next page  
   American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 377 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AARON, DANIEL  Men of Good Hope: A Story of American Progressives
New York: Oxford University Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG. ; On Emerson, Parker, George, Bellamy, Lloyd, Howells, Veblen, Adams, Roosevelt; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 2942
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ADAMIC, LOUIS  A Nation of Nations
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, c. 1945. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Beige buckram covers, with gold lettering in orange panels; a bright, solid, & clean copy, in the original covers; 8vo; 399 pages. Very Good .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 9222
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ALBANESE, CATHERINE L.  King Crockett: Nature and Civility on the American Frontier Reprinted from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, V. 88. , Part 2, Oct. 1979
Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0912296402. A pamphlet, in stiff wraps; 8vo; 25 pages. Very Good .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 6925
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ALDEN, JOHN R.  Pioneer America
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, with a small chip missing on backstrip, else VG--in glassine; Very solid & clean, in original covers, & backstrip ; History of Human Society, ed. J. H. Plumb; Vol. 4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309, x pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 727
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ALDRIDGE, JOHN W.  In the Country of the Young
New York, Evanston, Etc.: Harper's Magazine Press, c.1970. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0061202002. Small 8vo; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 2662
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ALEC-TWEEDIE, MRS. ETHEL ALEC-TWEEDIE  America As I Saw It, Or, America Revisited with Many Illustrations
New York: Macmillan Co, 1913. First American Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photo At Front, Many Others As Illustrs.. Moderate wear to covers, with small repaired tear on backstrip, light dampstaining of a few margins, else good plus. Basically solid, clean; Red cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders; Photos, drawings, cartoons; 8vo; 475 + ads pages. Good+ .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 6249
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ALLEN, FREDERICK LEWIS. FOREWARD BY RICHARD HOFSTADTER  The Big Change: America Transforms Itself 1900-1950
New York: Harper & Brothers, c. 1952. Early Printing. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG; An edition meant for classroom use, with the historian's foreword ; 8vo; 308 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 8921
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ALLEN, JAMES EGBERT  The Negro in New York. Foreword By Hon. Arthur Levitt
New York: Exposition Press, c. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover; Fifth Printing. ISBN: 0682420824. DJ slightly worn, else VG; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 94 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 6173
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ALMEIDA, CARLOS  Portuguese Immigrants. (the Centennial Story of the Portuguese Union of the State of California)
San Leandro, CA: Supreme Council of U. P. E. C, c. 1978. First Edition. Softcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG, and VG, overall; ink name on front endpaper, otherwise marking-free; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original stiff paper covers, with color illustration on front cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages. Very Good- .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 6704
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ALSBERG, HENRY G. , ED.  The American Guide: The South, the Southwest
New York: Hastings House, c. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Maps. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Blue cloth covers, with gold lettering in maroon panels . Maps as endpapers ; 8vo; 715-1046 pages. Very Good- .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7353
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

APPEL, BENJAMIN  The People Talk
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1940. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slightly worn, in places, and "fortified" by a stiff heavy brown backing. inch strip on outside of both endpapers slightly age-darkened; otherwise VG, with the dj protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with an especially good front panel of the latter ; 8vo; 502 pages; A novelist reports on the lives and comments of Americans all across the land, in cities and on farms, north, south, east, west, and mid-west. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2279] Book number: 9568
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ARCINIEGAS, GERMAN. ANGEL FLORES, TRANSLATOR  Germans in the Conquest of America; a Sixteenth Century Venture
New York: Macmillan Co, 1943. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0028404106. Covers slightly worn, else VG; Green cloth covers; maps on endpapers; 8vo; 217 pages; Settling Spanish, South, America. Very Good- .
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 4686
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ASHBOLT, ALLAN  An American Experience
New York: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc, 1967. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 999815393X. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; An Australian journalist writes of the America he sees in the '60s/; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; With special attention to the national climate of racial intolerance, violence, corruption & crime, conspicuous consumption & planned obsolescence, and education for "success at any price. ". Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 3017
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ASHMORE, HARRY S.  An Epitaph for Dixie
New York: W. W. Norton & Co, c.1958. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG; 8vo; 189 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 2388
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BANCROFT, HUBERT HOWE  Retrospection, Political and Personal
New York: Bancroft Co, 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Blue cloth covers ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 562 pages. Very Good- .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 855
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BARNES, MARY CLARK, AND LEMUEL CALL BARNES  The New America: A Study in Immigration
New York, Chicago, Etc.: Fleming H. Revell Co, c. 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by 6 Photos. Covers slightly worn, else VG; Tan cloth covers, dark brown covers; Interdenominational Home Mission Study Course Volume; B&W Photographs; Large 12mo; 160 + ads pages; "Issued under the direction of the Council of Women for Home Missions". Very Good- .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 4219
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BARRETT, RICHMOND  Good Old Summer Days. Newport, Narragansett Pier, Saratoga, Long Branch, Bar Harbor
New York, London: D. Appleton-Century Co, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Very solid, clean; Light green cloth covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages. Very Good- .
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 8414
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BARRON, CLARENCE W. INTRODUCTION BY TALCOTT WILLIAMS  The Mexican Problem
Boston And New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos, + Frontispiece & Map. 12mo; 136 pages. Very Good- .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 5186
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BEARD, MARY R. , EDITOR  America Through Women's Eyes
New York: Macmillan Co, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ slightly worn, else VG--and protected now by a clear plastic cover.; Dark blue cloth covers, gold lettering; a solid, clean copy, and NOT ex-lib.! ; 8vo; 558 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2735
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BEARD, MARY R. , EDITOR  America Through Women's Eyes
New York: Macmillan Co, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. FEP neatly cut away, else VG. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original covers ; Dark blue cloth covers, gold lettering; a solid, clean copy, and NOT ex-lib. copy! ; 8vo; 558 pages. Very Good- .
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 9238
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BEARD, MARY R. , EDITOR  American Through Women's Eyes
New York: Macmillan Co, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Very solid, clean/good minus; DJ slightly worn, slightly chipped, at extremities, else good or better, in glassine; 8vo; 558 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 2734
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BEER, THOMAS  Hanna, Crane and the Mauve Decade. With an Introduction By Leonard Bacon
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. DJ slightly frayed, but neatly repaired, at top of backstrip, and protected, now with a clear plastic cover.; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; totally free of markings, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 643 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 3190
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BEER, THOMAS  The Mauve Decade: American Life at the End of the Nineteenth Century
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers somewhat worn, with corners slightly bumped, else good plus. Basically solid, clean; Beige linen backstrip, lavender paper over boards, lettering on paper labels ; 8vo; 268 pages. Good .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 8863
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BEERS, HENRY A.  The Ways of Yale in the Consulship of Plancus
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Frontispiece Illustr.. Covers slightly age-darkened, otherwise nearly VG. A very solid copy ; Tan buckram illustrated covers, with green lettering; TEG, with other edges untrimmed ; Buckram Series; Narrow 16mo; 245 pages. Good+ .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 730
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BEERS, HENRY A.  The Ways of Yale in the Consulship of Plancus
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Front. Illustr.. Covers very slightly age-darkened, with FEP neatly cut away, else VG plus. Bright, solid, & clean; Beige buckram cloth covers, with dark green lettering; TEG, with other edges untrimmed ; Buckram Series; Narrow 16mo; 245 + ads pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1820
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

377 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005