next page  
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

War Literature, I, II, Vietnam Etc

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDRICH, MILDRED  On the Edge of the War Zone.
Toronto, Musson Book Co. 1917, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st Canadian edition. The sequel to "A Hilltop on the Marne". Containing, from the Battle of the Marne, to the coming of the Stars & Stripes. Very good in very good and quite rare printed dust jacket - one small chip rear panel, nicked at corners - lovely copy . Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 7573
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANTHOLOGY  A Selection of War Lyrics
NY, James G. Gregory. 1864, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: F. O. C. Darley. First printing of this anthology of Civil War Poetry - Beers, Randolph, Stedman, Stoddard, Boker - woodcuts by Darley - 32 pp. + 8 plates - purple blind stamped cloth, faded to tan, chipped at spine tips, hinges & binding strong - gilt lettering bright - a vg copy. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 9371
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ATTO, HAROLD LYNN  Beside the Paths of Glory
NY, Henry Harrison. 1937, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. name else fine in near fine dj . Fine/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 9405
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BAILEY, SERGEANT SETH T.  Henry's Pal to Henry.
Paris, France, "The Stars and Stripes". 1919, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Comic illustrations by Private Abian Wallgren. Comic war letters. Pictorial wraps bit foxed else very good or better. Scarce.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 5659
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BLUNDEN, EDMUND  English Poems
London, Cobden-Sanderson. 1925, First Edition. Cloth. minor foxing to prelims. else a fine uncut copy in vg+ dj with minor shallow wear at the spine top, general ageing but a lovely copy and scarce thus . - some WW1 poetry . /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 8041
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BLUNDEN, EDMUND  Shells By a Stream.
London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1944, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Some WWII content. Poetry prize inscription on fly. Very good / very good dust jacket; faint use. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 230
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BRANDT, SGT. FRANK - EDITOR  Cartoons for Fighters - Laughs from G.I. Publications
NY, Armed Services Editions. 1945, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Cartoons. - vg bright copy of this scarce collection of war cartoons & gags first published in " The Infantry Journal " - Sad Sack, Private Snafu, drawings by Milt Caniff and Walt Disney. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10758
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

O'BRIEN, TIM  Going After Cacciato
London, Eng. Cape. 1978, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - first English edition - National Book Award winner - dj was probably price-clipped by the publisher after it's initial success at home - this copy has a cancel leaf mid-book as has all copies we've examined that are price-clipped, significance unknown & seldom mentioned by cataloguers - very fine in very fine but price-clipped dj - a fun read still. Fine/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 9546
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

WORLD WAR ONE LITERATURE] BROOKE, RUPERT  The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke.
London, Riccardi Press / Medici Society. 1919, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Title page & portrait frontis by Gwen Raverat. 1/1000 copies printed on all rag, handmade Riccardi paper. Large 8vo. 1/2 buckram, paper boards. Blue paper boards mottled as always (poor binders glue), corners a bit worn else very good copy in the scarce dust jacket - chipped & tanned at the spine. Keynes 16. Scarce. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 6503
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BROOKE, RUPERT  The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke
NY, Armed Services Editions. 1945, First Edition. Original Wraps, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. - one tiny edge crease, else a fine bright copy, & scarce thus - the complete text of this WW I classic. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10757
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CARVER, PETER  Fire
Toronto, P. Martin. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88778 164 0) Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. anthology of anti-war poems with the sub-theme of fire - Canadian writers - name inked out else a fine copy. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8980
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CLARKE, GEORGE HERBERT  The Hasting Day - Poems
London, Dent. 1930, First Edition. Cloth. first edition - SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN AN EARLY HAND - section V contains some WWI poems - his first book - a fine copy in vg attractive dj with a wood-cut on the front panel - jacket lightly used - scarce . /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 8334
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CROMIE, ROBERT  Where Steel Winds Blow.
New York, David McKay. 1968, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Great collection of War verse from across the world - not all WWI. From Hardy & Owen to Everson & Levertov. Fine / near fine dust jacket - minor rubbing. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 5864
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

DAVIN, DAN  The Sullen Bell
Michael Joseph. 1956, First Edition. Soft Cover. - rare uncorrected proof in plain tan printed wraps - this copy is hand corrected by an editor ? throughout in pen - bit used & dusty, but rare. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 9942
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

E., A. - [ GEORGE RUSSELL ]  The Interpreters
London, Macmillan. 1922, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fictional allegory on the spiritual effects of the Great War, etc. - foxing to edges, pages uncut/unopened else fine in near fine dj, faint use at the spine top - very fresh copy . Fine/Fine.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 9060
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

EX - EMPEROR OF GERMANY ( WILLIAM II OF GERMANY )  Comparative History 1878-1914
Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1921, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Canadian edition - 190 pages - 16 full page photographic plates - blue cloth gilt - near fine copy . Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 9319
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GARIS, HOWARD R.  Buddy and the Victory Club.
New York, Cupples & Leon Co. 1943, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. WWII recycling novel. Fine in near fine pictorial dust jacket by R. H. Tandy; just a little faded at the spine; nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1175
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HEALY, JEREMIAH  The Staked Goat.
New York, Harper & Row. 1986, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 2nd novel. Roots of the crime at the centre of the novel are in 1960's Vietnam. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 827
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HERR, MICHAEL  Dispatches
NY, Knopf. 1977, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - first printing, first book - one of the finest portraits of life & death in the Vietnam quagmire - a very close to fine copy, just a minor fade at the spine of the dj, noticeable when the jacket is laid out flat, but really crisp & bright, the gilt of the spine & front cover, sparkling fresh - photos available . Fine/Fine.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 9647
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LARDNER, RING W.  Private Valentine - Baseball Stories
Philadelphia, The Saturday Evening Post. 1918, First Edition. Original Wraps, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: J. Knowles Hare. first publication of these ' Bushers ' letters from France in WW1 - much other war content - stories and articles Prisoners of Hate by Elizabeth Frazer, etc.- folio pictoral wraps by J. Knowles Hare - colour rosey cheeked flapper girl in uniform - colour full page ads - bit of wear down the spine but a vg bright copy - very scarce. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 8046
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LARDNER, RING  Treat 'Em Rough: Letters from Jack the Kaiser Killer.
Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1918, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st issue without the poem on page 6 - light neat contemporary name & offset on the endpaper - (from the dust jacket) - else a very good to near fine copy in very good dust jacket - small chips & tears - quite a nice copy as the dust jacket was designed with a wide flap to be folded over and pasted down to make a mailing wrapper, mainly to be mailed to a soldier overseas - Baseball & WWI content - scan available . Very Good/Very Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 4506
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LASKIER, FRANK  My Name Is Frank
NY, Norton. 1942, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. edition unknown..Norton..first edition is NOT stated however it is signed on the tp in green ink ..dated 1943...a very popular oral history now written down - vg in vg dj - scarce . Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 8451
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

O'MALLEY, DEAN  Essays and Lectures
Barrie, Ontario, The Gazette. 1916, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 189 pp. - 5 essays on WW 1 and a few others on Shakespeare - SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author with his calling card tipped in - a good used copy, the cloth a bit dull - reciently pod'd in a cheaply made paperback, why not own the real thing, with ALL the pages. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 8763
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MOONEY, ROBERT  Father of the Man - a Novel
NY, Pantheon. 2002, First Edition. Original Wraps. uncorrected galleys - trade paperback - very fine copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 8074
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MOORE, GENE D.  The Killing at Ngo Tho
New York: Norton, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. First Edition. - scarce - an early novel of the Vietnam war & it's first authentic fictional narrative - quickly reprinted - fine in near fine dj - light use. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7720
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

53 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005