| next page |
| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGEE, JAMES. FOREWORD BY JOHN HUSTON Agee on Film, Volume Two. Five Film Scripts. . . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c.1960. Reprint. Hardcover. DJ very slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy of this edition of this work, one that is well-produced, and sturdy, with apparently the same dj as the original edition ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 488, 1 pages; With the scripts for "Noa Noa," "African Queen," "Night of the Hunter," "Bride Comes to Yellow Sky," and "Blue Hotel". Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 769 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| AGEE, JAMES Agee on Film: Five Film Scripts. Foreword By John Huston Boston: Beacon Press, c. 1960. Softcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 488, 1 pages; With the scripts for "Noa Noa," "African Queen," "Night of the Hunter," "Bride Comes to Yellow Sky," and "Blue Hotel". Very Good- . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 9667 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BLAKE, RICHARD A. , S. J. Screening America; Reflections on Five Classic Films New York, Mahwah: Paulist Press, c. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0809131935. 8vo; 307 pages. Very Good . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 8008 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRAUDY, LEO The World in a Frame: What We See in Films Garden City, NY: Anchor Doubleday Press, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0385035926. Remainder spray on bottom of text, but otherwise free of all markings ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; 8vo; 274 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 9389 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CAHN, WILLIAM Harold Lloyd's World of Comedy New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, c.1964. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. Illustrated by Many Photos. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 2429 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CAWELTI, JOHN G. , EDITOR Focus on Bonnie and Clyde Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, c.1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0130801194. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy; the paperback edition bound in hard covers, with a cloth backstrip, now, and the original covers on boards, to lengthen its shelf life ; Film Focus; 8vo; 176 pages. Very Good . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 3752 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| COSTELLO, DONALD P. FOREWORD BY CECIL LEWIS The Serpent's Eye: Shaw and the Cinema Notre Dame, IN & London: University of Notre Dame Press, c. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Photos. Slightly bumped, at top of backstrip, with light darkening of the cloth, there; DJ somewhat worn, too, in place, with inch piece missing at top of backstrip; otherwise good plus, with dj protected by a clear plastic cover, now; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 209 pages. Good+ in Good dust jacket . USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 4227 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CRIST, JUDITH The Private Eye, the Cowboy and the Very Naked Girl: Movies from Cleo to Clyde New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0030724953. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo; 292, 1 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 5745 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DAWSON, BONNIE, COMP. Women's Films in Print: An Annotated Guide to 800 16mm Films By Women San Francisco: Booklegger Press, 1975. First Edition. Paperback; First Impression. ISBN: 0912932023. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers ; 8vo; 165 pages; ten-digit ISBN actually ends on "5," rather than "3," on the cop. page. New . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6950 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DIXON, WHEELER WINSTON, ED. Collected Interviews: Voices from Twentieth-Century Cinema Carbondale & Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, c. 2001. First Paperback Edition. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0809324075. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original glossy stiff paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages. New . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 7053 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| EARLEY, STEVEN C. An Introduction to American Movies New York & Scarborough, Ont: New American Library/ Mentor, c. 1978. Stated First Edition. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0451616383. Illustrated by Bw Photos. Text beginning to darken, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; 12mo; 337 + ads pages; With chapters on the many genres. Very Good- . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 7019 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| EYLES, ALLEN The Western South Brunswick, Ny, Lond.: A. S. Barnes & Tantivy Press, 1975. 1st Revised Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0498013235. Illustrated by Many Photos. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 207, 1 pages; A revised ed. of a work first published in 1967. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 403 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FADIMAN, WILLIAM Hollywood Now. Foreword By Irving Wallace New York: Liveright, c. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0871405563. 8vo; 174 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 8212 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| FLAMINI, ROLAND Scarlett, Rhett, and a Cast of Thousands: The Filming of Gone with the Wind New York, London: Macmillan, Collier Macmillan, c. 1975. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0025386700. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; 8vo; 355 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8270 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GEDULD, HARRY M. , EDITOR Authors on Film Bloomington, In, & London: Indiana University Press, c.1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0253310806. DJ slightly worn, price-clipped, else VG; Essays by James Baldwin, Dos Passos, Capote, Dreiser, Eliot, Faulkner, Kerouac, et al. ; 8vo; 303 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 1218 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GEDULD, HARRY M. , EDITOR Authors on Film Bloomington, In, & London: Indiana University Press, c.1972. Softcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0253310806. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers ; 8vo; 303 pages; With essays by James Baldwin, Brecht, Capoe, Cocteau, Dos Passos, Dreiser, Eliot, Faulkner, Forster, Gide, Hemingway, Huxley, Kerouac, Mann. Mencken, Sartre, Woolf, and others. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 9483 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| GLATZER, ROBERT Beyond Popcorn: A Critic's Guide to Looking at Films Spokane, WA: Eastern Washington University Press, c. 2001. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 091005570X. 8vo; 163, 2 pages. Very Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6766 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HARMON, FRANCIS S. The Command Is Forward: Selections from Addresses on the Motion Picture Industry in War and Peace New York: Richard R. Smith, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly age-darkened, otherwise nearly VG ; A solid, clean copy, in the original red cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; 56 pages. Good+ . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 680 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HARRINGTON, JOHN The Rhetoric of Film New York, Chicago, Etc.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c. 1973. Softcover. ISBN: 0030881242. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers; 8vo; 175 pages. Very Good . USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 8090 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HIGASHI, SUMIKO Cecil B. Demille and American Culture: The Silent Era Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press, c. 1994. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0520085574. 8vo; 264 pages. Very Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4294 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HILL, GEOFFREY Illuminating Shadows: The Mythic Power of Film Boston And London: Shambhala, 1992. Softcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0877736456. 8vo; 320 pages. Very Good . USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 3343 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| JACOBS, LEWIS The Rise of the American Film: A Critical History with an Essay, Experimental Cinema in American 1921-1947 New York: Teachers College Press, c.1968. Softcover; Third Printing. Covers slightly worn, else VG ; 8vo; 641, 13 pages. Very Good- . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3747 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| JOBES, GERTRUDE Motion Picture Empire Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0208001697. Illustrated by Many Photos. DJ slightly worn, spotted, else good plus--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 398 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 1294 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| KAUFFMANN, STANLEY, WITH BRUCE HENSTELL, EDITORS American Film Criticism from the Beginnings to Citizen Kane; Reviews of Significant Films at the Time They First Appeared New York: Liveright, c. 1972. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0871400774. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; 8vo; 443 pages. Good+ . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 4327 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| KIRSCHNER, ALLEN, & LINDA KIRSCHNER Film: Readings in the Mass Media Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co, Odyssey Press, c. 1971. First Edition. Softcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 0672732211. Covers slightly worn, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers ; 8vo; 315 pages. Very Good- . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6051 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| next page | |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005