| next page |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 229 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Golden Goose. #7. Sausalito, CA, 1954, First Edition. Original Wraps. Wraps. Very good. Contributions by Rexroth, Creeley, Enslin, Levertov. Letters of W.C.Williams. Enslin's contribution is four years before his 1st book. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 927 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| Lab Book. Buffalo, Poetics Program / SUNY. 1992, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Large wraps. About fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 1209 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ABSE, DANNIE Walking Under Water. London, Hutchinson. 1952, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 2nd book. Very fine in dust jacket with slight edgewear. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP 4446] Book number: 1169 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD Brownstone Eclogues and Other Poems. NY, Duell, Sloan & Pearce. 1942, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine in dust jacket with a 2' tear. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 1177 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD The Kid. New York, Duell, Sloane & Pearce. 1947, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of short tears around the head of the spine otherwise very fresh looking. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP 3112] Book number: 1180 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD Prelude: A Poem. Np, Equinox. 1929, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Quarters, #4. There is an attractive woodcut bookplate. Otherwise a good to a very good copy in the sewn wraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 1176 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD The Soldier. A Poem. Norfolk, CT, New Directions. 1944, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. The scarce hardbound issue, 300 copies. Paper boards. Very good in price-clipped dust jacket with a 3' closed tear on the front panel & splitting along the spine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP 3112] Book number: 1178 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD Thee. New York, G.Braziller. 1967, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Drawings by Leonard Baskin. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with some chips & tears. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 1182 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MACLEAN ALASDAIR From the Wilderness. London, V.Gollancz. 1973, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1st book. Review copy. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP 2223] Book number: 976 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MEYNELL ALICE The Poems of Alice Meynell. 1847-1923. London, Hollis & Carter. 1947, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Inscribed else fine in good price-clipped dust jacket with chips & tears. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 889] Book number: 1037 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| TATE ALLEN Poems. 1922-1947. New York, Charles Scribner's. 1948, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Very good in dust jacket torn & taped at spine with some wear. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP 2668] Book number: 3369 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY Collected Poems. 1944-1979. London, Hutchinson of London. 1979, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Uncorrected proof in salmon printed wraps, sewn signatures. Very scarce. Fine copy. Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP 4446] Book number: 1956 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANN, COUNTESS OF WINCHILSEA Poems. 1661-1720. New York, Harper & Bros. First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. nd [1920]. Edited by John Middleton Murray. 1st of this edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 4221 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| WALDMAN ANNE Countries. West Branch, IA, The Toothpaste Press. 1980, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Wraps. Very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 3899 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| RATTENBURY ARNOLD Second Causes. London, Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Pr. 1969, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1st book. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 1767 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AUDEN, W. H. Collected Longer Poems. New York, Random House. 1969, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. B&M, A61b. Corner bumped else fine. Dust jacket very good with some internal tape repairs. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP 2668] Book number: 1238 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. On This Island. New York, Random House. 1937, First Edition. 1st American edition. Inscription else fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP 2223] Book number: 1228 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAKER, HOWARD A Letter from the Country & Other Poems. Norfolk, CT, New Directions. 1941, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1st book of verse. Paper boards. Bookplate, spine browned. About fine in very good jacket browned at spine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP 2223] Book number: 1244 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BARKER, GEORGE Dialogues. Etc. London, Faber & Faber. 1976, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Wraps. Sticker removal marring front cover else fine with the PBS wrap-around band. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 1246 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BARKER, GEORGE Poems. London, Faber & Faber. 1935, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1st major collection by the British poet who was Elizabeth Smart's paramoor. Faint vertical crease on fly else fine in very good or better dust jacket; just a little tanned at the spine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP 3557] Book number: 4940 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BECK, JULIAN (CONTRIBUTOR) Living Theatre Poems. New York, Boss Books. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. A contemporary anthology of Living Theatre writers, Beck - a major player - contributes a series of ten poems entitled, "Ten Songs to Quicken the Revolution". 8 pp. Photographic wraps (Frankenstein). Large 8vo. Lightly used at edges. A scarce book". USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP 6669] Book number: 7169 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BENEDIKT, MICHAEL Night Cries. Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press. 1976, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Surrealist prose poems. Near fine in very good dust jacket with internal repairs. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP 2668] Book number: 1248 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT The Magic of Poetry and the Poet's Art. Chicago, F.E.Compton & Co. 1936, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st separate edition. Wraps. Sunned. Very good. Essay on poetry. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP 1956] Book number: 1249 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT The Selected Works of S.V. BenT. New York, Holt Rinehart & Winston. 1963. Cloth. 1st of this collection. Poetry & prose. Fine in dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 1250 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BENVENISTE, ASA Count Three. San Francisco, Maya Quartet Two. 1969, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. One of 250. Wraps. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 1251 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005