next page  
   Harteveld Rare Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5, rue des Alpes - CH-1700 Fribourg - SWITZERLAND. Tel. : 41 26 - 322 38 08 - Fax : 41 26 - 322 88 93
harteveld@bluewin.ch

Illustrated Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1139 title(s) on 46 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
S. M. F.:  52 nouvelles anecdotes sur la vie des animaux à l'usage ds enfants par S. M. F. Illustées de 18 gravures par H. Weir.
Paris, R. Schultz, s.d. (ca. 1900), pt. in-8vo, IX + 159 p., ill. de 52 gravures par J. Grenaway et H. Wier, reliure en toile originale, dos refait orné , gardes revouvellées, tranches dorées, plat orig., devant ill. avec ornement or, au verso impression a froid. . Bel état.
CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 98.2 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 8733] Book number: 88077
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

  Album religieux. Extrait de l'histoire des peintres de toutes les écoles.
Paris, Librairie de Vve Jules Renouard, sd. c.a., 1880, gr. in-4to, 2 ff. (faux-titre et titre avec index des planches: peintres et les graveurs) + 36 gravures (rec: 35 gravures, manque la num. 29) sur bois à pleine page d'après les grand tableaux, quelques rousseurs, envoi ms datant de 1875 au début de l'ouvrage, reliure en toile noire ornée à la plaque romantique dorée au centre des plats et a froid, dos légèrement abîmée, tranches dorées.
   ¶ Fait par les graveurs du grand renom du XIXème siècle: Raphael Sanzio - Albert Durer - Titien Vecelli - Jacques Bassan - Juan de Joanès - Salvator Rosa - Jean Restout - A. van Dyck - Pierre Mignard - E. Lesueur, etc... Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 231.25 US$ 343.7 | £UK 206.25 | JP¥ 30566] Book number: 55989
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

  Allemagne, Moyen Age. - Tableaux de la civilisation et de la vie seigneuriale en Allemagne, dans la dernière période du Moyen Age. D'après un manuscrit allemand du XVe siècle. Album de vingt-cinq planches avec avant-propos et notes explicatives.
Paris, A. Quantin, 1885, in-folio, VIII (gravure en frontispice: armoiries de la famille Goldast à Constance) + 25 planches (dont 8 double-planches et 1 grande planche dépliante), non rogné, brochure originale.
   ¶ Edition limitée à 200 exemplaires numérotés (n° 87). Belle publication extraite d'un manuscrit du XVe siècle, provenant probablement de Constance et publié pour la première fois à Leipzig en 1866. Voici la liste des gravures contenues dans cet ouvrage: 1) Paysage avec figures / 2) Influence de Saturne / 3) Influence de Jupiter / 4) Influence de Mars / 5) Influence du Soleil / 6) Influence de Vénus / 7) Influence de Mercure / 8) Influence de la Lune / 9) Scènes printanières / 10) Le Vivier / 11 et 12) Tournois / 13) La chasse / 14) La ferme / 15) Jardin d'amour / 16) Camp / 17) Cortège militaire / 18) La mine / 19) Moulins et machines / 20) Bombardes avec affuts / 21) Coulevrines avec affuts / 22) Instruments de métiers divers / 23) Soufflets de forges et pièces d'artillerie / 24) Bombardes et constructions pour bombardes / 25) Fournaise, Coupelle. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 990.25 US$ 1473 | £UK 883.25 | JP¥ 130997] Book number: 12197
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

  Allgemeine Bauzeitung. - Abbildungen zur Allgemeinen Bauzeitung. 11. und 14. Jg. in 2 Bänden.
O.O., 1846-49, in-Folio, 1 Bl. + 78 gestoch. Tafeln / 1 Bl. + 69 gestoch. Tafeln, Halblederbände.
   ¶ Enthält u.a. Pläne und Querschnitte von den folgenden Gebäude: Eisenconstruction an der Passage Jouffroy zu Paris - Paläste Cadoro und Cavalli (Venedig) - Lastmaschinenhaus auf der Station Camden der London-Birmingham Eisenbahn - Privatgebäude in Athen, von Hansen - Die hamburger Sielanlage, von Schauman, Kroll's Garten zu Berlin,Eisernen Brücken Nordamerikanische Bauart usw. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 495.25 US$ 736.5 | £UK 441.75 | JP¥ 65498] Book number: 7101
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

  L'Almanach du Bon Jardinier. - Figures pour le Bon Jardinier; représentant, en 70 planches contenant plus de 400 objets, les ustensils le plus généralement employés dans la culture des jardins; différentes manières de marcotter et de greffer, de disposer et former les arbres fruitiers; enfin, tout ce qui est nécessaire pour la parfaite intelligence des termes de botanique ou de jardinage. 10e édition, revue, corrigée, dans le texte et dans les gravures, et augmentée de 4 planches.
Paris, (Fain pour) Audot, s.d. (1836), in-8vo, 148 p., ill. de qqs grav. + 70 planches grav. dont 1 repl. + 4 ff. (extrait de l'Almanach du Bon Jardinier 1835 et 1836, sur l'Hydroplasie) + 2 planches grav. repl., non rogné, qqs pl. coupé un peu court latér., peu de pages de texte avec qqs lég. rousseurs, nom ms. sur le faux-titre, reliure en demi-veau, titre et filets dorés au dos, pet. étiq. de bibl. ms., plats et bord frottés.
   ¶ Outres les sujets décrits dans le titre ce volume comprend 12 pages de texte et 4 planches de fig. dont 2 repl. sur l'Hydroplasie, ou l'Art de modeler l'eau jaillisante sous une infinité de formes aussi étonnantes qu'agréables. (Ces jets d'eau nous rappel fortement au feu d'artifice) Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 231.25 US$ 343.7 | £UK 206.25 | JP¥ 30566] Book number: 55270
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

  Alpen-Azalee, Alpenheide. Loiseleuria procumbens (L.) Des. Alpen -Aurikel. Primula auricula, aus: WEISZ, Josef, Blumen der Alpen. N° 6 , handkolorierte Original-Holzschnitt gedruckt auf handgemachtem Papier. Blattgrösse 28x38.5 cm. Die Herausgabe dieser prächtigen Pflanzenholzschnitte wurde bereits 1938 durch Anton Kippenberg veranlasst. Fritz Arnold druckte die ersten 48 Holzschnitte noch während des Krieges, aus der er nicht zurückkamv. 1947 druckte Weisz selbst den Rest und das Werk wurde durch den Insel Verlag verlegt.
28x38.5
   ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 73.65 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 6550] Book number: GR1991
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

  Alpen-Aster, Aster alpinus L., aus: WEISZ, Josef, Blumen der Alpen. N°17 , handkolorierte Original-Holzschnitte gedruckt auf handgemachtem Papier. Blattgrösse 28x38.5 cm. Die Herausgabe dieser prächtigen Pflanzenholzschnitte wurde bereits 1938 durch Anton Kippenberg veranlasst. Fritz Arnold druckte die ersten 48 Holzschnitte noch während des Krieges, aus der er nicht zurückkam. 1947 druckte Weisz selbst den Rest und das Werk wurde durch den Insel Verlag verlegt.
Blattgrösse 28x38.5 cm.
   ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 73.65 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 6550] Book number: GR1998
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

 -   Alpen-Leinkraut, Linaria alpina (L.) Mill. Weisser Alpenmohn, Papaver alpinum L. ssp. sendtneri (Kern.) Schz. et Kell., aus: WEISZ, Josef, Blumen der Alpen. N° 42, handkolorierte Original-Holzschnitte gedruckt auf handgemachtem Papier. Blattgrösse 28x38.5 cm. Die Herausgabe dieser prächtigen Pflanzenholzschnitte wurde bereits 1938 durch Anton Kippenberg veranlasst. Fritz Arnold druckte die ersten 48 Holzschnitte noch während des Krieges, aus der er nicht zurückkam. 1947 druckte Weisz selbst den Rest und das Werk wurde durch den Insel Verlag verlegt.
Blattgrösse 28x38.5 cm.
   ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 73.65 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 6550] Book number: GR2001
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

 -   Alpen-Stragel, Alpen-Tragant, Astragalus alpinus L. Grat-Linse, Gletscher-Tragant, Astragalus frigidus (L.) A. Gray, aus: WEISZ, Josef, Blumen der Alpen. N° 67, handkolorierte Original-Holzschnitte gedruckt auf handgemachtem Papier. Blattgrösse 28x38.5 cm. Die Herausgabe dieser prächtigen Pflanzenholzschnitte wurde bereits 1938 durch Anton Kippenberg veranlasst. Fritz Arnold druckte die ersten 48 Holzschnitte noch während des Krieges, aus der er nicht zurückkam. 1947 druckte Weisz selbst den Rest und das Werk wurde durch den Insel Verlag verlegt.
Blattgrösse 28x38.5 cm.
   ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 73.65 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 6550] Book number: GR2007
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

 -   Alpen-Akelei, Aquilegia alpina L., aus: WEISZ, Josef, Blumen der Alpen. N° 78, handkolorierte Original-Holzschnitte gedruckt auf handgemachtem Papier. Blattgrösse 28x38.5 cm. Die Herausgabe dieser prächtigen Pflanzenholzschnitte wurde bereits 1938 durch Anton Kippenberg veranlasst. Fritz Arnold druckte die ersten 48 Holzschnitte noch während des Krieges, aus der er nicht zurückkam. 1947 druckte Weisz selbst den Rest und das Werk wurde durch den Insel Verlag verlegt.
Blattgrösse 28x38.5 cm.
   ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 98.2 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 8733] Book number: GR2009
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

 -   Alte Pfarrkirche St. Michael in Zug / Abgebrochen anno 1898. Bild 14x19.3 cm/Goldrahmen 23.3x28.8 cm.
Bild 14x19.3 cm/Rahmen 23.3x28.8 cm.
   ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 58.92 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5240] Book number: GR1671
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

 -   American history. - 3 historical engraved portraits. 1) John Paul Jones. Commodore au service des Etats-Unis de l'Amérique tel qu'il etoit dans le combat du 23. 7bre 1779 contre le Commodore Pearson... gravure sur cuivre 'A Paris chez Esnauts et Rapilly (fin XVIIIè). 27.5x19cm. 2) Hopkins commandant en chef la Flotte Américaine. Gravure sur cuivre par Dupin. A Paris chez Esnauts et Rapilly. 27x20.5 cm. 3) General Jackson VII Präsident der Ver. Staaten v. N. America. Engraved Portrat early XIXth century.

   ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.25 US$ 147.3 | £UK 88.5 | JP¥ 13100] Book number: GR2096
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

 -   Amsterdam. - Amstella intus respiciens ex ponte versus orphanotrophaeum. Amstellodamensis. / El Rio Amstel que adentro se mira del puente a zul hacia la casa de los huerfanos d'Amsterdam. Vue d'optique du XVIIIè siècle. Gravure sur cuivre coloriée à la main. 37 x 47 cm. (Guckkastenblatt, Kupferstich d. 18 Jhd.)

   ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 297.25 US$ 441.9 | £UK 265 | JP¥ 39299] Book number: GR2164
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

 -   Antilope, chevrotain, moschus, renard. Ensemble de 4 gravures en feuilles, XIXè coloriées à la main. 12.7x20.4 cm.
feuille 12.7x20.4 cm.
   ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 98.2 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 8733] Book number: GR1127
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

 -   Appenzell, Ansicht. Orig.-Kupferstich von versch. Stecher (aus Orbis Terrarium). Köln, Braun-Hogenberg, 1572. Bild 9.6 x10.8 cm, unter Passepartout und Glas, im Echtgoldrahmen 20 x 21.5 cm.

   ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 145.25 US$ 216.04 | £UK 129.75 | JP¥ 19213] Book number: GR2136
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

 -   Appenzell, Ansicht. Radierung aus dem Werk von Meissner / Kieser: 'Thesaurus Philopoliticus, oder politisches Schatzkästlein'. Frankfurt, E.Kieser, ca. 1625. Bild u. text10.4 x14.5 cm, unter Passepartout und Glas, im Echtgoldrahmen 21 x 24 cm.

   ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 165.25 US$ 245.5 | £UK 147.25 | JP¥ 21833] Book number: GR2137
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

  Appenzell, Dorfsansicht. Stahlstich, um 1870. Bild 7.3x5.3 cm, unter Passepartout und Glas, im Echtgoldrahmen 15x16.5 cm.
7.3 x 5.3 cm
   ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 98.2 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 8733] Book number: GR2127
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

 -   Appenzell. Vue d'ensemble. Xylogravure. Image: 12.1 x 18.9 cm.
12.1 x 18.9,
   ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.47 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7423] Book number: GR581
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

 -   Ardetz (Unterengadin, canton de Grisons / Graubünden), gestochen von C. Huber.
Basel, Krüsi, 23.3x30.3 cm grav. originale.
   ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.25 US$ 147.3 | £UK 88.5 | JP¥ 13100] Book number: GR1544
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

  Arrivée au Giesbach. Lithographie couleurs.
XIXe siècle, image: 9.8 x 13.7 / la feuille: 14.9 x 22.3 cm.
   ¶ Bateau à vapeur au port. Chevaux et personnages entreprenant la montée au Giesbach. En bas à gauche: Publié à Genève par Frédéric Margueron, Place du Lac. Idem à droite: F. Baumann, del et lith. Plus bas au centre: Arrivée au Giesbach. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.37 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3057] Book number: 12757
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

  Art Français. - Cent chefs-d'oeuvre de l'art Français. (Héliogravure Herbert Levallois).
S.l. (Paris, La Documentation Française), (1949), imp. in-folio, 66 x 52 cm, 3 text plates (title, letter by Edouard Hériot, table of plates) + 100 photographic plates (héliogravure Herbert Levallois), loose in original half cloth covers with corners, decorative title in red and green on yellow paper front cover, slight rubbing, edge on side partly bumped and scratched, pocket on inside of front cover empty, four pairs of strings (one string missing).
   ¶ Collection of heliographics showing in- and outside splendors of the most glorious French sculpture and architecture of religious and state buildings, such as cathedrals and churches, castles and palaces, hotels, monuments and statues, tombs, as well as a selection of the most famous paintings, the whole arranged under the following sections: Des origines au moyen age (4 pl.). / Le moyen Age: Architecture romane (10 pl.). / Sculpture romane (10 pl.). / Architecture gothique ( 16 pl.). / Sculpture gothique (10 pl.). / La Renaissance (10 pl.). / 17e et 18e siècles (14 pl.). / 19e et 20e siècles (8 pl.). / Peinture (18 pl.). Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 165.25 US$ 245.5 | £UK 147.25 | JP¥ 21833] Book number: 35688
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

  Artistes contemporains des pays de Guyenne, Béarn, Saintonge et Languedoc. Léon Bonnat, Maxime Lalanne, Fromentin, Brascassat, Goya, Rosa Bonheur, Falguière, Leo Drouyn, Chabry, Diaz, Ingres. Notices par MM. Louis Bauzon, Paul Berthelot, Paul Bonnefon, Ch. Chaumet, Ch. Marionneau, Laurent Methéron, E. Toulouze, E, Vallet. Ouvrage orné de dix planches hors texte et de nombreuses illustrations dans le texte.
Bordeaux, G. Gounouilhou, 1889, in-4to, 95 p., ill. avec des dessins et gravures + 10 planches ill. avec des dessins et gravures, reliure en toile originale, ill. avec des ornements en noir et or. Tranches dorees.
CHF 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.25 US$ 196.4 | £UK 117.75 | JP¥ 17466] Book number: 85939
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

 -   Assemblée de Générale Bourgeoisie de Valangin tenue sur l'ancienne Place-d'Armes d`Engollon, le 8 Juin 1849. Feuille 33.5x44 cm / sous passepartout 35.3x48.5 cm.
Feuille 33.5x44 cm /passepartout 35.3x48.5 cm.
   ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.25 US$ 294.6 | £UK 176.75 | JP¥ 26199] Book number: GR1519
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

  L'Auberge du Righi - Koulm (Hotel Rigi-Kulm). Gravée par WEBER d'après CORRODI.
Zürich, chez F. Sal. Fussly successeur de Kell et Fussly, s.d., vers 1830, 14.5 x 16.5 (17 x 20.5) cm, aquarellée et gouachée à la main, Passepartout.
   ¶ Sehr schön, zart handkoloriert.
CHF 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 429.25 US$ 638.3 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 56765] Book number: 83456
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

 -   Bains de Schinznach ou de Habsbourg, gravée par SCHEUERMANN d'après BIDERMANN.
s.d., vers 1800, feuille 27x37 cm., gravure sur cuivre originale qqs rousseurs, coin sup. droit abîmé, encadré.
   ¶ O.-Kupferstich gestochen von Scheuerman nach Bidermann. o.J. um 1800. Leicht stockfleckig. Obere r. Ecke mit kl. Rissstelle (ohne Verlust). Gerahmt. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
CHF 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 528.25 US$ 785.6 | £UK 471 | JP¥ 69865] Book number: GR2015
    Click here to order or inquire at Harteveld Rare Books Ltd..

1139 titles found on 46 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Harteveld Rare Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Harteveld Rare Books Ltd. 2005