alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

Russian Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
ANGARSKY, ANDRES  Eighty-Seven Days.
New York, A.A.Knopf. 1963, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Novel of the Russian Revolution & Civil War. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket; small nick & tear at the spine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3157
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BERTNIAK, MICHAEL  Anthology of Early Russian Literature - Literary Reader in Current Russian
Buffalo, Canisius College. 1962, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. first edition - 113 pp. in Russian - a couple of marginal pencil notes else a vg copy - rare. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8410
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BRODSKY, JOSEPH (CONTRIBUTOR)  Trojan Horse. Spring 1970.
. Brodsky contributes three poems in Russian and English from his 2nd book in Russian. An unidentified school magazine. Some foxing else a very good copy.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2889
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

M. CEMEHOB  Camupa - Soviet Political Cartoons
Mockba, 1966, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - rare book of Russian / Soviet political cartoons, mostly in colour - some clever anti-Nazi cartoons, all in Russian, a few understandable w/o knowing Russian - wraps lightly used . Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10892
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CORNFORD, FRANCIS  Poems from the Russian.
1943, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Translated by Francis Cornford & Ester Polianowskt Salaman. 1st edition. Very good in good only dust jacket. Near Fine/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1195
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GAZDANOR, GAITO  Buddha's Return.
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. 1951, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 2nd novel in English by this highly original Russian Magic-Realist. Cheap paper boards a bit used else very good in worn & rubbed sleazy pictorial dust jacket; entirely inappropriate. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4163
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GOGOL, NIKOLAY  Evenings on a Farm Near Dikanka.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1926, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition in English. Translated by Constance Garnett. Bookplate of artist Beatrice R. Budlong else near fine in vg dust jacket with some long [ 2" ] worn tears, small chips & edgewear - a very presentable copy in the rare and fragile dj . Very Good/Very Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 3395
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GOGOL, NICOLAS  Taras Bulba - a Story of the Dnieper Cossacks
London, Walter Scott. 1907, First Edition. Cloth. first of this edition - translation by Baskerville - deep red decorated cloth, name, bookplate, couple of tiny pin pricks ? at lower spine but a tight bright copy .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8396
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MAYAKOVSKY, VLADIMIR  The Complete Plays of Vladimir Mayakovsky.
New York, Washington Square Press. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Fine copy in very nice dust jacket; one small repaired tear at the spine. Fine/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3237
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

OGNYEV, VLADIMIR. (COMPILER)  Soviet Poetry.
Moscow, Progress Publishers. Cloth. nd. Very good in dust jacket / light wear. Poetry in Russian language. Blok, Mayakovsky, Pasternak, Akhmatova, Yevtushenko, Voznesensky etc. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 747
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER - TRANS. & INTRO. BY D. M. THOMAS  The Bronze Horseman and Other Poems
NY, Viking. 1982, First Edition. Original Wraps, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Galley/Proof, - proof copy in yellow printed wraps - fine condition in specially made blue board slipcase - rare. Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10208
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

RAFFEL, BURTON [TRANSLATOR]  Russian Poetry Under the Tsars.
Albany, NY, State Univ. Press. 1971, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. From the 12th century to Akhmatova. Large square 8 vo. Fine / fine dust jacket; tiny tear, lightly rubbed. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 764
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

REAVEY, GEORGE  Soviet Literature to-Day.
London, Lindsay Drummond. 1946, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Very good in very good dust jacket; light wear. Scarce in dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4552
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

SHOLOKHOV, MIKHAIL  Fierce & Gentle Warriors: Three Stories.
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co. 1967, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine / fine dust jacket; tiny tear. Scarce; like many Doubleday books from the sixties. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4587
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

SHOLOKHOV, MIKHAIL  Harvest on the Don.
New York, Knopf. 1961, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Final volume of the 'Don' tetralogy. Fine / very good dust jacket; tanned at the spine else ok. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4586
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

SHOLOKHOV, MIKHAIL  One Man's Destiny & Other Stories, Articles & Sketches 1923-1963.
New York, Knopf. 1967, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine / fine price-clipped dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4594
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

TCHEHOV, ANTOV - CHEKOV  The Schoolmistress and Other Stories
London, Chatto & Windus. 1920, First Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. - first printing - volume 9 of the collected tales of Chekhov - 21 stories, now first printed in this edition - vg in vg dj, small chips at the spine - scarce in dj. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10897
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

TOLSTOI, COUNT LYOF N.  Where Love Is There God Is Also
NY, Thomas Y. Crowell. 1916, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - one of the many Crowell editions, this one with a dated inscription from a minister - vg or better in the printed & decorated envelope - rare in nice condition. Fine/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10133
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

VOZNESENSKY, ANDREY  Voznesensky: Selected Poems.
London, Methuen & Co.. 1966, First Edition. Cloth. 1st British edition. Briefly inscribed by the author on half-title verso. Marshall translation - first published by Grove. Fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket - short tear, spine fade. Uncommon signature. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 5276
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

YEVTUSHENKO, YEVGENY  New Works: The Bratsk Station.
Melbourne, Sun Books. 1966, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st Australian edition. Signed by the poet on the title page. In his homeland, Yevtushenko outsold Bukowski in America, ten-to-one. Name of Toronto littérateur, price lightly inked out else about fine in pictorial wraps as issued. No cloth edition. Signed by Author.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5323
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

20 titles found
   
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005