American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Authors

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
ADLER, ELMER  Breaking Into Print.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with backstrip slightly sunned, else VG. Very solid, clean; Black cloth covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages; Full subtitle: "Being a Compilation of Papers Wherein Each of a Select Group of Authors Tells of the Difficulties of Authorship & How Such Trials are Met. Together with Biographical Notes and Comment by an Editor of the Colophon." Essays by S. Anderson, Benchley, Benet, Buck, Cabell, Chesnutt, Dreiser, Hergesheimer, et al.. Very Good- .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 8515
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ADLER, ELMER  Breaking Into Print.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Backstrip slightly sun-faded, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original black cloth covers, with gold lettering;; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages; Full subtitle: : "Being a Compilation of papers Wherein Each of a Select Group of Authors Tells of the Difficulties of Authorship & How Such Trials are Met. Together with Biographical Notes and Comment by an Editor of the Colophon." Essays by S. Anderson, Benchley, Benet, Buck, Cabell, Chesnutt, Dreiser, Hergesheimer, and many others. Very Good- .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 2510
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ARCHER, JULES  I Sell What I Write
New York: Frederick Fell, Inc, c.1950. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Covers slightly worn, else VG. ; Small 8vo; 220 pages. Very Good- .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 1988
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ARCHER, JULES  I Sell What I Write
New York: Frederick Fell, Inc, c.1950. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ slightly worn, in places, but still VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; Small 8vo; 220 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 9447
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CLARKE, EDWIN LEAVITT  American Men of Letters, Their Nature and Nurture
New York: N. P, 1916. First Edition. Softcover. Covers slightly worn, with several small chips missing from the edges of the stiff paper wrappers, but still a VG copy of this volume, in the original light blue covers ; Light blue wrappers; pages untrimmed , and many are uncut ; 8vo; 169, 1 pages; A doctoral thesis in political science at Columbia. Very Good- .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 7198
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

EVORY, ANN, EDITOR  Contemporary Authors. A Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Current Writers in Fiction. . . . New Revision Series, Vol. 5
Detroit, MI: Gale Research Co, c.1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810319349. New Revision Series; Vol. 5; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 577 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 380
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GILFILLAN, GEORGE  A Second Gallery of Literary Portraits
Edinburgh, London: James Hogg/R. Groombridge & Sons, 1852. Second Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, rubbed, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Blind-stamped green cloth covers, with gold lettering on backstrip ; 8vo; 330 pages; Comments on Milton, Byron, Macaulay, Bulwer-Lytton, Emerson, Tennyson, Longfellow, Wordsworth, many others. Good+ .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 4570
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GRAHAM, JOHN. GEORGE GARRETT, EDITOR  The Writer's Voice: Conversations with Contemporary Writers
New York: William Morrow, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0688000347. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo; 294 pages; Conversations with Richard Wilbur, Foote, Ellison, Dickey, Dillard, et al.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 5879
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HALSEY, FRANCIS WHITING, ED.  American Authors and Their Homes: Personal Descriptions & Interviews
New York: James M. Pott & Co, 1901. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Illustrated by 18 Photos. Ribbed blue-green cloth covers, with gold lettering & illustrations. With chapters on Stoddard, Van Dyke, Howells, Aldrich, Cable, Bangs, et al. ; 12mo; 302 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 846
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HALSEY, FRANCIS WHITING, ED.  American Authors and Their Homes: Personal Descriptions & Interviews
New York: James M. Pott & Co, 1901. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Illustrated by 18 bw Photos. Covers slightly worn, else VG; Ribbed olive cloth covers, with gold lettering & illustrations. Chapters on Stoddard, Van Dyke, Howells, Aldrich, Cable, Bangs, et al. ; 12mo; 302 pages. Very Good- .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 4952
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND LETTERS  Commemorative Tributes of the American Academy of Arts and Letters 1905-1941
New York: American Academy of Arts and Letters, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Light staining on inner hinges, from the glue used by the bindery, else VG plus; Beige linen cloth covers, with gold lettering in a dark gray backstrip panel. One of 500 copies printed in NYC by the Spiral Press; 8vo; 432 pages; Reprints of comments on various Authors and other Academy members through the years noted. On Henry Adams, Twain, Garland, Gilder, Henry James, Robert Grant, Markham, many others. Very Good .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 8382
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SANBORN, KATE  The Vanity and Insanity of Genius
New York: George J. Coombes, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with library label on front paste-down, and small ink number, top of title-page, else VG. Solid, clean, with no other signs of this having been accessioned by a library. No numbers on the backstrip, or cop. page, that is ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 198 pages. Very Good- .
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2709] Book number: 2931
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005