next page  
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

Travel / Arctic / Exploration

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ASIMOV, ISAAC  The Shaping of North America from the Earliest Times to 1763
London, Eng. Dennis Dobson. 1973, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - European exploration in America, Indian Colonial relations - fine in bright p/c dj. Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10570
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BAEDEKER, KARL  Nordamerika Die Vereinigten Staaten Nebst Einem Ausflug Nach Mexiko Handbuch Fur Reisende
Leipzig, Karl Baedeker. 1893, First Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. - red cloth over limp boards in the familiar format, marbled edges, yellow clay coated endpapers, 488 pages, well indexed - first edition - 17 maps, many folding of the various populated areas, 22 plans of cities and towns ( more if the several twin cities were counted ) and 2 sketches - several city maps are fold-outs, including a 6 panel folding map of Manhattan - includes all major cities - all maps and plans in colour, the text in German - folded into the rear is a very large coloured map of continential America, northern Mexico, southern & eastern Canada & the Bahama Islands - this map has a few careful tissue repairs at edges, minor mis-fold problems as usual else quite fresh, most other maps appear unopened, red cloth a bit dusty, minor rub & wear at corners, but nice and tight - a scarce Baedeker, which was revised and reprinted only once - collates perfectly. Very Good.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 10991
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON  Episodes Before Thirty
London, Eng. Cassell. 1923, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - contemporary name, minor rubbing at tips, but essentially fine - his autobiography containing good descriptions of his travels in Canada, including his 5 month stay on Lake Muskoka - some minor British anti - semitism. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10507
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BOWEN, MARJORIE  Holland. Being a General Survey of the Netherlands Commonly Called Holland.
Garden City, NY, Doubleday Doran & Co. 1929, FIRST American Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Robert E. Lee. 1st American edition. Pseudonym of Gabrielle Margaret Vere Long - Fine in very good bright pictorial dust jacket by Lee, minor edge-wear -Travel. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2319
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BRIGGS, MARTIN S.  Through Egypt in War-Time
London, Eng. T. Fisher Unwin. 1918, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - 280 pages - extensive index - colour frontis, 32 full page inserted plates, 2 maps - a quite good travelogue and memoir of Egypt in the years of the first World War, but having only minor military significance - the author seems to have lived in most of the Egyptian Expeditionary Forces camps as a non-combatant - newer name in ball pen on the fly, offset on title page , but a very fresh bright copy . Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9426
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CHAPMAN, WALKER  The Loneliest Continent. The Story of Antarctic Discovery.
Greenwich, CT, NY Graphic Society. 1964, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine / fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4281
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

COCTEAU, JEAN  My Journey Round the World.
London, Peter Owen. 1958, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Travel writings. Illustrated with his photographs. Fine / very good dust jacket; small chips at the spine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 1676
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CRISLER, LOIS  Arctic Wild.
New York, Harper & Co. 1958. Cloth. Reprint. Many photos. Very good / very good dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1232
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

FOULCHE-DELBOSC, R. (EDITOR)  Madame D'Aulnoy: Travels Into Spain.
London, Routledge. 1930, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Broadway Travelers edition. Fake travelogue by the author of the Goldilocks fairy tale. Fine without dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3827
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

DOUGLAS, M.  Across Greenland's Ice-Fields: The Adventures of Nansen & Peary on the Great Ice-Cap.
London, Thomas Nelson. 1899. Cloth. 2nd edition Blue pictorial cloth. Good to very good copy, worn at the corners. A nice reader.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6273
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

DOUGLAS, JR., ROBERT DICK AND DAVID R. MARTIN, AND DOUGLAS L. OLIVER  Three Boy Scouts in Africa - on Safari with Martin Johnson
NY, G. P. Putnam's. 1928, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs. - second printing, the following month - 45 photographic plates depicting adventures of 3 boy scouts in Africa among the big game animals - [ taking pictures of them & their trip there ] - vg in somewhat tired, good only photographic dj, scarce. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10503
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

FRAPRIE, FRANK ROY  The Spell of the Rhine
Boston, Page Company. 1922, First Edition. Cloth. 394 pp. - indexed, colour and photographic plates - a very good bright copy in pictoral cloth in a vg example of the rare matching pictoral dj - jacket with small chips around the top edges but very nice . /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 8100
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

FRASER, JOHN FOSTER  The Land of Veiled Women: Some Wanderings in Algeria, Tunisia and Morocco.
London, Cassell & Co. 1911, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 44 illustrations in colour and black & white. 288 pp. Gilt stamped green cloth. Minor foxing else a nearly fine copy.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 2465
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GRENFELL, WILFRED T.  What Can Jesus Christ Do with Me
Boston, The Pilgrim Press. 1912, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - 27 pages, photogravure frontis of Grenfell onboard a ship - a nicely designed & printed book, a meditatiom - scarce dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10531
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HAIG - BROWN, RODERICK  The Farthest Shore
Toronto, Longmans, Green & Co. 1960, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a juvenile history of the exploration of the BC coast - jacket a bit rubbed with minor wear at tips, else vg . Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8548
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HAIG - BROWN, RODERICK  The Whale People
London, Eng. Collins. 1962, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mary Weiler. - first English, dj chipped at spine top. Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10926
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HARE, AUGUSTUS J. C.  South-Western France.
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1890, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Remainder binding?; black cloth printed in red. 664 pp. Indexed. Folding colour map. Illustrated. Foxing to edges, hinges cracked, short split at lower hinge; still a good bright copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2648
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

INNIS, MARY QUAYLE.  Travellers West: 1859-1872.
Toronto, Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1956, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Travels of Southesk, Milton & cheadle, Fleming & Grant. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7309
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

JACKSON, JUN., JOHN  History of the City and Cathedral of Lichfield . - Chiefly Compiled from Ancient Authors
London, Nichols and Son. 1805, First Edition. Disbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 3 plates of which 2 are folding views - title, dedication, xvi, 276 pp. - a history of the city and the great cathedral, families, tombs, the home of Samuel Johnson, various monuments, and curiousities of the Museum .old lib. stamp on verso of title, some minor foxing else a very good copy, old 3/4 calf and marbled paper boards, boards detached - [ ready for the binder ] - scarce work . Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 8027
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

JENKINSON, SIR ANTHONY  America Came My Way
London, Arthur Barker. 1936, First Edition. Cloth. first edition - SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the author to the irrepressible Canadian publisher "Reg Saunders " - and dated at Toronto 1936 - an American travelogue that includes time in N.Y. and Hollywood - 312 pp. - inserted photograph plates - spine a bit tanned but a nice tight bright copy . Signed by Author.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 8292
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KEENLEYSIDE, DAVID  The Land Beyond
Toronto, Nelson Foster & Scott. 1975, First Edition Signed. Cloth. - Arctic novel - inscribed by the author - fine in fine dj. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7706
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KEMP, E. G.  The Face of China - Travels in East, North, Central and Western China - with Some Account of the New Schools, Universities, Missions, and the Old Religious Sacred Places of Confucianism, Buddism, and Taoism the Whole Written & Illustrated By E.G. Kemp
New York, Duffield & Company. 1909, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: E. G. Kemp. - First American edition - 276 pages, 46 colour plates, 24 sepia plates large folding map in rear, tiny edge tear, well indexed - a woman's account of her travels across China around 1900 with accounts of Christian Missions, Confucianism Taoism Shanghai Shantung Silk Shansi Peking Pehan Railway Hankow Szechwan Yangtze River Min River Chengtu Mount Omi Yunnan Fu Tali Fu Tengyueh Burma, etc. - a detailed personal description based on her day-by-day interactions with the Chinese population - scarce book - name, light foxing to deckled fore-edge, else a vg to near fine, tight copy. Very Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 10620
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LEMPRIERE, WILLIAM  A Tour from Gibraltar to Tangier, Sallee, Mogodore, Santa Cruz, and Taruant ; and Thence over Mount Atlas to Morocco . Including a Particular Account of the Royal Harem, & Etc.
Philadelphia, T. Dobson. 1794, First Edition. Cloth. - first American ed. from the third British edition, with additions and corrections - It has been variously speculated on line that this edition was published without a frontis folding map but as all other editions have the map it seems that this edition would be no exception .Here lacking the map as usual . leather covers worn, chipped, detached - internally vg and clean - a bit scarce .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 8023
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MACINNIS, JEFF WITH ROWLAND, WADE  Polar Passage - the Historic First Sail Through the Northwest Passage
Toronto, Random House. 1989, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs. First printing - signed & inscribed by the author . Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8816
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MACQUOID, KATHERINE S.  Through Normandy.
London, Chatto & Windus. Cloth. nd [ads dated 1---] An early edition of a famous book Illustrated. Decorated green cloth, gilt. 8vo. 556 pp. Front hinge starting, corners bumped else a lovely bright copy.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 2928
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005