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co, Odyssey Press, c. 1971. First Edition. Softcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 0672732211. Covers slightly worn, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers ; 8vo; 315 pages. Very Good- .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6051
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

64 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005