| next page |
| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 128 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMIC, LOUIS Two-Way Passage New York & London: Harper & Brothers, c. 1941. Second Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, backstrip slightly sunned, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering on black backstrip panel ; 8vo; 327 pages; Back and forth, from Europe to America, as World War II approached, and after. Good+ . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 5890 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, THORNTON Brooks Adams, Constructive Conservative Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, c.1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Photo At Front. DJ in a clear plastic cover; a solid, clean copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 2085 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, MARGARET BARTLETT Robert Frost and John Bartlett: The Record of a Friendship New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c. 1963. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ very slightly worn, in places, and price-clipped, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo; 224 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 7063 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, MARGARET The Strange Necessity: The Autobiography. Resolutions and Reminiscences to 1969 New York: Horizon Press, c..1969. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages. Very Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 2708 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ANGELL, HENRY C. Records of William M. Hunt Boston: James R. Osgood & Co, 1881. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Bw Front, Illustrations. Covers slightly worn, in places, with small tear at bottom of front edge of backstrip, and several small, light faded spots on the front cover, plus a faded strip on the rear cover; ink name from 1884 on front endpaper; otherwise VG, and marking-free; Basically a bright, solid, clean, intact copy, in the original blue cloth covers, with lettering and borders in black and a shade of pink; Heliotypes of 9 items, in all; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 126 pages; On the Boston painter termed "the first American artist of his time" by this biographer/chronicler.. Good+ . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 9900 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ARRIGHI, ANTONIO ANDREA The Story of Antonio, the Galley-Slave: A Romance of Real Life, in Three Parts New York, Chicago, Etc.: Fleming H. Revell Co, c. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Frontispiece. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Basically bright, solid, clean; Ribbed burgundy cloth covers, with white lettering. Author's presentation inscription on FEP ; Small 8vo; 266 pages; A romanticized version of the author's life, apparently, as he left his native Italy for the U. S, and became a Protestant minister. Apparently based on his actual life story; Signed by Author. Very Good- . USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4280] Book number: 5677 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BENSON, C. RANDOLPH Thomas Jefferson As a Social Scientist Rutherford, Madison, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson U. Pr, c.1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0838677053. A solid, clean copy, in the original covers, and dj, with a VG dj now protected by a clear plastic cover ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 333 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 1069 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRADFORD, GAMALIEL. VAN WYCK BOOKS, EDITOR The Letters of Gamaliel Bradford 1918-1931 Boston, New York: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Spicer Simson. Small tear repaired, at top of backstrip, with a light fading of the right edge of the front cover, otherwise quite a good, solid, & clean copy, in the original cloth covers ; Tan cloth covers, with gold lettering ; BW photo of a portrait medal as front.; 8vo; 377 pages. Very Good- . USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 6199 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BROWN, ROLLO WALTER Lonely Americans New York: Coward - Mccann, Inc, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover; 2d Printing. ISBN: 0870133624. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original burgundy cloth covers, with black lettering, borders, and small cover illustration ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages; Biographical essays on a number of American scholars, authors, and others, including Emily Dickinson, Whistler, Edward MacDowell, George Bellow, Abraham Lincoln, and Charles Eliot Norton. Very Good- . USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 8942 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BROWN, ROLLO WALTER Lonely Americans New York: Coward - Mccann, Inc, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover; 2d Printing. Front endpaper neatly cut away, otherwise VG; dj slightly worn, around the edges, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages; Biographical essays on a number of American scholars, authors, and others, including Emily Dickinson, Whistler, Edward MacDowell, George Bellow, Abraham Lincoln, and Charles Eliot Norton. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 9819 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BURR, ANNA ROBESON, ED. Alice James: Her Brothers--Her Journal New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, c. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252, 1 pages. Very Good- . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9623 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BURROUGHS, JOHN. A Year in the Fields. Selections from the Writingsof John Borroughs: With Illustrations from Photographs By Clifton Johnson Boston And New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos As Front, Illustrations. Covers slightly sunned, else VG. Solid, clean; Olive cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders, illustration ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 220 pages. Very Good- . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 7997 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BURTIS, MARY ELIZABETH Moncure Conway, 1832-1907 New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Gray-green cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 8vo; 260 pages. Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6978 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR The Sage of Sex: A Life of Havelock Ellis New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, c.1959. First American Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Photos. DJ somewhat worn, with small chips missing at the backstrip extremities, else good plus, with a good front panel, and a clear plastic cover for protection; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth cover, and dj; NOT an ex-lib. copy, either! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 1890 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CARTER, MORRIS Isabella Stewart Gardner and Fenway Court Boston And New York: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Green cloth covers; Large 8vo; 254, 1 pages. Very Good- . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 7049 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CARUTHERS, J. WADE Octavius Brooks Frothingham, Gentle Radical University, AL: Univ. of Alabama Press, c.1977. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0817351663. DJ very slightly smudged, in a place or two, otherwise as new, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages. New in Very Good dust jacket . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 9693 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CASEY, ROBERT J. , & W. A. S. DOUGLAS The Midwesterner: The Story of Dwight H. Green Chicago, New York, Toronto: Wilcox & Follett Company, c. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Portrait As Front, Bw Photos Elsewhere. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Green cloth covers, gold lettering; 8vo; 311 pages; On the life of a noted public figure in Illinois, one who ultimately became Governor. Good+ . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 7277 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CHASE, ILKA Free Admission Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1948. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG--in glassine; 8vo; 319 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 7157 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, MCKEAN Memorials of Mckean Gardner Churchill Boston: Brockwell & Churchill, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, in a place or two, but still VG; bright, solid, & clean, in the original cloth covers ; Dark green cloth covers, with gold lettering, black designs, borders ; Small 8vo; 179 pages; Journals of a well-educated but short-lived Mass. youth (1867-1883), along with selections from his compositions. Very Good- . USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 4193 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CLARK, U. Life-Sketches of Rev. George Henry Clark. By His Brother Boston: Abel Tompkins, 1852. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Illustrated by Bw Portrait As Front.. Covers slightly worn, with light chipping of backstrip extremities, and light foxing and damp-staining of a few pages, with no damage to the text, else good plus. Basically solid, clean; Dark brown blind-stamped cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages. Good . USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 8360 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CLARK, EUGENE FRANCIS A Son's Portrait of Dr. Francis E. Clark. A Final Chapter By Sydney A. Clark; Introduction By Dr. Daniel A. Poling Boston, Chicago: Williston Press, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front, Many Others As Illustrs.. Ribbed black cloth covers, gold lettering, borders. A bright, solid, clean copy; Tall 8vo; 255 pages; On the widely-traveled New England Congregational Minister who founded the United Society of Christian Endeavor for Christian youth. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7686 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| COIGNEY, VIRGINIA Margaret Sanger, Rebel with a Cause Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, c.1969. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover. Inside of front cover slightly stained, around the edges, otherwise VG, overall; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 185,2 pages; For younger readers. Based on inquiries into the author's archives, at Smith College, and on other sources, as well. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 1592 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE Letter to Gen. Lafayette. . and Related Correspondence on the Finance Controversy Reproduced from the Original Paris Editions of 1831 and 1832 in English and in French. With a Bibliographical Note By Robert E. Spiller New York: Columbia University Press/Facsimile Text Society, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth covers, with gold lettering on backstrip; a copy sent out for review, also, with a request for reviews tipped in at front ; Facsimile Tex Society Series in Language & Literature, Vol. 6; Small 8vo; 68, 50, 3 pages. Very Good . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 9171 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CORD, STEVEN B. Henry George: Dreamer Or Realist? Philadelphia, PA: Univ. of Pennsylvania Press, c.1965. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG; A solid, clean copy, in the original covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; 8vo; 272 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 1954 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CORY, DANIEL Santayana: The Later Years. A Portrait with Letters New York: George Braziller, c.1963. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ slightly worn, slightly age-darkened, but still intact, and protected, now, with a clear plastic cover; name whited out at top of title-pg, otherwise free of all markings, inside; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth cover, and dj ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 1287 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| next page | |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005