| next page |
| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 116 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBE, GEORGE The Non-Conformist: The Autobiography of a Conscience Boston: Branden Press, c. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. DJ slightly worn, with small, repaired tears, else VG. ; DJ in glassine; BW Front, DJ illustration; 8vo; 306 pages; On the author's "struggle in the university, the church, and other social institutions with the McCarthyism of the 1940s and 1950s..." With an effort, too, to "relate the problems of that period to current trends, " as noted on the DJ flap.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 5591 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANDY Reed Anthony, Cowman: An Autobiography Boston And New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. Illustrated by Photo At Front. Covers very slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG. Very bright, solid, & clean, in the original illustrated cloth covers ; Olive cloth binding, with lettering in red and gold, with cover borders and illustration (a cameo portrait of a longhorn, that is) in black; Small 8vo; 384 pages. Very Good- . USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3311] Book number: 1072 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, SHERWOOD Tar: A Midwest Childhood. A Critical Text, Ed. Ray Lewis White Cleveland, OH: Case Western Reserve, 1969. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected, now, by a clear plastic cover. Totally free of markings inside, also! ; 8vo; 257 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 128 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| APPEL, JOSEPH H. My Own Story, Illustrating the Spirit and Service of Big Business New York: Platt & Peck Co, c.1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Photo At Front. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Kaplan 166: "Lawyer, editorial writer for McClure's, & advertising executive for merchandising stores"; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 146 pages; Peach-covered cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations, & borders. Backstrip slightly dust-soiled, too, but yet a very good copy of an elusive volume.. Very Good- . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 3226 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BACON, LEONARD Semi-Centennial: Some of the Life and Part of the Opinions of Leonard Bacon New York And London: Harper & Brothers, 1939. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Backstrip very slightly sun-faded, otherwise VG. Ink presentation note plus the bookplate of a Yale faculty member inside the front cover, but that is appropriate, since the author graduated from Yale. No other markings inside, however ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original burgundy-colored buckram cloth covers, with gold lettering in a black panel on the backstrip ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pages; Kaplan 235: "Poet & Professor at the Univ. Of California. " With comments on the author's college years at Yale, and other experiences, as well.. Very Good . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 9765 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BAILEY, MARGARET EMERSON Good-Bye, Proud World New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly rubbed, else VG. A solid, clean, copy; Blue cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 408 pages; Kaplan 250: "Childhood & youth in Providence, RI, college days at Bryn Mawr and the Univ. of Chicago; revolt against the conventional society of Providence. ". Very Good- . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 3789 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BARTON, REBECCA CHALMERS Witnesses for Freedom: Negro Americans in Autobiography Oakdale, NY: Dowling College Press, c. 1976. Reprint Ed.. Paperback. ISBN: 0917428021. Foreword by Alain Locke. An authology of parts of noted autobiographies ; 8vo; 294 pages; A reprint of the Harper, 1948 edition, actually, for classroom use, from a Press at the college of the author/compiler.. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 6901 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BATES, E. STUART Inside out: An Introduction to Autobiography New York: Sheridan House, [1937]. First American Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, slightly age-darkened, but still quite good, and protected with a clear plastic cover, now ; A solid, clean copy; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 713 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 945 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BEACH, BARBARA Ms and Us Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, c. 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0682485721. DJ in clear protective cover; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 167 pages; By an author who endured multiple sclerosis, after an attack in her late twenties. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 8886 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BEHRMAN, S. N. People in a Diary: A Memoir Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown & Company, c. 1972. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; 2d Printing. ISBN: 9997501551. DJ very slightly worn, in places, ink inscription on second front endpaper, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; totally free of markings except for the inscription noted, also ; 8vo; 338 pages; By the noted playwright, essayist, and biographer. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473] Book number: 4362 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BENHAM, WELCOME E. The Life and Writings of W.E. Benham: Containing an Account of His Early Life--Coversion--College Days--Trip to Europe--Marriage--Twenty-Five Years' Traveling Book Business. . . Meriden, CT: W. E. Benham, 1882. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Bw Portrait As Front.. Covers very slightly worn, along several edges; stamp for "I.S. Co. Historical Department" on the front endpaper; otherwise VG, and marking-free; A bright, solid, clean, intact copy, in the original embossed dark green cloth covers, with gold lettering; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 240 pages; Kaplan 429: "CT temperance worker, peddler of religious books and lay church worker". Very Good- . USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4171] Book number: 10006 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BOWEN, LOUISE DEKOVEN Open Windows: Stories of People and Places Preface By Helen M. Bennett Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0091057507. Illustrated by Ralph Seymour Fletcher. DJ slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover. Presentation note by the author on the front endpaper, otherwise marking-free ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; BW photo as front, bw illustrs. in the text; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages; Chicago author and activist; with chapters on her friendship with Jane Addams, travels abroad, and Chicago friends and relatives ; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3311] Book number: 9857 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRIDGMAN, HELEN BARTLETT Within My Horizon Boston: Small, Maynard & Co, [1920]. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Many Photos. Covers very slightly worn, but still VG; very bright, solid, & clean. DJ slightly worn, with part of it chipped away, at top of spine, else good plus, and protected by a clear plastic cover, now; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages; Kaplan 657: "People & places seen by a woman journalist; literary & social life of New York. " Comments on Zona Gale, Ella Wheeler Wilcox, Kipling, Richard Hovey et al.. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 2499 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRIDGMAN, HELEN BARTLETT Within My Horizon Boston: Small, Maynard & Co, [1920]. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Many Photos. Covers slightly worn, in a few places, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages; Kaplan 657: "People & places seen by a woman journalist; literary & social life of New York. " Comments on Zona Gale, Ella Wheeler Wilcox, Kipling, Richard Hovey et al.. Very Good- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 9979 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRUSH, KATHARINE This Is on Me New York, Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc, c. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Susanne Suba. Covers slightly worn, slightly spotted, otherwise good plus. A solid copy, but the rose cloth covers have made it very susceptible to staining ; Rose cloth covers, with gold lettering; BW drawings; 8vo; 436 pages; Kaplan 760: "Novelist, chiefly in New York". Good . USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 9240 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BURTON, C. L. . CHARLES LUTHER BURTON A Sense of Urgency: Memoirs of a Canadian Merchant Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co, 1952. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Portrait As Front.. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers; Green burlap binding, with silver lettering ; Tall 8vo; 363 pages; A reprint of the author's memoirs, sponsored by a Retail Education fund. Very Good . USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473] Book number: 7248 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, HEDDY Scotch Love New York: Carlton Press, c. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ slightly rubbed, but still VG, and protected, now, with a clear plastic cover ; Ohio native goes to Africa for missionary work, meets the man she marries, there, and then returns to the U. S, where she worked as a teacher and worker in religious groups, mainly in Tidewater, VA ; 8vo; 159 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 8388 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CHASE, HAROLD B. Auto-Biography: Recollections of a Pioneer Motorist 1896 to 1911 New York: Pageant Press, Inc, c. 1955. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, at extremities, with staining from repairs with scotch tape, else good plus. Comic illustration of an auto repair scene on the DJ; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 174 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2881] Book number: 4443 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CLURMAN, HAROLD All People Are Famous (Instead of an Autobiography) New York & London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c.1974. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0151047758. A bright, solid, clean copy, in like dj ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 9260 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CORNISH, NELLIE C. Miss Aunt Nellie: The Autobiography of Nellie C. Cornish. Foreword By Nancy Wilson Ross Ed. By Ellen Van Volkenburg Browne & Edward Nordhoff Beck. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, c.1964. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ is price-clipped, but still nearly as new, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 283 pages; Foreword by Nancy Wilson Ross; Briscoe 977. Founder of a music school in Seattle. New in As New dust jacket . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 9495 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| COYLE, KATHLEEN The Magical Realm New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Basically solid, clean; Green cloth covers, with yellow/gold lettering, designs ; 8vo; 314 pages; Irish author's early life; with front flap from the DJ laid in, also. Very Good- . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 5423 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CROSBY, FANNY. FRANCES JANE (CROSBY) VAN ALSTYNE Fanny Crosby's Life-Story. By Herself New York, London, Paris: Every Where Publishing Co, 1908. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Bw Photo As Front. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG plus, or better; A bright, solid, clean, intact, marking-free copy, in the original light blue-green cloth covers, with gold lettering, and cover designs in dark blue ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; One of several autobiographical volumes by this blind author, and this seems to be a re-set version of a volume with this title first published in 1903 and then re-copyrighted in 1908. Sales were meant to benefit the author. Intro. by Will Carleton. Very Good . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 9950 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DOLE, MARY PHYLINDA A Doctor in Homespun: Autobiography. . . Introduction By Anne Baker Molloy N. P.: Privately Printed, May 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos As Front, Illustrs.. Covers very slightly sunned, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Blue cloth covers, with gold lettering; elaborate & attractive patterned endpapers ; 8vo; 165 pages; Kaplan 1591: "In New England. " Signed at the bottom of the front. Photo & Portrait; Signed by Author. Very Good- . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 7718 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DREISER, THEODORE Dawn: A History of Myself New York: Horace Liveright, c. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Basically bright, solid, clean; Black cloth backstrip, with red covers, gold lettering, silver borders ; Tall 8vo; 589 pages; Kaplan 1649: "Story of his youth in Indiana". Good+ . USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2881] Book number: 7268 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| DRESSLER, MARIE My Own Story. As Told to Mildred Harrington Foreword By Will Rogers Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos As Front, Illustrations. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two; light foxing on a few pages; otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free, and intact copy, in the original brick red textured cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289, 1 pages; Kaplan 1652: "Has much concerning her later career in moving pictures". Very Good- . USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2709] Book number: 9875 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| next page | |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005