| next page |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLENDE, ISABEL Cuentos de Eva Luna Buenos Aires, Editorial Sudamericana. 1990, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - first Argentinian edition - in Spanish - signed with a little flower drawing - French flaps, pictorial wraps, fine. Fine. Signed by Author. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10054 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL The Infinite Plan. New York, Harper Collins. 1993, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket. faint use. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3773 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALONSO, LUIS RICARDO Los Dioses Ajenos. Barcelona, Ediciones Destino. 1971, First Edition Signed. slight use. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1652 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MOREIRA ALVES, MARCIO Un Grano de Mostaza. Havana, Cuba, Casa De Las Americas. 1972, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Card covers. Near fine in dust jacket. Progressive Bolivian novelist. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1295 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AMADO, JORGE Show Down. NY, Bantam. 1988, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Review copy with material laid in. About fine in dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 2099 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANTHOLOGY. The Great People Has Said 'Enough' and Has Begun to Move. . . San Francisco, Peoples Press. First Edition. Original Wraps. [1972.] 1st edition. Collection of poems by contemporary writers including Morales, Castillo, Vallejo, Blanco, etc. Very good in colour pictorial wraps; a bit foxed. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 978 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AREVALO, JUAN JOSE The Shark and the Sardines NY, Lyle Stuart. 1961. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - near fine in dj, minor use at the tips & corners. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10099 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARGUENTA, MANILO One Day of Life. NY, Vintage Books of Canada. 1983, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Wraps. No hardbound edition. Trade paper, pictorial self-wraps. Fine copy. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1147 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DE ASSIS, MACHADO Epitaph of a Small Winner. NY, Noonday Press. 1952, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Preceeds the British edition. Scarce. Inscription else vg in good dj - small chip at spine / light wear. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 1471 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ASTURIAS, MIGUEL ANGEL Mulata - a Novel NY, Delacorte Press. 1967, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Guatemalan novel incorperating Mayan mythology & magic realism - fine copy in near fine price clipped dj, very faint use at the spine top, nice copy & scarce thus. Fine/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10163 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| SOUTH AMERICAN LIT.] FLORES AUGEL The Literature of Spanish America. Vol. IV. New York, Las Americas Pub. Co.. 1967, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Volume IV covering the years 1930-1967. Massive 830 pp paperbound anthology covering Borges- 30 pp, to Garcia Marquez, Asturias, Vallejo, Neruda, Guillen, Vargas Llosa, Rulfo, Cortazar etc. etc. Spine wrinkled but not creased. Near fine copy of a scarce book. (Author's intro in English, text in Spanish.). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5422 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CARDENAL, ERNESTO In Cuba. NY, New Directions. 1974, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition [in English]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1317 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CARPENTIER, ALEJO The Lost Steps - a Novel NY, Knopf. 1956, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - author's first novel in America, his writing often compared to Joyce, Kafka, lowry, etc. - near fine in vg dj, light tan at the white spine, fraying with minor loss at spine top, attractive & inexpensive copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9925 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DIAZ CASANUEVA, HUMBERTO El Hierro Y El Hilo. Toronto, Oasis Press. 1980, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Susana Wald & Ludwig Zeller. by Humberto Diaz-Casanueva. 1st edition. 1/500. Fifty surrealist drawing/collages by Zeller & Wald. Wraps a bit tanned else about fine - very scarce book, although 500 were printed, something obviously happened to the edition - Ludwig was chronically short of cash in these days ?. Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 1476 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CORTAZAR, JULIO A Manual for Manuel. NY, Pantheon Books. 1978, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. A surreal political thriller. Fine / fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1208 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DA CUNHA, EUCLIDES Revolt in the Backlands. London;, Gollancz. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st British editiion. History that reads like a novel.Name else very good in dust jacket frayed at spine / light edge wear / spine tanned. Nice copy in the fragile yellow Gollanze dust jacket - a great book for the future. Fine/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1945 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DONOSO, JOSE Sacred Families. Three Novellas. London, Victor Gollancz. 1978, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st English edition. Fine / fine price-clipped dust jacket. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 544 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DORFMAN, ARIEL The Last Song of Manuel Sendero. NY, Viking Press. 1987, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Chilean. Fine / fine price-clipped dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1217 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DOURADO, AUTRAN The Voices of the Dead. London;, Peter Owen. 1980, First Edition. Cloth. 1st British edition. Fine in dust jacket with light edge wear. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1814 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| VAZ FERREIRA, MARIA EUGENIA La Isla de Los Canticos. Montevideo, Uruguay, Casa A. Barreiro y Ramos. 1924, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Poetry. Printed wraps. Very good copy, minor chipping at base of spine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5009 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FILHO, ADONIAS Memories of Lazarus. Austin, TX, University of Texas. 1969, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Brazilian novel. Foxing to edges else close to fine / dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1219 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FILHO, ADONIAS Memories of Lazarus. Austin, TX, University of Texas. 1969, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Paper edition. Very good in wraps. Tanned at the spine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1218 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FREYRE, GILBERTO The Gilberto Freyre Reader. New York, A. A. Knopf. 1974, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Name else fine / dust jacket; internally offset at the spine else fine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 204 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FREYRE, GILBERTO Mother & Son. A Brazilian Tale. NY, A.A.Knopf. 1967, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1st novel. Very good in dust jacket a little nicked at the spine. Scarce. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1222 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FUENTES, CARLOS Myself with Others - Selected Essays NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1987, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof, UNCORRECTED PROOF - gray printed paper wraps - 214 pp. - winner of the Cervantes Award - very fine copy - scarce . Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9056 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005