| next page |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Beaver Valley Ski Club - the First 25 Years 1967 - 1992 Guelph, ON, Ampersand Printing. 1992, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - complete history of this private ski club, from it's origins as a farmer's private slope to a groomed, multiple run, professional club - 80 page history, with lots of early & contemporary photos of members, index of members names - well designed book & uncommon. Fine/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 9824 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| Buffalo Sabres Hockey Magazine Buffalo, Buffalo Sabres. 1972, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - 5 separate issues, by choice, they are $ 8.00 each, postage combined for more than one - all are from the first year of issue and are in near fine condition [ the issue # has been written in ink neatly in the upper left corner, otherwise they are mostly fine copies ] - # 3 - # 5 - # 7 - # 8 - # 9 - or all for $ 30.00 + postage. Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 11151 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| Track Stats a Quarterly 1992, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - following #'s available - vol 30 / no 1 - no. 3 - no. 4 - vol. 32 / no. 1 - no. 4. & volume 29 number 4. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11169 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAIRD, SANDY & MCINTOSH, FRANCIS & KOCH, HENRY - ETC. Westmount Golf and Country Club 1931 - 1981 Kitchener - Waterloo, Westmount Golf and Country Club. 1981, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs. book produced for Club Members on it's 50th anniversary - 160 pages, oblong 8vo, a quality hardbound production, many historic photos, member's lists, articles on championships & special events - fine copy of a scarce book . Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 8842 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BIDINI, DAVE Tropic of Hockey - My Searce for the Game in Unlikely Places Toronto, M & S. 2000, First Edition. Cloth. first edition - SIGNED BY BIDINI - THE GUITARIST FOR THE MUSIC GROUP " THE RHEOSTATICS " - a very fine copy in very fine dj - like new - scarce thus . /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 8265 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLAND, ERNEST Flat-Racing Since 1900 London, Andrew Dakers. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 356 pages, 100 or so photos - history of racing, jockeys, etc. - memorial bookplate of hockey great Teeder Kennedy, a horse lover, & track man later in life - nice bright copy. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11066 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BREWITT, ROSS Clear the Track - the Eddy Shack Story Toronto, Can. Stoddart. 1997, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photos. - biography of the clowning tough guy from Sudbury - signed by Shack with his # 23 - very fine copy. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10734 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BROOKES, CHRISTOPHER English Cricket: The Game & Its Players Through the Ages. London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1978, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine / near fine dust jacket; one tiny nick. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1110 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CLARKE, GEORGE FREDERICK Six Salmon Rivers and Another Fredericton, N.B. Brunswick Press. 1972, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 190 pages, indexed, heavily illustrated - the third and best revised edition - Canadian Sport Salmon Fishing New Brunswick Rivers Miramichi River Newcastle Nepisiquit Upsalquitch Kedgwick Tobique St. John River Native Canadian History Archeology Maritime Indians a Salmon Fishing Classic - fine in vg or better dj. Fine/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10788 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COFFIN, TRISTRAM POTTER The Old Ball Game: Baseball in Folklore & Fiction. New York, Herder & Herder. 1971. Cloth. Possibly a later printing. Fine / fine dust jacket; lovely copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2067 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CURRY, GEORGE E. Jake Gaither : America's Most Famous Black Coach NY, Dodd Mead. 1977, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Football Hall of Fame black coach - 209 pages - illustrated - African American sports writer - fine copy in near fine dj, minor old tape offset internally. Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10877 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DRAPER, KEITH Angling in New Zealand Wellington, New Zealand, A. H. & A. W. Reed. 1978, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photos. - angling and fly fishing in New Zealand for trout and salmon, including flies, rivers, lakes, the art of etc. - little rubbed, bottom edge, else about fine / fine & SIGNED on the title page. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10737 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ELRINGTON, E. The Red House of Boville London, Eng. Thomas Nelson. 1925, First Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Murray Urquhart. - boy's school football fiction - decorated & pictorial cloth in pictorial dj - dj lightly chipped & dusty, but rare. Very Good/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10480 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| JOKL. ERNST & PETER The Physiological Basis of Athletic Records - a Monograph in American Lectures in Sportsmedicine Springfield, Illinois, Charles C. Thomas. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 147 pages, indexed - monograph on various aspects of athleticism, physiological, hereditary, genetics, morphological, environmental, psychological, etc. - this copy is signed & inscribed by the authors to John Powell [ Olympic coach & athletic professor at Rhodes University ] " in appreciation of our friendship " - fine in fine dj . Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 9496 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BASEBALL) FELDSPAR, WALTER Squeeze Play. Manhasset, NY, Kozy Books Inc. 1961, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Paper back original. A classic soft core story as the cover has sex in the foreground & baseball in the background. Very good bright square copy - minor use. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7199 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| G., J. J. Everlast Boxing Record 1926 NY, Everlast Sport Publishing Co. 1926, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - 350 pages, stats, ads for sporting goods, boxers photos, etc. - some silverfishing at spine, with lettering re-inked, clean, bright tight copy. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10920 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GREGORY, BRIAN & ANNE THOMPSON The History of Mid-Herts Golf Club - 100 Years of Golf at Gustard Wood Common Wheathampstead, Herts, Mid-Herts Golf Club. 1992, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 170 pp. - 1892-1992 centenary history of the club very fine as issued w/o dj . Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 8060 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GRENIER, PAUL Moose Calling & Hunting According to Authentic Methods By a Real Hunter Ferme - Neuve P. Q. Privately Printed. 1962, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - rare mosse hunting & calling book by an experienced guide & hunter from the moose capital of Canada - all info valid today - name on cover else vg . Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9566 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HEINZ, N. J. A Horse Owner's Guide to Harness Racing Toronto, The Author. 1980, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - complete guide from the ground [ stable ] up, finding horses & avoiding common mistakes, dealing with everone from accountants to drivers, trainers, etc. etc. - the inside track from the school of hard knocks. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10078 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HOWE, GORDIE & COLLEEN AND CHARLES WILKINS After the Applause. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1989, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Inscribed to a fan 'Earl' by Gordie Howe; signed by Howe & his wife Colleen & Eddy Shack & his wife Norma. A look at the personal lives & the families of stars of the past including Shack, Worsley, Hay, Esposito, Geoffrion, Mikita, Hull, Richard, Howe & Gadsby. Fine in fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4654 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ISRAEL, DAVID The Cornhuskers - Nebraska Football Chicago, Henry Regnery. 1975, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - illustrated college football series - 225 pages - won / lost appendix - heavily illustrated with stars & coaches, stadium, etc. - near fine in near fine dj, p/c, short colsed tear - very attractive copy. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10876 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| JAEN, RUBEN Pesca Mayor En El Caribe. Caracas, Editorial Arte. 1960, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. 44 pages of photographic plates & maps. Big Game Fishing in the Carribean. By an expert. 239 pp. Fine / very good dust jacket - light use - great big game fishing memoir begging for a translation. Fine/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 7069 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| JONES, LOUIS C. Cooperstown Cooperstown, NY, N. Y. S. H. A. 1965, First Thus. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - revised 4th edition - illustrated with photos - 91 pages - name else a fine copy. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10607 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| JONES, MAJOR DON [ EDITOR ] The Elements of Hitting. New York, Hyperion. 1994, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Proof in proof dust jacket. 2nd book. Baseball novel of some repute. Fine copy in fine proof jacket with the front cover art work but no text. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2855 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KENNEDY, LUCY The Sunlit Field - a Novel NY, Crown. 1950, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof, - advance copy in pictorial wraps [ sewn signatures pasted into the yellow pictorial dj of the trade book ] - first novel & credited as being the first adult baseball novel written by a woman - an Irish-American girl immigrant to Brooklyn & baseball, in the 1860's - Walt Whitman makes an appearance - the scarce advance copy, spine a bit concave from being read, else vg and bright. Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10190 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005