| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| AUEL, JEAN M The Clan of the Cave Bear. New York, Crown. 1980, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1st of the 'Earth's Children' series. Neat name on title page else fine / fine price-clipped dust jacket; two tiny tears at spine top else very tight & bright. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 570 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AUEL, JEAN M. The Mammoth Hunters. NY, Crown Publ. 1985, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 3rd volume of 'Earth's Children'. Very fine in dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 1892 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLOCH, ROBERT The Skull of the Marquis de Sade. & Other Stories. New York, Pyramid Books. 1965, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Mass market paperback original. Very fine copy in photographic wraps. Macabe stories. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 196 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRADBURY, RAY When Elephants Last in the Dooryard Bloomed. London, Hart-Davis, MacGibbon. 1975, First Edition. Cloth. 1st British edition. Fine in dust jacket; one tiny tear. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 2442 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRITTON, LIONEL Brain: A Play of the Whole Earth. London, Putnam's Sons. 1930, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st edition. Bleiler. Sci-fi stage play in which an alien intelligence is built in the Sahara Desert & proceeds to grow as big as the entire desert; now controlling all human thought for millions of years; everyone a certified 'Borg' - a fine early work that dreams large - Fine / fine dust jacket with the faintest of age tan at the spine o/w very fine . Fine/Fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 4105 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BROWN, FREDERICK. (STORY IN) Weird Tales. July 1949 - Vol. 41 - # 5 NY, Weird Tales. 1949, First Edition. Pulp Size Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Fabulous Cover By Matt Fox. Brown contributes, "Come and Go Mad" - a long novelette. Also stories by Bloch, Leiber etc. Tiny nick lower cover, minor rubs at lower edge else a fine bright square copy - just a terrific cover . Near Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 5789 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Beyond Thirty and the Man-Eater. New York, Science-Fiction & Fantasy Publications. 1957, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. 1/3000 copies. Bookplate on front pastedown under dust jacket flap else fine in very nearly fine pictorial dust jacket , very minor rubbing at the spine top, but not price-clipped as is common with this title which despite it limitation was in print over many years & re-priced by the publisher several times - this being the earliest issue . Fine/Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 6023 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DERLETH, AUGUST Weird Tales. July 1951 - Vol. 43 - #5 NY, Weird Tales. 1951, First Edition. Pulp Size Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cover By Charles A. Kennedy - Dolgov - Napoli - Max Fox - Coye - Eberle - Kennedy. 1'4" chip at spine top repaired & coloured else a bright copy - square & fresh - the Derleth tale with great illustration by Matt Fox. Near Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 7201 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DICK, PHILIP K. The Simulacra. New York, Ace Books. 1964, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Small mass market wraps. Small corner crease. Very good plus to near fine copy. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 5432 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DISCH, THOMAS M. & JOHN T. SLADEK Black Alice. London, W. H. Allen. 1969, First Edition. Cloth. 1st British edition. Name else very good in very good dust jacket, a bit faded at the spine, minor use. Very nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 352 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DISCH, THOMAS M. Fun with Your New Head. Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co.. 1971, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. Fine short story collection. Fine / fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 5435 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DISCH, THOMAS M. The Genocides. New York, Berkley Medallion. 1965, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st edition. Author's 1st book. Inscribed to his friend & mentor, "To Judy Merril without whom The Genocides could not have made a killing - Tom D - ps This only until the hardcover comes out - thanks to yourself." A great playful inscription. Published in America as a mass market paperback - this copy with only minor rubbing at the tips. A near fine copy. Fine. Signed by Author. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 7293 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| JACKSON, STEVE & LIVINGSTONE, IAN Fighting Fantasy Gamebooks 1 to 41 Harmondsworth, Puffin Books. 1982, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - following numbers available, early #'s are reprints - 21 volumes, #'s ..1,2,3,4,5,7,8,9,11,14,23,27,30,31,32,34,35,36,37,40,& 41..all for $ 75.00 or $ 7.00 EACH ..fine copies, read once maybe . Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 9561 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KING, STEPHEN The Tommyknockers. NY, G.P.Putnam's Sons. 1987, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1st issue with 'Permissions to Come' on the bottom of the copyright page. Light 'D' on bottom edge else fine in dust jacket. Author's name in red on dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 2482 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005