next page  
   American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Autobiography, American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, RACHEL  On the Other Hand
New York Evanston, & London: Harper & Row, c. 1963. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ somewhat worn, but still intact, and nearly VG --in glassine; 8vo; 242 pages; Addis 14: wife of Sherman Adams. On life in New Hampshire, Washington, and more. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 7964
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

AL AKL, DR. F. M.  Until Summer Comes
Springfield, MA: Pond-Ekberg Co, c. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, slightly sunned, on backstrip, else nearly VG; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 359, 1 pages; Autobiography of a surgeon who came to the U. S. From theHoly Lands to study, here, in what he saw as "his promised land. " On visits to Tibet, Lebanon, and other experiences, as well. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 5416
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ALLEN, STEVE  Mark It and Strike It: An Autobiography
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c. 1960. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photos. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Black cloth covers; 8vo; 432 pages; Briscoe 81. By the noted radio and TV entertainer; with noteworthy comments on comedy, also. Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5422
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ANDERSON, ELIZABETH, AND GERALD R. KELLY  Miss Elizabeth: A Memoir
Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown & Co, c.1969. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else good +; On the DJ: "An intimate account of Life with Sherwood Anderson. " DJ in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 9008
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ANGELOU, MAYA  Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas
New York: Random House, c. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394405455. 8vo; 269, 1 pages; The third volume in the author's autobiography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 8923
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BINGAY, MALCOLM W.  Of Me I Sing
Indianapolis, New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, c. 1949. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos As Front, Illustrations. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Blue cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders; 8vo; 300 pages; Briscoe 384. Editor of the Detroit Free Press; good on the Michigan of his age, and before. Good+ .
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 7929
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BISNO, ABRAHAM. FOREWORD BY JOEL SEIDMAN  Abraham Bisno, Union Pioneer. An Autobiographical Account of Bisno's Early Life and the Beginnings of Unionism in the Women's Garment Industry
Madison, Milwaukee, & London: University of Wisconsin Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG; DJ worn, in places, else nearly VG ; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 244 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 5438
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BLACK, ALEXANDER  Time and Chance: Adventures with People and Print . With Illustrations By the Author
New York, Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, c.1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Alexander Black. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG; Kaplan 508; by a New York journalist and novelist. With a chapter on "Walt Whitman's Desk. " Brown cloth covers ; 8vo; 338 pages. Good+ .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 1599
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BOK, EDWARD W.  America Give Me a Chance!
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Worth Brehm. DJ slightly frayed, at edges, with small chip missing from top of backstrip, else nearly VG--in glassine; Kaplan 557; newspaper editor born in the Netherlands; Bw plates as front, illustrs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 345 + ads pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2780] Book number: 2432
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BOONE, SHIRLEY  One Woman's Liberation
Carol Stream, IL: Creation House, c. 1972. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0840757220. 8vo; 208 pages; By the wife of Pat Boone. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 5365
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BRADLEY, PRESTON, WITH HARRY BARNARD  Along the Way: An Autobiography
New York: David Mckay Company, c. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG. With an attractive bookplate on FEP, also ; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 280 pages; Briscoe 474: "A minister of the Peoples Church of Chicago for over 50 years writes of his youth, education, and his prominent ministry...". Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 5277
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BROOKS, GLADYS  Boston and Return
New York: Athenaeum, 1962. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, price-clipped, else VG; DJ in glassine; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 272, 1 pages; Addis 275; a sequel to her GRAMERCY PARK (1958) . Wife of Van Wyck Brooks. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5380
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BROWN, HARRIET CONNOR.  Grandmother Brown's Hundred Years 1827-1927. With Decorative Headings By Stanley Scott. Foreword By Charles G. Dawes
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, c. 1929. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Olive cloth covers, black lettering; 8vo; 369 pages; Kaplan 728: "The life of a farm family in Iowa, as stated by Grandmother Brown. " As Dawes notes, too, the book was actually written by Maria Dean's daughter-in-law, following interviews with her mother-in-law, and Maria Brown was actually born in Athens, Ohio, with parents who moved there from New England, in the 1770s. She moved further west, then, after she married, in the 1840s. Very Good- .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6687
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CAMP, DAVID NELSON  David Nelson Camp: Recollections of a Long and Active Life. The Autobiographical Notes of David Nelson Camp, Edited By His Grandchildren
New Britain, CT: Rumford Press, Concord, NH, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 96 pages; Kaplan 885; by a CT educator, New Britain resident. Life in CT, travels in New York, Ohio, and Europe, and more. Very Good .
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 4328
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CHENEY, EDNAH DOW LITTLEHALE  Reminiscences of Ednah Dow Cheney (Born Littlehale)
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Photos. Covers slightly worn, slightly spotted, back cover slightly faded, in places, else nearly VG. Basically solid, clean; Kaplan 1025; "Abolitionist author. " ; 8vo; 254, 1 pages. Very Good- .
USD 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 5163] Book number: 1718
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CLARK, FRANCIS E.  Memories of Many Men in Many Lands: An Autobiography
Boston, Chicago: United Society of Christian Endeavor, c. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front, Many Others As Illustrs.. Black ribbed cloth covers, with gold lettering ; Tall 8vo; 704 pages; Kaplan 1056: "Congregational minister in New England, president of the United Society of Christian Endeavor". Very Good .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 7685
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CLARKE, DONALD HENDERSON  Man of the World: Recollections of an Irreverent Reporter
New York: Vanguard Press, c. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean copy ; Light tan cloth covers, silver lettering ; 8vo; 304 pages; Briscoe 839; reporter for the New York World and other papers--with much on the twenties. Good+ .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8709
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

COBB, IRVIN S.  Exit Laughing
Indianapolis, New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, c. 1941. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Very solid, clean; Beige burlap cloth covers, light brown lettering ; 8vo; 572 pages; Kaplan 1113: "Journalist in Kentucky & New York, humorist". Very Good- .
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 5276
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CONNELLY, MARC  Voices Offstage: A Book of Memoirs
New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c. 1968. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG; 8vo; 258 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 7509
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DAVIS, OWEN  I'd Like to Do It Again
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, c. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo, Others As Illustrations. Covers slightly worn, with backstrip frayed, at the bottom, else good plus. Solid, clean copy; 8vo; 233 pages; Kaplan 1474: "Dramatist and screen writer. " Playwright, Pulitzer Prize winner, 1923. Good .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5839
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DOYLE, MARY, PSEUD. MARY EVELYN (MARTIN) HITCHCOCK  Life Was Like That
Boston And New York: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front, 8 More As Illustrs.. Covers slightly worn, else good plus. Solid, clean; Red cloth covers; 8vo; 256 pages; Kaplan 2682: "Experiences as a newsstand girl at the Waldorf and Plaza hotels, an actress (for a while) , and as a New York reporter. " With comments on many theatre people, including Ziegfield and DeMille, and other prominent figures, including John D. Rockefeller. Good .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 301
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DOYLE, MARY, PSEUD. MARY EVELYN (MARTIN) HITCHCOCK  Life Was Like That
Boston And New York: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front, 8 More As Illustrs.. DJ slightly worn, backstrip somewhat sunned, else nearly VG--in glassine; 8vo; 256 pages; Kaplan 2682: "Experiences as a newsstand girl at the Waldorf and Plaza hotels, an actress (for a while) , and as a New York reporter. " With comments on many theatre people, including Ziegfield and DeMille, and other prominent figures, including John D. Rockefeller. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 8584
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ELLIOTT, MAUD HOWE  Three Generations
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Midnight blue cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; 418 pages; Kaplan 1784: "By a New England literary figure. " Daughter of Julia Ward Howe, friend of Harte, F. M. Crawford, Henry James, many others. Very Good- .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 8973
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

FRANKLIN, V. P.  Living Our Stories, Telling Our Truths. Autobiography and the Making of the African-American Intellectual Tradition
New York, Oxford: Oxford University Press, c. 1995. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0195103734. 8vo; 464 pages. Very Good .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 5746
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GAIGE, CROSBY  Footlights and Highlights
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1948. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean ; Black cloth covers, gold lettering, illustration; 8vo; 320 pages; Briscoe 1594; by a Broadway producer. Good+ .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 5558
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

84 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005