| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| ACKLAND, VALENTINE Nature of the Moment New York, New York, U.S.A. New Directions. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 8112 0517 7) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. white printed dj a bit dusty else near fine . Fine/Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 8703 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BIEMEL, WALTER Edmund Husserl : Die Idee Der Phanomenologie Funf Vorlesungen Haag, Martinus Nighoff. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - fine copy, dj tape repaired, but not one of those crummy print on demands. Fine/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10065 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BUBER, MARTIN Die Chassidischen Bu: Cher. Dresden, GMY, Verlag Von Jakob Hegner. 1928, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Attractive bookplate else a good to very good copy, tanned at the spine, light wear at corners. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1508 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BUBER, MARTIN Moses Oxford & London, Phaidon Press - East & West Library. 1946, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - neat private name stamp on fly leaf else fine in vg dj, slightly worn at spine corners, o/w very bright. Fine/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10564 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BUTLER, SAMUEL - WALLER Hudibras - Written in the Time of the Late Wars Cambridge, Cambridge at the University Press. 1905, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. the rare Waller text, corrected, edited & with his additions & annotations - old name / date on fly leaf else a fine fresh copy in heavy red buckram, top edge gilded - a fine high quality production of this press at the time - a credit to bookmaking . Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 9153 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| VAN DYKE, HENRY Six Days of the Week - a Book of Thoughts About Life and Religion NY, Scribner's. 1924, First Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. - book of philosophical & spiritual meditations & essays - vg in the rare printed dj, tiny chps, tears & creases, still attractive. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9932 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MORGAN, KENNETH W. The Basic Beliefs of Hinduism Calcutta, India, Y.M.C.A. Publishing House. 1955, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 5 essays on the nature of Hinduism, by Sarma, Banerjea, Basak, Dandekar, & Chatterjee - card covers in dj, name on front cover else vg to near fine. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11052 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| RICOEUR, M. PAUL (INTRODUCTION) Bibliography of Philosophy. New York, French Embassy. First Edition. Original Wraps. nd [1965]. 1st edition. 2 volumes. Bibliography of the History of Philosophy 1945-1965, & Bibliography of Philosophy. Paper wraps. Corners bumped else very good. Scarce. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 6630 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| SALTUS, EDGAR The Anatomy of Negation NY, Scribner and Welford. 1886, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - first American edition, from the British plates - name stamp of former owner, on fly leaf & pastedown, else a vg tight clean copy - a history of philosophy. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 9893 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| SHERIF, MUZAFER & HOVLAND, CARL Social Judgment - Assimilation and Contrast Effects in Communication and Attitude Change New Haven, Yale University Press. 1965, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. second printing - fine in fine p/c dj . Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8927 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005