alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

Private Press / Fine Printing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
  The Spiral Press Through Four Decades: An Exhibition of Books & Ephemera with a Commentary By Joseph Blumenthal.
New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library. 1966, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1/400 copies bound in gilt decorated cloth. 66 pp text and 32 pp of illustrations; including Robert Frost, Bruce Rogers, Ben Shahn, Calder, J.F.K, Eichenberg etc. Very fine as issued without dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 595
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ASHWIN, E. ALLEN  The Letters of a Portuguese Nun.
Talybont Dyffryn, North Wal, Francis Walterson. 1929. Cloth. 1st of this edition of a much reprinted text. Translated here by E. Allen Ashwin. Hand coloured engraved frontis by Joanna Gill. 1/225 copies. 1/4 gilt stamped yellow cloth & patterned paper boards. Very good copy.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 3532
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BALDYGA, E. SUSAN  Images
Buffalo, New York, State University College. 1980, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - limited edition of only 15 numbered copies signed by the author - woodblock prints & poetry on facing pages - privately printed vanity job, seeming supervised by two college professors chasing the same bit of college skirt - a very fine copy . Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 9444
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BURNS, ROBERT  Epistle to Davie ( a Brother Poet )
San Francisco, The Bruce Brough Press. 1929, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press, - # 134 0f 400 copies printed - quarter vellum spine, blue paper over boards, printed paper label, gravure frontis, 16 pages, printed on laid paper - attractively designed, corners a bit bumped else vg and bright. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 10653
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

COBDEN - SANDERSON, THOMAS JAMES  Credo.
Toronto, The Aliquando Press. 1980, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson. 1st edition. Tall 8vo - designed & printed at the private press of William Rueter, Toronto - 100 copies - Monotype Bembo, employing various fine papers - Printed wraps. Very fine copy. Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 294
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

DUNCAN, NORMAN  Christmas Eve at Topmast Tickle.
Grimsby, Ontario, Poole Hall Press. 1983. Cloth. 1st of this edition with wood engravings by George Walker. 1/190 copies. Square 8 vo in dust jacket; sewn wraps. Presentation from the printer; otherwise about fine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 1070
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

EISENHOWER, DWIGHT W.  There Is No Way in Which a Country Can Satisfy the Craving for Absolute Security - But It Can Bankrupt Itself, Morally and Economically, in Attempting to Reach That Illusory Goal. . . . This World in Arms Is Not Spending Money Alone. It Is Spending . . . . . . . . .
Toronto, Imprimerie Dromadaire / Typocrafters. 1984, First Edition. Unbound, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Private Press, - 13 x 8.5 inches, oblong broadside - 85 word quote from Eisenhower, post WWII which has considerable relevance today as well - designed & printed by Canada's finest print designer / typographer [ & Will, too ], in an edition of 150 copies for the Typocrafters meeting in Washington, D. C. - October of 1984 - very fine copy - rare. Fine.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 10590
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

FROST, ROBERT  Birches : Poems
Lenexa, Kansas, April Editions. 1973, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First printing of this uncommon private press edition of a selection of Frost's short poems - 48 pp. hand set by Harry Duncan at Cleary House - University of Nebraska at Omaha [ butter known for the " Cornhuskers " football team - an attractive little book - fine in near fine dj, the delicate yellow fading to white at the spine o/w OK . Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 8812
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GIRVAN, I. WAVENEY  A Bibliography and Critical Survey of the Works of Henry Williamson
Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, Alcuin Press. 1931, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press, one of 400 copies for sale - label & corner tips with minor rubbing but essentially a fine copy . Fine.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 9176
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HAMADY, WALTER  Two Decades of Hamady and the Perishable Press
St Louis, University of Missouri Press. 1984, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographs. Exhibition catalogue & something of a bibliography of the press - many full page illustrations, annotated hand-list of all books & ephemera - numerous cross indexes - lovely production suitable to Hamady's efforts to re-think modern book making . Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 9181
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HINRICHS, HANS ]PETER PAUPER PRESS]  The Glutton's Paradise.
Mt. Vernon, NY, Peter Pauper Press. 1955. Cloth. 1st of this edition. 1/500. Paper boards; fine in fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4091
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

JENNINGS, FABIAN  . . . Pigs. . . Monkeys. . . . Crocodiles - Three Poems
London, Ont. ?, The Author. 1975, First Edition. Original Wraps, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ill.: Tony Urquhart. - huge book - poems, illustrated by Tony Urquhart, 10 pages, 11 Urquhart drawings, amusing animal poems - # 64 0f 500 signed by both, bound in smooth brown silk cord - mailed rolled for regular postage, enquire about cost to mail flat - bit of wrinkling along spine edge, o/w about fine, no nics or tears. Very Good. Signed by Author & Illustrator.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 10055
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KEILLOR, GARRISON  A Book Will Wait
Toronto, Can. Aliquando Press. 1993, First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. - 13 x 20 inches, illustrated broadside quote from Keillor about the book as cultural " objet " & libraries through history - 250 words with two 18th century woodcuts - light green watermarked paper, finely designed & printed at the Aliquando Press in an edition of only 30 copies - fine. Fine.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 10632
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KHERDIAN, DAVID  Homage to Adana.
Mount Horeb, WI, The Perishable Press. 1970, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1/120 copies. Gilt stamped blue cloth with red morocco tips. Title page copper engraving by Robert Totten. Type is handset Palatino & printed on Shadwell handmade. #58. Fine copy of a beautiful book. Fine.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 1685
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KINNELL, GALLWAY  Fisherman.
Toronto, Open Door / The Massey Colle. 1977, First Edition. Original Wraps, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 1st edition. 1/60 copies [total edition], numbered & signed by Kinnell. Handset and handprinted portfolio laid into printed Barcham-Green handmade paper portfolio. Produced in Massey College's basement by the Australian writer David Brooks. Printed by Brooks and Carolyn Smart. A nice production if somewhat unevenly inked. Small folio. Very fine - due to size & fragility, a bit of extra postage will be required to some locations so please inquire first . Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 1692
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LOFTIE, W. J.  The Latin Year - a Collection of Hymns for the Seasons of the Church Selected from Mediaeval and Modern Authors. Part 1. Lent and Easter
London, Eng. Basil Montague Pickering. 1873, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Engravings Robert Bateman. - 56 pages + colophon, 7 engravings done for this book, off white gilt stamped cloth, evenly foxed to light brown, marbled endpapers - internally fine, scarce book, finely designed and printed. Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 10799
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MERTON, THOMAS  Propaganda ( a Broadside )
St. Catharines, Ont. Blind Pig Press. 2003, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - 12.5 x 9.75 inches - " PROPAGANDA " in bold red circus type down one side and repeated upsidedown on the other, with the text overprinted in purple " There is no sickness in the world that can be cured by " [ propaganda ] - numbered & initalled by the printer - one of only 40 copies printed - a striking design printed on grey rag - very fine copy. Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 10634
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

PROFILE PRESS  The Profile Press Presents the Alphabet: In Sundry Applications.
New York, Profile Press. First Edition. Original Wraps. nd [c. 1930's]. 1st edition of this type specimen book employing 48 faces in quotations from: Stevenson, B. Russell, Chesterton, Wilde, Maugham, Lewis Carroll etc. Nicely illustrated as well. Small 8 vo. Wraps. Short tear in wraps else near fine.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 5263
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

SAWYER, EUGENE  The Life and Career of Tiburcio Vasquez the California Stage Robber
Oakland, Cal. Biobooks. 1944, First Edition. Cloth. the first Grabhorn Press edition - 1/500 copies - [ Howes s 129 - here reprinted ] - fold-out colour plate and various inserted plates - this copy in an apparently variant Grabhorn ? binding - not the usual red cloth - here in full tan morocco with two nearly full cover stippled paper plates on both covers - paper appears to be hand painted - a very attractive binding- fine copy - rare thus . digital photos available for serious inquiry .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 8052
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD  Sebastian Bach - ( a Broadside )
Toronto, Can. Aliquando Press. 1985, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. - 13.75 x 7.125 inches - narrow folio broadside expressing Shaw's high opinion of Bach's fugues - 42 words, large woodcut by Pam Rueter of Bach on top, with decorated border, text flawlessly below - finely printed and designed by Will Rueter in celebration of the tricentenary of Bach's birth - thirty copies printed, of which this is # 30 - fine condition - very scarce. Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 10635
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

WHITE, E. B.  Theres No Limit on How Complicated. . . . . [ Poetry Broadside ]
St. Catharines ?, Np - [ Blind Pig Press ]. 2002, First Edition. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. - 21 x 10 inches - sentiment extracted from E. B. White's writings 1899 - 1985 - printed in red on yellow card stock - one of 100 copies, hand printed with circus type - fine. Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 10629
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

21 titles found
   
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005