American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Biography, American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
ADAIR, ROBERT  Memoir of Rev. James Patterson, Late Pastor of the First Presbyterian Church, N.L. , Philad. With an Introduction and Chapter on Field Preaching By Rev. D.L. Carroll
Philadelphia: Henry Perkins, 1840. First Edition. Hardcover. Light foxing on a few pages, covers very slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Blind-stamped brown cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders; Small 8vo; 324 pages; By the pastor of the First Presbyterian Church, Southwark. Very Good- .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 7658
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ANGELL, HENRY C.  Records of William M. Hunt
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co, 1881. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Front, Illustrations. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Medium blue cloth covers, with lettering and borders in black and a crimson pink; Heliotypes of 9 items, in all; Wide 12mo; 126 pages; On the Boston painter termed "the first American artist of his time" by this biographer/chronicler.. Good+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5748
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BARBER, FLORENCE HOLLADAY  Fellow of Infinite Jest: Recollections and Anecdotes of William Lyon Phelps
New Haven: Payne and Lane, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, backstrip somewhat faded, from the sun, else quite a good copy. Solid, clean ; Blue cloth covers (what else?) ; 8vo; 177 pages. Good .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8983
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BRODERICK, FRANCIS L.  W.E. B. Dubois, Negro Leader in a Time of Crisis
Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ. Press, [1959/1966]. Reprint. Softcover. Illustrated by Photo At Front. Covers very slightly rubbed, else VG. ; 8vo; 259 pages. Very Good- .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2679
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CHAPLIN, MAXWELL. GEORGE STEWART, EDITOR. FOREWORD BY ROBERT E. SPEER  Letters of Maxwell Chaplin.
New York: Association Press, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Frontispiece & Illustrations. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Blue cloth covers, gold lettering; 8vo; 239 pages; A biography of this Presbyterian missionary to China, with many selections from his journals and letters. Very Good- .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 5609
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CHICKERING, JOHN W. , D. D.  The Hillside Church: Or Reminiscences of a Country Pastorate
Boston, Portland: S. K. Whipple/Sanborn & Carter, 1856. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Blind-stamped light brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 280 pages; Sabin 12678. By the Pastor of the High St. Church, Portland, Maine. Very Good .
USD 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3663] Book number: 5799
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CORNING, A. ELWOOD  Will Carleton: A Biographical Study
New York: Lanmere Publishing Co, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Photo At Front. Covers slightly worn, else VG. ; Very light damp-staining of outer margins of some pages, but this is barely noticeable; 8vo; 98 pages; Olive cloth binding. Very Good- .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 2174
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CRAIGHEAD, J. G.  The Story of Marcus Whitman: Early Protestant Missions in the Northwest
Philadelphia, PA: Presbyterian Board of Publ, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else good plus or better. Solid, clean; Olive cloth covers; first owner's name on front end-paper, in pencil; 12mo; 211 pages. Good .
USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 949
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DOYLE, HELEN MACKNIGHT  Mary Austin: Woman of Genius
New York: Gotham House, c.1939. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; 8vo; 302 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 3759
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

KIMBALL, ROBERT, AND ALFRED SIMON.  The Gershwins Designed By Bea Feitler
New York: Athenaeum, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 068910569X. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. Large 4o; 292 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 5496
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

NASON, ELIAS  The Life and Times of Charles Sumner. His Boyhood, Education, and Public Career.
Boston, Etc.: B. B. Russell, Et Al, 1874. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean copy ; Dark green cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustration; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 356 pages; On life and times of this leader of the anti-slavery movement in New England and the North, in general, from the 1840s on. Good+ .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 8813
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

NEVINS, ALLAN  James Truslow Adams: Historian of the American Dream
Urbana, Chicago, London: Univ. of Illinois Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0252724526. 8vo; 315 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 7504
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DE ROCHER, CECILE ANNE, ED.  Elizabeth Manning Hawthorne: A Life in Letters
Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, c. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0817314989. 8vo; 211 pages; Nathaniel Hawthorne's sister's correspondence, with annotations and explanations of her place in his life. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 8622
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

RUNYON, DAMON, JR.  Father's Footsteps. On the Dj: "the Story of Damon Runyon By His Son. "
New York: Random House, c. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; 8vo; 180, 1 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 6177
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

TYACK, DAVID B.  George Ticknor and the Boston Brahmins
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ. Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674349504. Illustrated by Many Photos. DJ in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 1764
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005