| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BAIN, F. W. A Syrup of the Bees. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1914, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st American edition. Bleiler, p. 13 - mythological creatures & Pagan Gods, part of a series supposedly translated from the Hindu. Nice bookplate else fine in very good dust jacket - some shallow chipping at the edges - but rare. Dust jacket is quite fragile. Fine/Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 5434 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLOCH, ROBERT Weird Tales. May 1951 - Vol. 43 - #4 NY, Weird Tales. 1951, First Edition. Pulp Size Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cover By Lee Brown Coye - Matt Fox. contains a long novelette with aptly macabe illustrations by Matt Fox for Robert Bloch's " Notebook Found in a Deserted Houses " - Really bright copy - Tiny tears along overlapping bottom edge but overall square & fresh . Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 7202 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DUCORNET, RIKKI The Stain London, Eng. Chatto & Windus. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7011 2760 0) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. preceeds the Grove press ed. - Goth fiction supernatural, surreal - a fun read, a black fairy tale, with evil & demented Nuns, etc. - very fine copy in vf dj . Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8582 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| EHRENSTEIN, ALBERT Tubutsch. New York, Profile Press / Ben Abramson. 1946, First Edition. Cloth. 1st trade edition. 1/1000 copies. Eleven illustrations by Oscar Kokoschka. Bleiler title involving imaginary playmates. Fine copy in very good dust jacket; small chip at spine top. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2230 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GRIFFITH, GEORGE Valdar the Oft=Born: A Saga of Seven Ages. London, C. Arthur Pearson. 1900, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. nd [circa 1900]. 1st cheap edition. [1st was 1895 with 16 lurid plates.] Bleiler, Wolff 2799. A Wereman & werewitch reincarnation novel. Cheaply printed (double column) & bound. Well used copy but scarce in any early edition. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7502 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| PRANTERA, AMANDA The Cabalist London,, Jonathan Cape. 1985, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - fine in fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10849 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| SAPPER - PSEUD - H. C. MCNEILE The Island of Terror. Toronto, The Musson Book Co. / Hodder & Stoughton. 1931, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - cheap grey cloth printed in orange, some sort of Colonial book club edition, in a lesser binding and without a price on the dj & differing ads on the rear panel - Dust Jacket art is the same as the British edition, rusty bell and two alligators - red " Sapper " faded from the spine, a few small chips & tears, the white portions still mostly clean and bright - a Bleiler novel, an island of treasure guarded by beasts of supernational persuasion. Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2511 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| RANDALL, FLORENCE ENGEL The Place of Sapphires. New York, Harcourt Brace & World. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd book . Inscribed & signed by the author. Very good in dust jacket - supernatural horror/ gothic thriller/ terror . Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3778 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| SCOTT, C. A. DAWSON & ERNEST RHYS ED. Twenty and Three Stories By Twenty & Three Authors. London, Thornton Butterworth. 1924, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Doyle, Wharton, Yeats, Powys, Burke, Maugham etc. Bleiler (supernatural elements). 367 pp. Very scarce book especially in dust jacket. Bookplate of early Canadian book collector [MacKay] else very good in very good dust jacket - bit chipped at spine tips - a very scarce collection, especially so in dj . Very Good/Very Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 7539 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| SOUTAR, ANDREW The Perverted Village London, Hutchinson. 1936, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. devil fiction - not in Bleiler but noted by Day - a very scarce novel especially in dj - this copy in blue cloth, black lettering, no date, no ads - pictoral map endpapers - foxing to edges o/w vg in the rare dj - probably a remainder binding . Very Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8467 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| VYSE, MICHAEL The Outer Reaches. London, Faber & Faber. 1980, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1st book. Short stories from straight S-F to the weird & supernatural. Fine in dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2547 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005