American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Business, Industry & Law

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
BRANDON, RUTH  A Capitalist Romance: Singer and the Sewing Machine
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Co, c. 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0397011962. DJ slightly worn, else VG ; 8vo; 244 pages; Might be a first edition, given comments on copyright page, but the lack of a price on the DJ seems to indicate that this is in fact a book club edition. It is a good book club edition, however.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5086
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BROWDER, EARL  Marx and America: A Study of the Doctrine of Impoverishment
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 146 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 631
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BROWNE, S. H.  The Manual of Commerce, Containing Aconcise Account of the Source, Mode of Production Or Manufacture of the Principal Articles of Commerce. Designed for the Use of Schools and Families
Springfield, MA: Bill, Nichols & Co, 1871. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with small hole in front hinge, else good plus. Solid, clean; Dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 429 pages; By a Springfield, MA educator. Good .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 2053
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

COCHRAN, THOMAS C.  The American Business System: A Historical Perspective 1900-1955
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ. Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG ; 8vo; 227 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1945
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DWYER, PAT  Tales from the Gangway. Random Stories from the Casting Shop That Have Entertained Readers of the Foundry
Cleveland, OH: Penton Publishing Co, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Henry Richey. Covers slightly worn, in places, otherwise nearly VG; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original burgundy cloth covers. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 450 pages; Informative stories about what it was like to work in a foundry in the early quarter of the last century, first published in THE FOUNDRY, obviously a trade journal. Aptly illustrated, humorously, by Richey. Good+ .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 2239
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

EDWARDS, RICHARD H. , JR.  Tales of the Observer
Boston: Jordan Marsh Co, c. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Drawings. Rice paper DJ chipped, in places, else quite good; Blue cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrated endpapers; 8vo; 116 pages; Stories about the people who contributed to Jordan Marsh's success as a department store, from 1851 through 1951. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 5601
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

FREDERICK, J. GEORGE  The Case for Unemployment Insurance
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, N.D.. First Edition. Paperback. Covers slightly age-darkened, paper turning brown, though not disintegrating, else good plus copy of a fragile work published on highly acidic and thus vulnerable paper ; A stapled pamphlet, with 32 p. Of ads of works from this noted press, also, to supplement the 32 p. Of text ; 8vo; 32 + ads pages; Probably published in the1930s. Good .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 7813
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GRANT, BENTON H.  The New Frontier
New York: Elektra Press, c.1939. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original blue cloth covers; NOT an ex-lib. copy, either. Free of any inner markings or highlightings, too! ; 8vo; 238 pages; A treatise on what to do to cure the economic ailments of the thirties; signed by the author, when presented to a friend, too, on the verso of the dedication page ; Signed by Author. Very Good .
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 3718
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GRONER, ALEX, AND EDITORS OF AMERICAN HERITAGE AND BUSINESS WEEK  The American Heritage History of American Business & Industry. Ed. Alvin M. Josephy, Jr.
New York: American Heritage Publ. Co, c.1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070011567. Illustrated by Many Photos. DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 384 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 1527
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HALSEY, MARGARET  The Folks at Home
New York: Simon & Schuster, c.1952. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ slightly worn, else vg, and protected with a clear plastic cover, now; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275, 1 pages; On American business society. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1883
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

LITCHFIELD, P. W.  The Industrial Republic: Reflections of an Industrial Lieutenant
Cleveland, OH: Corday & Gross Co, c.1946. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Illustrated by Fred Ludekens. DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG--in glassine ; Author worked at Goodyear, for years; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2151
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MAYER, MARTIN  Madison Avenue, U.S. A.
New York: Harper & Brothers, c. 1958. Early Printing. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, ink name on FEP, else nearly VG. Solid, & clean; A solid, clean copy, in the original red cloth backstrip, with midnight green boards; 8vo; 332 pages. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5406
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

PAPPAS, ANNA MAMALAKIS  Law and the Status of the Child.
New York: United Nations Institute, c.1983. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Columbia Human Rights Law Review, v. 13, nos. 1, 2; 8vo; 345 pages; Dated, for reasons of convenience, 1981 & 1982. Very Good .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 2932
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SCHLESINGER, ALEXANDER  The Labor Amendment Our Next Great Job Published Under the Auspices of the American Anti-Wage-Slavery Society
New York: New York Medical Book Company, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 222 pages; By a German-born author who learned his "Socialist A-B-C" from Ferdinand Lassalle, his economics from Karl Marx, his politics in America, and his law, from the American Labor Movement, according to the preface, where Schlesinger speaks of his landing in New York in 1878, after fleeing Prussia. He was, he says, thus the "first Socialist editor from Germany" finding refuge in the U. S.. Very Good- .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3562
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

WOODWARD, W. E.  Bunk
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1923. Early Printing. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original blue-turquoise cloth covers, with orange lettering. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 370 + ads pages; Coins the words "bunk" and "debunking, " as now used; satirizes ad agenciess. Very Good- .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 3587
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

WRIGHT, CHESTER M.  Here Comes Labor
New York: Macmillan Co, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Red cloth covers; Peoples Library; 12mo; 121, 1 + ads pages. Good+ .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 7488
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005