next page  
   American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ATKINSON, J. EDWARD, COMPILER & EDITOR  Black Dimensions in Contemporary American Art
New York, Toronto, London: New American Library/Plume, c.1971. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Illustrated by Many Color Photos. Covers very slightly worn, and age-darkened, in a place or two, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126, 1 pages. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 1066
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CARY, ELISABETH LUTHER  The Works of James Mcneill Whistler: A Study. With a Tentative List of the Artist's Works
New York, London: Moffat, Yard & Co, 1913. Early Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878211020. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos, As Front, Illustrs.. Covers slightly worn, with FEP cut away, paper cracked on inner front hinge, else good plus. Basically solid, clean; Brown cloth backstrip, tan boards, wtih brown lettering; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 302 pages. Good .
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 357
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CRANE, ROSS  The Ross Crane Book of Home Furnishing and Decoration. A Practical, Authoritative and Sympathetic Guide for the Amateur Home Decorator.
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co, c. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw & Color Photos, At Front, & Elsewhere. Covers slightly worn, slightly sunned, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Dark purple cloth covers, with gold lettering; Large 8vo; 269 pages. Very Good- .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 6281
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DAVIDSON, ABRAHAM  The Story of American Painting
New York: Harry N. Abrams, c. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810904985. Illustrated by Many Bw, Color Photos. 4to; 168 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 5023
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DOCKSTADER, FREDERICK J.  Indian Art of the Americas. Photography By Carmelo Guadagno
New York: Museum of the American Indian, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0934490090. Illustrated by Carmelo Guadagno. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Three illustrations on a rust cloth cover, with gold, turqoise, & white lettering; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 304 pages. Very Good- .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 1685
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ELIOT, ALEXANDER  Three Hundred Years of American Painting with an Introduction By John Walker
New York: Time, Inc, 1957. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Color Photos. A bright, solid, clean copy of the trade edition, with a brown leatherette backstrip and beige linen cloth on the covers. Inner flaps of the dj, with informative comments on the book and its editor, laid in, also ; Small folio; 318 pages. Very Good .
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 5502
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GOWANS, ALAN  The Unchanging Arts: New Forms for the Traditional Functions of Art in Society
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1971. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly rubbed, in places, but still VG, and protected with a clear plastic cover, now. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original covers, and dj ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 433 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 863
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HUBBARD, ELBERT.  Abbey
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, but still VG, overall; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original covers, with a tan cloth backstrip, textured charcoal paper on boards, and lettering on a paper label ; Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists; Thick Small 8vo; This is actually a reprint of pp. 109-130 in the text of the longer volume of Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists. Very Good .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 5809
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

LARKIN, OLIVER W.  Samuel F.B. Morse and American Democratic Art. Edited By Oscar Handlin
Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown & Co, c.1954. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, & price-clipped, else VG--in glassine ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2842
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

LIPMAN, JEAN, AND HELEN M. FRANC. INTRODUCTION BY JOHN I. H. BAUR  Bright Stars: American Painting and Sculpture Since 1776
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, c.1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525071474. Illustrated by Many Bw & Color Photos. Small tear on rear dj panel neatly repaired, otherwise nearly as new ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; Large square 8vo; 208 pages. New in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 9518
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MONTGOMERY, CHARLES F. , & PATRICIA E. KANE, GENERAL EDITORS  American Art: 1750-1800. With Essays on American Art and Culture By J.H. Plumb, Neil Harris, Jules David Prown, Frank H. Sommer, and Charles F. Montgomery
New Haven, London, Boston: Society, c. 1976. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0821206923. Illustrated by Many Bw, Color Photos. 4to; 320 pages; Published in conjunction with an exhibition sponsored by Yale University and others in 1776. Very Good .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5006
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MONTGOMERY, CHARLES F. , & PATRICIA E. KANE, GENERAL EDITORS  American Art: 1750-1800. With Essays on American Art and Culture By J.H. Plumb, Neil Harris, Jules David Prown, Frank H. Sommer, and Charles F. Montgomery
New Haven, London, Boston: Society, c. 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821206923. Illustrated by Many Bw, Color Photos. DJ slightly worn, else VG ; DJ in glassine; 4to; 320 pages; Published in conjunction with an exhibition sponsored by Yale University and others in 1776. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 5021
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

NATIONAL SCULPTURE SOCIETY. A. A. WEINMAN, PRESIDENT  Contemporary American Sculpture
Lincoln Park, San Francisco: California Palace of the Legion of Honor, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. Backstrip very slightly worn, in a place or two, bottom outer corner of second blank front endpaper cut away, else otherwise nearly VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original blue-gray paper-covered boards, with gold lettering, and illustration --a gold medallion; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 352 pages. Very Good .
USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3741] Book number: 5497
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

NEIL, J. MEREDITH  Toward a National Taste: America's Quest for Aesthetic Independence
Honolulu, HI: Univ. of Hawaii Press, c.1975. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly rubbed, else VG--in glassine; On American artists, and a kind of cultural and esthetic nationalism; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 402 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 1259
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

OWINGS, NATHANIEL ALEXANDER  The American Aesthetic
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Photos, William Garnett. Small tear in the dj neatly repaired, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 198, 1 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 20
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

PIERSON, WILLIAM H. , JR. , AND MARTHA DAVIDSON, EDITORS  Arts of the United States: A Pictorial Survey Based on a Collection of Color Slides Assembled By the University of Georgia Under a Grant By Carnegie Corporation of New York
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, c. 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original black cloth covers, with gold lettering ; Small 4o; 452 pages; A copy of the 1975 reprint of this edition. Very Good .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4534
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

PITZ, HENRY C.  Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School
New York: Bramhall House, c.1945. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517230194. Illustrated by Pyle, Howard. Many illustrs.; Small Folio; 248 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3311] Book number: 2347
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

RANDEL, WILLIAM PEIRCE  The Evolution of American Taste
New York: Crown, c.1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517521806. Illustrated by Many Photos. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; nearly as new; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 212 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 2047
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

RHODES, LYNETTE I.  American Folk Art, from the Traditional to the Naive
Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Museum of Art, c.1978. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0910386420. Illustrated by Many Photos. Black and white & color Photos; Oblong 12mo; 116, 1 pages. Very Good .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 2352
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

RITCHIE, ANDREW CARNDUFF  Abstract Painting and Sculpure in America
New York: Museum of Modern Art, c. 1951. Hardcover. Illustrated by Color Photos. Covers slightly worn, in a place or two, else VG. Very solid, bright, & clean ; Decorated boards, with black lettering; 4to; 159 pages. Very Good- .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 3954
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SAYLER, OLIVER M.  Revolt in the Arts: A Survey of the Creation, Distribution and Appreciation of Art in America
New York: Brentano's, c.1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, slightly dust-soiled, in places, otherwise nearly VG.; A solid, clean, unmarked copy, in the original red cloth covers, with black lettering on backstrip, black panel & design on front cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pages. Good+ .
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 2843
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

TUFTS, ELEANOR  Our Hidden Heritage: Five Centuries of Women Artists
New York, London: Paddington Press Ltd, [1974/1975]. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0846700263. Illustrated by Many Photos. Covers and DJ slight worn, else VG (cover) or good plus (DJ) ; DJ in glassine; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket .
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 7849
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ULANOV, BARRY  The Two Worlds of American Art, the Private and the Popular
New York, London: Macmillan Company, c.1965. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 528 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 3115
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

WEIR, JOHN FERGUSON  The Recollections of John Ferguson Weir, Director of the Yale School of the Fine Arts, 1869-1913. Ed. Theodore Sizer
New York & New Haven: New-York Historical Society, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. Illustrated by Photos. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original green cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 93 pages; Reprinted, with additions, from the April, July, and Oct. 1957 issues of the New-York Historical Society Quarterly. Co-publisher: Associates in Fine Arts at Yale University. New .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 896
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

WRIGHT, LOUIS B. , GEORGE B. TATUM, JOHN W. MCCOUBREY, ROBERT C. SMITH  The Arts in America: The Colonial Period
New York: Schocken Books, c. 1966. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. 4to; 368 pages; Reprint of the Scribner, 1996 edition, in 1975. As New .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4382
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005