| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| BROWN, SANBORN C. Collected Works of Count Rumford - Volume III - Devices and Techniques Cambridge, Harvard U. Press. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Rumsford Fireplace Inventions Steam Frigate Construction Rumsford Steam Heat Theories of Heat - 504 pp. indexed, illustrated. Fine/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10820 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CULLWICK, E. GEOFFREY The Fundamentals of Electro-Magnetism - a Restatement. . . . . In Accordance with Modern Thought London, Cambridge at the University Press. 1939, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - illustrated with drawings, charts, photographs, folding plates, etc. - indexes - name else a fine copy .- scarce . Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8077 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GILLES DE GENNES, PIERRE Introduction to Polymer Dynamics Cambridge, Cambridge at the University Press. 1995. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 58 pp - indexed. Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10874 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GLOUGH, ALBERT L. The Operation, Care and Repair of Automobiles. NY, The Horseless Age. 1907. Cloth. Compiled from 'Horseless Age' magazine. Spine paint rubbed , back cover spotted. Good tight copy. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2658 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HOLMSTROM, GORAN & HELGE KARLSSON Experiments Using Apparatus in the Sets Optics 1, 2, and 3 Gothenburg, Sweden, Gumperts Skolmateriel. 1958, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - historical optical experiments - optical physics - 97 pages - indexed - apparatus fully described and illustrated - fine copy - rare . Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 9563 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| JINHUANG, ZHOU, GANZHONG, LIU, EDITORS Recent Advances in Chinese Herbal Drugs - Actions and Uses Beijing / Belgium, Science Press / S. A. T. A. S. 1991, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "This book is a collection of papers or essays on the actions and uses of Chinese drugs in terms of modern basic medical and clinical research." contents include: Brief History of the Development of Traditional Chiense Drugs; Modern Investigation on the Nature of Pi (Spleen) in Traditional Chinese Medicine; Investigation of the Essential Role of the Kidney in Health and Disease; Clinical and Experimental Studies on Yang Deficiency, Yin Deficiency; Cardiotonic Steroids in Traditional Chinese Medicine with Sepcial Reference to Descurainia Sophia in the Treatment of Heart Failure; Panax Ginseng (Radix Ginseng) and Ginsenosides; treatment of Endometriosis with Gossypol - Traditional Chinese Medicine with Sepcial Reference to Descurainia Sophia in the Treatment of Heart Failure; Panax Ginseng (Radix Ginseng) and Ginsenosides; treatment of Endometriosis with Gossypol Neoplastic Diseases Sick Sinus Syndrome Shock Heart Disease Acupuncture Yin Yang Deficiency Pi Spleen Ginsenosides - 296 pages, indexed for drugs and diseases. Fine/Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10882 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| JOHNSTON, HAROLD W. The Vultee V-1a Pueblo, Colorado, The Author. 1978, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - 44 page biography of aircraft designer Gerald F. Vultee & descriptions of Vultee craft, being restored & in use - many photographs, charts & plans - very scarce book. Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9826 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| LEWIS, E. H. The a B C of Vacuum Tubes in Radio Reception: An Elementary and Practical Book on the Theory and Operation of Vacuum Tubes As Detectors and Amplifiers, Explains Non-Mathematically the Fundamental Principles Upon Which All Vacuum Tube Circuits Are Based NY, Norman Henley Pub. 1922, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 132 pp. - indexed - illustrated with diagrams, schematics - green pictorial cloth, tube on front cover - vg bright copy. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11065 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| LOVERING, A. T. ET AL The Household Physican Buffalo, New York, Brown-flynn Publishing Co. 1924. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. homeopathic two volume set - massive 1444 pages of medical advice - indexed - multi-layered chromo colour plates, many other illustrations - vg condition - very heavy set requiring extra postage - please inquire . Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 8881 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| VON NEUMANN, JOHN Mathematical Foundations of Quantum Mechanics Princeton, N. J. Princeton University Press. 1955, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - original price sticker on rear wrap else a fine fresh unused copy in blue printed wraps - was reprinted many times - 445 pages. Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10061 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| RANKINE, WILLIAM JOHN MACQUORN & W. J. MILLAR A Manual of Applied Mechanics London, Eng. Charles Griffin. 1888, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - thoroughly revised edition - minor discolouration at spine else a near fine tight unused copy - includes discussions on Applied Mechanics Statics Distribution of Forces Thoery of Structuresstrength of Materialsrigid Bodies Balanced Forces Motion of Fluidssteam Engines Windmills Turbines Water Pressure Stability of Ships Railway Ship Resistance, etc etc. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10700 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| SCOFFERN, DR. J. Outlines of Botany: Including Mosses, Lichens, Fungi, Ferns & Seaweed. London, Dent & Co. Cloth. nd [c. 1856]. 1st of this Cassell Educational edition with upwards of 300 botanical illustrations. Bound with E. Willard's 'Astronography or Astronomical Geography.'; Cassell's new preface, dated 1856.; 50 illustrations. Highly polished 3/4 tan calf. About fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 3354 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| WRIGHT, HAROLD Population London, Eng. Nisbet & Co. 1923, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - introduction by J. M. Keynes - name else fine. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10853 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005