| next page |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS The Californios. New York, E.P. Dutton. 1974, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: William Chapman. 1st edition - correct first printing - Canadian review copy with the slip tipped in. Jacket painting by William Chapman. Fine copy in fine but price-clipped dust jacket - lovely bright REVIEW COPY . Fine/Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 1598 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARNOLD, OREN. Sun in Your Eyes. Albuquerque, NM, Univ. of New Mexico Press. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Goff. 1st edition. Illustrated by Lloyd Lozes Goff. Fine / very good dust jacket; minor chipping. Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2312 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAKARICH, SARA GRACE Gun Smoke. [Np], The Author. 1947, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Pages 21-24 bound out of order. 24 mo. Pictorial wraps. 153 pp. Very good bright copy in wraps. Scarce. History of the Wyatt Earp gang. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4211 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BEECHER, ELIZABETH Gene Autry and Red Shirt NY, Simon and Schuster. 1951, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Jesse Marsh. a very nice copy in lovely painted pictorial dj of Autry, boy Indian sidekick aboard a horse galloping through a red desert landscape - scarce . Fine/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 9343 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRAND, MAX. (WRITING AS GEORGE OWNE BAXTER) (CONTRIBUTOR) The Battle for Mike in Western Story Magazine NY, Street & Smith. 1925, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - complete story by Max Brand - vg bright copy, square, minor spine chips. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11031 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRAND, MAX The Black Rider in Western Story Magazine NY, Street & Smith. 1925, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - complete novel by Brand in this issue, plus a serial episode by Baxter - vg bright square copy, edge tears as usual, minor chip. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11034 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRAND, MAX The Outlaw of Buffalo Flat. New York, Dodd Mead & Co, nd. First Edition. Cloth. [1974.] 1st edition. Name stamp else fine in very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2037 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRAND, MAX. (WRITING AS GEORGE OWNE BAXTER) (CONTRIBUTOR) Phil, the Fiddler in Western Story Magazine NY, Street & Smith. 1922, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - complete novel in this issue - vg square copy, edge tears repaired with old tissue. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11032 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRAND, MAX Silvertip. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1942, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Black's title page & copyright info tipped in. Final page of text changed?; new page tipped in over the original. Yellow cloth a bit dusty else a very good copy without dust jacket. Dodd Mead file copy sent to Black's for their popular reprint series. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 1729 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRAND, MAX. (WRITING AS GEORGE OWNE BAXTER) (CONTRIBUTOR) The Terrible Tenderfoot in Western Story Magazine NY, Street & Smith. 1927, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - complete novel in this issue, plus part 4 of a Brand serial - vg square copy, edge tears as usual, nice copy. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11033 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COLTER, ELI [ ELIZABETH ] The Outcast of Lazy S ( a Great Pulp Fiction Rarity, Eventually Re-Printed By the Sharp-Eyed Handi-Books ) London, Eng. Geoffrey Bles. 1934, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - rare western novel, by this well known pulp fiction writer [ Weird Tales, mystery magazines, westerns ] - vg in bright pictorial dj, chipped into the titles at the spine tips, & dusty, Canadian distributor's [ Reginald Saunders ] silver sticker on the spine. Very Good/Very Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 9945 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CURRY, TOM The Mormon Trail : A Captain Mesquite Story NY, Gateway Books. 1942, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - western novel with major elements of Mormon settler conflict in the establishment of a Mormon empire in Utah, Brigham Young, etc. & standard western shoot-em-up - IODE bookplate on ep, else vg or better in vg wrap around dj, one finger nail size chip, minor spine wear - scarce. Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10191 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DEXTER, PETE Deadwood London, Eng. Flamingo. 1993, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - first British edition, a trade paper original, a fine, unread copy - many of the same characters as " Deadwood " the fine HBO series, Wild Bill, Calamity Jane, Charlie Utter, etc. & one of the best westerns ever written, including McMurtry's. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10814 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DUNN, J. ALLAN The Hen Herder London, Federation Press. 1924, First Edition. Cloth. first edition - pulp western novel - terrific front panel of dj laid in - bare-knuckle cowboys having a go - good used copy in paper boards . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8389 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| EVANS, EVAN [ FAUST, MAX BRAND ] Montana Rides Again Harper and Bros. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover. - blue spine a bit faded, neat small Toronto lending library stamps on ep's,else vg & bright, with no marks at the spine, uncommon in the first edition - Frederick Faust also wrote as Max Brand, among many other names. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9947 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GREY, ZANE The Deer Stalker. New York, Harper & Bros. First Edition. Cloth. [1949.] 1st edition; 2nd state dust jacket?; with Christian Herald notice on the dust jacket. Corners bumped else near fine in dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 1385 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GREY, ZANE Lost Pueblo NY, Harper & Bros. 1954, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Paul Galdone Dj. - first edition stated, near fine in vg dj, bit worn at edges, dusty rear panel. Very Good/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10829 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GREY, ZANE Riders of the Purple Sage. New York, Harper & Bros. 1912, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. tan cloth gilt, colour paper onlay on front cover - Light tide mark at fore edge lower corner, through some pages, a little bit cocked but essentially a bright, tight copy of a scarce book. - the rare first issue with " published January 1912 " on the copyright page. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 7016 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GREY, ZANE To the Last Man. Toronto, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1921, First Edition. Cloth. True first Canadian edition. Orange pictorial cloth, triple imprint title page & Hodder & Stoughton binding imprint. Christmas, 1922 inscription else very good in very good colour pictorial dust jacket; small chips and tears at the tips. Was reprinted & re-issued many times in Canada. Scarce in dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4723 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HARTE, BRET Snowbound at Eagle's - a Phyllis of the Sierras - a Drift from Redwood Camp - a Gentleman of la Porte London, Eng. Chatto & Windus. 1922, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - first edition [ no US edition ] - 2 novellas & 2 short stories - ' Snow-bound ' previously published in 1886 - the others apparently not collected in book form - blue-green cloth, printed in yellow, a vg copy, some foxing to prelims. heavier on edges - in dj with large chips at the spine tips, publisher's $ 1.25 price sticker on the spine - very scarce in dj. Very Good/Very Good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 9619 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HOUGH, EMERSON The Way of Man NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1925, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photoplay. - photoplay from the Pathe Pictures film - 1924 - light foxing to edges, mostly top, else fine & tight, in vg dj, tiny nicks & wear at spine tips, closed tear at front cover, but very bright & fresh looking, a western film - scarce in dj. Fine/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10674 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| LOMAX, BLISS Trail Dust. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1947, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 'Book sale' stamp on the fly leaf else very good in very good pictorial dust jacket. Nice & bright with only some minor chipping at the spine top. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5023 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MANNING, DAVID [ MAX BRAND ] Western Tommy NY, Chelsea House. 1927, First Edition. Cloth. - foxing top edge else fine in fabulous pictoral dj - depicting a desperado astride a freaked-out wild eyed steed - the cowboy's dual shooters flaming away, reins in his teeth - a real classic - jacket vg with a small repair mid-spine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 7859 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MILLER, SNOWDEN Gene Autry and the Badmen of Broken Bow - an Original Story Featuring Gene Autry Famous Motion Picture and Radio Star As the Hero Racine, WI, Whitman. 1951, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: J. Dreaney Dj. - ink spot on title page covered by former with little Christmas Santa, else fine in very bright dj, tiny chips & tears - [ a $ 40.00 copy w/o the ink spot ]. Fine/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10890 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| PARRISH, RANDALL Keith of the Border - a Tale of the Plains NY, A. L. Burt. 1920. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: W. Herbert Dunton. - 1920's reprint in the colour pictorial dj by Dunton, chip at spine to & front panel, lachs fly leaf - scarce dj. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10469 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005